3 in 1 GBA Pokemon games and Pokemon XD

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by gumbyscout, Apr 21, 2009.

Apr 21, 2009
  1. gumbyscout
    OP

    Member gumbyscout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Who cares?
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to make the 3 in 1 work with pokemon XD for the gamecube? When you go to link it up, the pokemon xd stuff is downloaded to the gba but it seems to fail when it goes to look for the save data. Is there a way to either patch pokemon xd or the gba pokemon games to make it where pokemon xd can find the save data?
     
  2. vvedge

    Newcomer vvedge Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    France
    I guess this is similar to pokemon diamond/pearl/platinum transfer from GBA games.
    So my answer is that pokemon XD should be patched just like pokepatch does with pokemon diamond/pearl/platinum.
    No patcher exists as for now, maybe it could be done with AR code (those are for nds), but you should first find where the save check take place in the GC game (for NDS, Cory got the code from the EZ patcher and adapted it for other cards).

    Good luck !
     
  3. vvedge

    Newcomer vvedge Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    France
    double post, sorry
     
  4. gumbyscout
    OP

    Member gumbyscout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Who cares?
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I thought. Maybe someone will work on it eventually 'cause I don't have the talent or skill to make codes or rom hack.
     
  5. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Have you put the gba pokemon game on NOR and not PSRAM?
     
  6. gumbyscout
    OP

    Member gumbyscout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Who cares?
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it would be silly to run it in PSRAM mode.
     

Share This Page