Hacking 3.2 + rev14 + wiikey = no backups?

darkiii

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Gambia, The
hi guys!
ive installed wanankikos rev14 to make usb-loader run. but now my backups on dvd wont run anymore although i have a wiikey v1 1.9g.
even neogamma gets me error 1101 and uloader error -2 frown.gif no dvd found.

ive posted this problem in a lot forums but no one found a solution yet frown.gif

ive tried to remove the rev14 with anytile but no success. i have now installed: 3.2, rev14 wanankiko and rev4 hermes. and now made a backup of nand using bootmii/boot2.
usbloader do work. but its not able to run backups via dvd.


anyone got an idea?


signcheck:
"IOS number", "Trucha bug", "Flash access", "Boot2 access", "Usb2.0 IOS tree"

"IOS250 (ver 65535)", Enabled, Disabled, Disabled, Enabled
"IOS249 (ver 14)", Enabled, Disabled, Disabled, Enabled
"IOS223 (ver 4)", Enabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS222 (ver 4)", Enabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS202 (ver 4)", Enabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS55 (ver 4633)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS53 (ver 4113)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS51 (ver 4633)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS50 (ver 4889)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS38 (ver 3609)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS37 (ver 3609)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS36 (ver 1042)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS35 (ver 1040)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS34 (ver 1039)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS33 (ver 1040)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS31 (ver 1040)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS30 (ver 1040)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS28 (ver 1292)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS22 (ver 777)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS21 (ver 514)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS20 (ver 12)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS17 (ver 512)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS15 (ver 257)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS14 (ver 262)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS13 (ver 10)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS12 (ver 6)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
 

cobleman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2009
Messages
1,487
Trophies
1
Location
Australia
XP
1,925
Country
Have you tried Dopios on
"IOS55 (ver 4633)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS53 (ver 4113)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS51 (ver 4633)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS50 (ver 4889)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS38 (ver 3609)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS37 (ver 3609)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS28 (ver 1292)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS14 (ver 262)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
they all look like you loaded them through WADS and used NUS without Truncha on
 

Blue-K

No right of appeal.
Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
2,572
Trophies
0
Location
Helvetica
XP
189
Country
Swaziland
cobleman said:
Have you tried Dopios on

they all look like you loaded them through WADS and used NUS without Truncha on
And why should this help? Do you even know for what the Trucha-Bug is, what it does? It's mainly that you can run fakesigned Stuff on your Wii (like WADs, patched Discs, etc.). This won't help him, because I don't think he fakesigned every singe game he has...
rolleyes.gif


I don't know what you can do now, maybe you can insert the Config-Disc, and try to change a Setting. Maybe it will work after that...
 

rasputin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2008
Messages
937
Trophies
0
XP
327
Country
United States
delete all th 2xx ios's and then check

if it still doesn't work then your chip is not working or your wii's dvd drive is playing up. but maybe try the wiikey config disc for 1.9g to set and save settings or maybe even reinstall a main system menu wad for 3.2e

note u'll need the 'gcos' version of the wiikey config disc if the wiikey has lost its settings
 

WiiPower

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
8,165
Trophies
0
XP
345
Country
Gambia, The
The cIOS does not affect your disc channel. Unless you have some stupid preloader hack to do so.

The problem you should get with cIOSrev14 and an old modchip should be 001 errors. The 001 error handling changed in cIOSrev14 and it's not compatible with old modchips that can't handle 001 themselves.
 

darkiii

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Gambia, The
ive tried to run the config discs for the wiikey 'gcos' version but it doesnt start
frown.gif

maybe the dvd drive is broken? but it plays the original dvds. maybe wiikey is broken?.. but also softloader do not detect the backups

dont work via bootup, discchannel and gc backupload (error:-1)
 

cobleman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2009
Messages
1,487
Trophies
1
Location
Australia
XP
1,925
Country
"IOS36 (ver 1042)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS35 (ver 1040)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS34 (ver 1039)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS33 (ver 1040)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS31 (ver 1040)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
"IOS30 (ver 1040)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
Well all these have been downgraded to there near virgin status why downgrade them all when only ios30 needed to be downgraded for system menu 3.2
Just a thought as well was cmios installed and DVDx they could be screwing with Wiikey cos you need GC to run for config disc.
 

