3-in-1 Backup Kit

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by WildWon, May 13, 2008.

May 13, 2008

3-in-1 Backup Kit by WildWon at 2:57 PM (948 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. WildWon
    OP

    Former Staff WildWon EXTERMINATE!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    8-Bit Heaven
    Country:
    United States
    I'm at work right now, so i don't have access to my DS or anything like that right now, but anyhoo:

    To whome it matters-
    Thank you for the 3-in-1 Backup kit! I just tested it out last night after getting the full Cyclo pack from the Tempers Download area, and shit thats nice! I pulled my save from Picross DS w/out hassle, and i also ripped my own Professor Layton rom (and saves) just to give it a go, and it works flawlessly!

    I just wanted to toss out public thanks to anyone that put work into those programs!

    CHEERS! [​IMG]
     
  2. krazykirk

    Member krazykirk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    It really is good isn't it [​IMG]

    Sure beats having to back up games through wi-fi!
     
  3. WildWon
    OP

    Former Staff WildWon EXTERMINATE!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    8-Bit Heaven
    Country:
    United States
    So i had a REALLY odd happening last night with it. I wanted to rip another game, and when i tried to initialize the card, it said "Initializing Fat [something something]..." and it froze there. It didn't even open up to the menus.

    Did i do something wrong? Is there a way to fix it?

    (oh, and the layton and saves i ripped work GREAT. So i'd LOVE to get this thing up and running again [​IMG] )
     
  4. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    I've used the slot 2 version for a while and it has worked perfectly for me so far.
    Try "reinstalling" it.
     
  5. WildWon
    OP

    Former Staff WildWon EXTERMINATE!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    8-Bit Heaven
    Country:
    United States
    I'm assuming that means "delete it from the card, and put it back on?" [​IMG]

    EDIT: UPDATE!
    So i got my A-Data 4gig (class 6, w00t) from Newegg yesterday. Used the panasonic SD Formatting program on it, (along with my other 4gig for the wife) and when i wiped it (copied entire card to pc, format, then reloaded everything the same way i saved it, just in reverse [​IMG]) and got it running again,

    BOOM Now hte backup kit works again! YAY!

    So if anyone DOES have lockup, pull it off, re-drag it back onto the card and that should fix it. If not, backup the card, format it, re-"install" the files, and bam, it should work [​IMG]
     

Share This Page