3-in-1 + DSerial question

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Ben_j, Oct 23, 2007.

Oct 23, 2007

3-in-1 + DSerial question by Ben_j at 11:43 AM (1,109 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Ben_j
    OP

    Member Ben_j GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    France
    I have an R4 and a 3in-1 expansion pack. I'd like to get a DSerial, and I wondered if I had to get another Slot 2 device to run a DS Homebrew using the DSerial. Is it possible with the 3-in-1 ?
     
  2. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Should work fine if you use a ds.gba version of the homebrew.
     
  3. Ben_j
    OP

    Member Ben_j GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    France
    Are you sure about that ?
     
  4. Ben_j
    OP

    Member Ben_j GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    France
    I did load a .ds.gba to the NOR. When I launch the GBA slot from the R4 menu, it works, but when I want to load it from the DS Menu, it doesn't even recognize a GBA cart
     
  5. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    this is exspectable. after all, it is no GBA game.
    You would need a booting tool. But the R4 does that just fine.
     
  6. roflmywaffle

    Newcomer roflmywaffle Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    Use the R4 as a passme

    EDIT: Removed irrelevant info on the EZ V as a Passme when I reread the original post and noticed that the OP had an R4.
     
  7. madlobster

    Newcomer madlobster Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    You would need FlashMe installed for it to work without using the R4 or other slot 1 passme-type device.
     
  8. Ben_j
    OP

    Member Ben_j GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    France
    Since it is working when I start the Slot 2 device, could I start the program, then switch the R4 with the DSSerial ? I assume the program wouldn't crash since it would be running from Slot 2.
     

Share This Page