1. BigDaddyWeaves

    OP BigDaddyWeaves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    United States
    Having trouble finding my AID code for my new account for psvimgtools-frontend
    I'm going by the YouTube video by GamersRebirthDL it seemed like the easiest tutorial I could find.
    However whenever i try to find my code I wind up with nothing in the default folder it's supposed
    to be in.
     
  2. gamemasteru03

    gamemasteru03 Nintendo nerd
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,199
    Country:
    United States
    My friend is having the same problem and is also following his guide. We tried plugging in the vita to his PC but it just disconnects after plugging in. We reinstalled drivers and turned off usb hub charging. There is a ps vita folder though but it only has a savegame folder with nothing in it.
     
  3. BigDaddyWeaves

    OP BigDaddyWeaves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    United States
    That's so strange let me know if you find a fix!
    I have the same problem with the Vita disconnecting every so often, it's pretty annoying.
     
    gamemasteru03 likes this.
  4. BigDaddyWeaves

    OP BigDaddyWeaves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    United States
  5. gamemasteru03

    gamemasteru03 Nintendo nerd
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,199
    Country:
    United States
    We havnt been trying. We are going to try again tomorrow on my pc.
     
  6. BigDaddyWeaves

    OP BigDaddyWeaves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    United States
    @gamemasteru03
    Oh okay well I'll keep trying on my end and we'll help each other out unless someone else steps in with a solution.
     
    gamemasteru03 likes this.
  7. Localhorst86

    Localhorst86 Robert'); DROP TABLE members;--
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,362
    Country:
    Germany
    check your QMCA settings to see where the files are stored. You can also try copying a game/app from your PS Vita to the PC using the content manager. You can also try setting it to a location you like. I am not sure if you're going to need administrator rights by default.
    [​IMG]
     
    gamemasteru03 likes this.
  8. BigDaddyWeaves

    OP BigDaddyWeaves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    United States
    @Localhorst86

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    EDIT: Is there anything wrong with the way I have this set up?
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by BigDaddyWeaves, Jul 1, 2018
  9. Localhorst86

    Localhorst86 Robert'); DROP TABLE members;--
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,362
    Country:
    Germany
    Try copying a game from your vita to your PC and see if it shows up in the folder on your desktop.

    Gesendet von meinem Mi A1 mit Tapatalk
     
  10. BigDaddyWeaves

    OP BigDaddyWeaves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    United States
  11. Localhorst86

    Localhorst86 Robert'); DROP TABLE members;--
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,362
    Country:
    Germany
    I am not sure if the Vita needs to have application content to get qmca to actually create that folder.

    Is your vita linked to your PSN account?

    Gesendet von meinem Mi A1 mit Tapatalk
     
  12. BigDaddyWeaves

    OP BigDaddyWeaves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    United States
  13. Localhorst86

    Localhorst86 Robert'); DROP TABLE members;--
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,362
    Country:
    Germany
    Also from the Readme:

    And because your vita isn't linked, it can't create a folder with your PSN aid.
     
  14. BigDaddyWeaves

    OP BigDaddyWeaves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    United States
    @Localhorst86
    Okay we'll see what happens trying now...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    @Localhorst86
    every time I go to anything internet related like PSN it tells me "You must update the system software"

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    @Localhorst86
    I heard that you can login when your vita starts for the first time should I give that a whirl?
     
  15. BigDaddyWeaves

    OP BigDaddyWeaves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    United States
    I got a little further @Localhorst86
    got myself all the way past loading the easy installer and am on the copy content over using Content Manager and it will just not connect...
    here's the error it spits out:
    An error has occurred.
    C3-14978-9
     
  16. yeshuachrist

    yeshuachrist GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    United States
    (need Win7 64bit..................)

    Take out your harddrive from your pc, replace it, install Win7 64bit, then replace it with your original hdd when finished, all your files are still there.

    Right now on 3.68 you don't need QCMA, you can use the Sony Content Installer, whatever it is called, the official one, if you are on 3.68 firmware, until later this month sony updates their firmwares, if ever at all.
     
  17. Plstic

    Plstic Guru Meditation Error
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,078
    Country:
    United States
    you could also try a virtual machine.
     
  18. BigDaddyWeaves

    OP BigDaddyWeaves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    United States
    I get so close it goes: Connecting...
    the QCMA program recognizes it and it says my Vita is connected and then it shoot the: Update your system message at me
     
  19. Rioluwott

    Rioluwott GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    816
    Country:
    Mexico
    is it possible to link a psn account to a vita without updating it to the least firmware?
    just in case the vita gets a new update that patches the exploit
     
  20. Sophie-bear

    Sophie-bear The Coolest Bear Around
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    737
    Country:
    United States
    @BigDaddyWeaves
    Step 7 in the official tutorial wasn't properly followed by you based on your screenshot.

    "Start qcma and within the qcma settings set the option [Use this version for updates] to [FW 0.00 (Always up-to-date)]."
    Fix that and perhaps it will work.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Installed, install, trouble