3-in-1 and a g6ds real

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by 123ericn, Mar 12, 2008.

Mar 12, 2008

3-in-1 and a g6ds real by 123ericn at 2:36 AM (1,386 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. 123ericn
    OP

    Newcomer 123ericn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    can someone help I got my 3-in-1 yesterday and I keep getting this "slot 2 device not found" I read that this version is supost to support the new 3-in-1 but I cant get it to work so ill give you my situation. I have a G6ds Real and the new 3-in-1 I downloaded the GBA ExpLoader 0.5B and I ripped the zip file I got three filles and put the .ini file in the root and the .nds file in my NDS folder .Then I put them in my Ds and run the .nds file but it says "slot 2 device not found" please tell me if im doing something wrong or if theres some other file I need or any extra step I need to do to get my 3-in-1 working thanks





    [​IMG]
     
  2. RayJT9

    Newcomer RayJT9 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bumping this, because I have the same question and don't want to start a new thread.

    I have a M3DS Real. Can I use it with EZ-Flash 3-in-1? If so, how?

    --Ray
     
  3. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
  4. RayJT9

    Newcomer RayJT9 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    M3DS Real automatically DLDIs .NDS files, but I'll try doing it manually to see if it makes a difference.

    Thanks.

    --Ray

    EDIT: Got it working. I just had to put the GBA ExpLoader and the .ini both in the .NDS folder, copied the GBA_SIGN and GBA_SAVE folders from my R4 onto the root of the memory card, put all the GBA games into the GBA folder, and now all works. [​IMG]
     
  5. 123ericn
    OP

    Newcomer 123ericn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    well i dont know why or how but after a few days it just stated working and now it works all the times but thanks for the updated un beta version [​IMG]
     
  6. gangsterboi

    Member gangsterboi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    At my girlfriends house
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok i havn't have that problem yet because i havn't bought an ez flash 3 in 1 but im might buy it my question can it run rom hacks such as shinygold and is their any bugs (not saving ect)?
     
  7. 123ericn
    OP

    Newcomer 123ericn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    well you can save but i dont know if you can run rom hacks game but if you want ill try that game and cheak if it works ill respond soon
     
  8. 123ericn
    OP

    Newcomer 123ericn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    i dont think so i got fire red and patched it to shinygold and tried it on the 3 in 1 it didnt work then tried it on vba and worked perfectly so sorry. but there might be a way to make it work though hope this helps [​IMG]



    [​IMG]
     
  9. Fo0+

    Newcomer Fo0+ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    I would really like som help getting ShinyGold to work with the GBA_Exploader or whatever the issue might be. That's the only ROM Hack I have tested thus far but it runs perfectly in VBA but doesn't work in my G6Real (with ez-flash 3-in-1) using the GBA_Exploader.

    This might not have anything to do with this but I also got some strange error when I try to remove the sign-files from the GBA_SIGN folder the comupter shuts itself down with blue screen saying it dumped the memory and when I tried the same on another computer the computer rebooted so the only way I could get rid of the ShinyGold-signs was to copy everything except those sign-files and then format my G6real [​IMG] Anyone knows why this occurs?
     

Share This Page