rasputin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2008
Messages
937
Trophies
0
XP
327
Country
United States
darkiii said:
ive tried to run the config discs for the wiikey 'gcos' version but it doesnt start
frown.gif

maybe the dvd drive is broken? but it plays the original dvds. maybe wiikey is broken?.. but also softloader do not detect the backups

dont work via bootup, discchannel and gc backupload (error:-1)


if the config disc shows the 'GC' logo in the disc channel but fails to start, it means the chip is working but not configured; from memory i think u need to hexedit a gcos config.iso a certain way and use it as boot disc for the real config disc... a lot of people who bought wiikey clones had to this when they came unconfigured.. of course if you don't see a 'GC' logo in the disc channel with the config disc it probably means the wiikey isn't working
 

darkiii

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Gambia, The
hm ive never downgraded it was 3.2. ive installed cmios and dvdx but the discchannel dont show up a gc logo
frown.gif
 

cobleman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2009
Messages
1,487
Trophies
1
Location
Australia
XP
1,925
Country
darkiii said:
hm ive never downgraded it was 3.2. ive installed cmios and dvdx but the discchannel dont show up a gc logo
frown.gif
you need a standard mios (download it through nus as wad V5)and uninstall DVDx (you can use the bootmii you used to install HBC to remove DVDx or anytitledeleter)you can always reinstall them
 

darkiii

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Gambia, The
ok ive set up standard mios v5 and uninstalled dvdx. no gc logo in discchannel but gc backuploader now doesnt get me a -1 error... gets me a green screen and wii is rebooting
 

cobleman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2009
Messages
1,487
Trophies
1
Location
Australia
XP
1,925
Country
darkiii said:
ok ive set up standard mios v5 and uninstalled dvdx. no gc logo in discchannel but gc backuploader now doesnt get me a -1 error... gets me a green screen and wii is rebooting
Ok you might have a corrupted BC which is also used for Gamecube games Use your nus downloader and get v5 of that as well and install as wad if that doesnt get rid of green screen reinstall ios30 use rev1040 as the rest are stubs it should be working again after that
 

darkiii

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Gambia, The
ok cmios v5 gets me green screen.
cmios v3 on wiigator gclauncher gives me a green then a disc cannot read.

tested with wiigator gclauncher and gcbooter.

tried ios30 rev1040 trucha patched and nusd-dowload.
also tested ios30 rev 2576

gc logo still not visible on discchannel. wii games not detected. and bootable wiikey discs not bootable :/
hate2.gif


im using platinum dvd+r and it worked 2yrs
 

cobleman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2009
Messages
1,487
Trophies
1
Location
Australia
XP
1,925
Country
darkiii said:
ok cmios v5 gets me green screen.
cmios v3 on wiigator gclauncher gives me a green then a disc cannot read.

tested with wiigator gclauncher and gcbooter.

tried ios30 rev1040 trucha patched and nusd-dowload.
also tested ios30 rev 2576

gc logo still not visible on discchannel. wii games not detected. and bootable wiikey discs not bootable :/
hate2.gif


im using platinum dvd+r and it worked 2yrs
Well the lazer has to work harder to read DVD+r try cleaning it with an official Nintetendo lens cleaning kit.
WHY have you got CMIOS installed thats not what you need for Wiikey you just need the standard MIOS and BC install them both as wads also install the standard ios30 1040. The Wiikey doesnt need any special ios's to run, its a chip. And if it doesnt read disks after you have restored the MIOS and BC to standard install and ios30 1040 to a standard install and you have cleaned the lens then mostlikly the lens will be burned out
 

ocdetective

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
601
Trophies
0
XP
81
Country
Malaysia
Wiipower already gave you the answer - basically you need to find out how to uninstall rev14 as its not compatible with modchips and use a different rev. Either that or simply overwrite with say rev13a
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: I thought he was going to use an actual PS4 to cook.