3 in 1 Expansion " not found "

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by K2Valor, Jan 24, 2008.

Jan 24, 2008

3 in 1 Expansion " not found " by K2Valor at 9:28 PM (10,342 Views / 0 Likes) 47 replies

  1. K2Valor
    OP

    Newcomer K2Valor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    I got the EZ Flash 3 in 1, put it in my DS and load up Rudolphs tool ( already have some GBA games as well. )

    I start rudolphs tool and this is what it says, " 3in1 expansion pack not found. PLease redo from start. "

    It's plugged in though ( my 3 in 1 )
    Is there something I needed to do first or something?

    Help please
     


  2. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like a bad connection in the GBA port. Plug and unplug the cart a few times in the slot....see if that fixes it. It should work after that.

    My SCminiSD will do that on occasion too.
     
  3. K2Valor
    OP

    Newcomer K2Valor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    didn't work. what else could be wrong, do you think?
     
  4. K2Valor
    OP

    Newcomer K2Valor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    i think its a bad ez flash because i have tried everything
    gonna try and get a replacement
     
  5. tjt486

    Newcomer tjt486 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Im having the same problems you are. I just got 2 ezflash 3in1 packs today from gameyeeeah. Is that the same place you got yours from? Im starting to wonder if they got ahold of a bad product run. I have 1 black and 1 white and neither works on 2 DS with 2 R4 cards.
     
  6. MadBob

    Member MadBob Nostalgia ain't what it used to be!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try Rudolphs 2 in 1 tool instead, just to see what happens.
     
  7. Demostrike

    Newcomer Demostrike Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Spain
    I recently recieved one also, same message. Using the 2in1, i get the message:

    "There is no SAVE information in the SRAM. It is considered EZ4 and executes it."

    Upon bypassing this and selecting a game the game bios appears and the game doesnt start.

    EDIT:
    Tested rumble, works ok. RAM too.
     
  8. tjt486

    Newcomer tjt486 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    how did you get rumble to work? I checked in metroid pinball and the rumble was grayed out. Opera does work though.
     
  9. K2Valor
    OP

    Newcomer K2Valor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, i got mine from Gameyeeeah
     
  10. tjt486

    Newcomer tjt486 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
  11. K2Valor
    OP

    Newcomer K2Valor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    alright thank god. i'd rather wait for an update to the programs than have to send the ez flash 3 in 1 back to gameyeeeah after my horrible service w/ them.
     
  12. tjt486

    Newcomer tjt486 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    horrible service with gameyeeeah? I can't really complain about them at this point. They were a little slow to ship after ordering, but then again I made the previous mistake of ordering from modchipstore.com. They never shipped and I had to file a dispute with my CC company. But I suppose thats neither here nor there.

    Ive tried to contact the 3 developers I could find, rudolph via e-mail, and chuckstudios and cory1492 via blog comments. Hoping one of the 3 pulls through with a speedy fix.
     
  13. Demostrike

    Newcomer Demostrike Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Spain
    I used the EZ5_3in1 program by rudolph, you just select your rumble level then start whichever game you want straight after. I tried it on Elite Beat Agents (U).

    God speed the program updates. =]
     
  14. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    http://nds.cmamod.com/2008/01/27/gbaldr-3i...raction-update/
    Drop me a line on the blog if the fix works (you'll know if it gets into the main program.) Hopefully Rudolph will actually understand you about the update [​IMG]
     
  15. K2Valor
    OP

    Newcomer K2Valor Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    sweet dude, will try this out tomorrow. ( left my ez flash at home, thinking it was broken )
    thanks for the speedy update, and thanks to the dude for informing me that my EZ flash wasn't broken!
     
  16. tjt486

    Newcomer tjt486 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    It works beautifully. Thanks a bunch to EVERYONE who helped out, most of all to cory1492 for the quick fix!
     
  17. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    No problem K2Valor, one report that it's working fine already [​IMG]

    tjt486:
    The change isn't huge (from (waking up and) knowing it existed to fixing it up and updating the posts on gbaldr took less than a half hour), but do be sure stuff over 16MiB burns correctly too as I saw something that struck me as odd in the source (which would kick in at 16MiB.)
     
  18. tjt486

    Newcomer tjt486 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Ill test a bigger file, and post results.
     
  19. Demostrike

    Newcomer Demostrike Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Spain
    Seems to be working A-Ok for me too, great fix - thanks =]
     
  20. tjt486

    Newcomer tjt486 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I loaded a 32 MB rom with no problems.
     

Share This Page