PS1/2 200 No Network adapter detected on phat ps2 network adapter after swapping IDE for SATA

Gamemaster1379

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
700
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
United States
Website
1379tech.110mb.com
XP
1,351
Country
United States
HI all. Running into an issue I can't find a lot of information on.

I recently purchased a PS2 phat with an official Sony network adapter. I had it all set up with OPL and the PS2 could read over the network just fine.

Recently, I wanted to see about also putting an HDD Into the unit, so I bought a small replacement part to swap the IDE connectors for a SATA one. I've gone ahead and swapped out the PCB and now have it fitted to use SATA.

However, I'm now seeing a problem I didn't before. Whenever I boot OPL, I get the error: 200 No Network adapter detected when I hook it up to ethernet (no hdd inserted).
I already tried cleaning with isopropyl on the ps2 port and the adapter itself, but no luck. Did I somehow break this during my swap?
 

tech3475

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
2,513
Trophies
1
XP
3,267
Country
Do HDDs still work (even just spin up)?

I had an issue with mine when I tried this mod on my PAL adapter, I suspect the replacement board shorted and blew the 12v rail fuse inside the PS2.

Thankfully the 5v rail still works and I've since applied some electrical tape, so whilst I can’t use 3.5” drives, 2.5” work.

I’d also double check the ribbon cables/connectors and make sure the PS2 connector isn’t misaligned. I know NA adapters have additional circuitry for the modem but nothing more than that.
 
Last edited by tech3475,

Gamemaster1379

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
700
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
United States
Website
1379tech.110mb.com
XP
1,351
Country
United States
Do HDDs still work (even just spin up)?

I had an issue with mine when I tried this mod on my PAL adapter, I suspect the replacement board shorted and blew the 12v rail fuse inside the PS2.

Thankfully the 5v rail still works and I've since applied some electrical tape, so whilst I can’t use 3.5” drives, 2.5” work.

I’d also double check the ribbon cables/connectors and make sure the PS2 connector isn’t misaligned. I know NA adapters have additional circuitry for the modem but nothing more than that.
Amazing, sounds like I've gone two steps backwards on this mod.

Between the two I'd rather have network loading. My HDD isn't working but I suspect it may not be a compatible model from what I'm reading online.

So what's next? What do I need to do to get network loading back? Sounds like I have to do something inside of my PS2 now if this thing blew something on it, right?
 

tech3475

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
2,513
Trophies
1
XP
3,267
Country
Amazing, sounds like I've gone two steps backwards on this mod.

Between the two I'd rather have network loading. My HDD isn't working but I suspect it may not be a compatible model from what I'm reading online.

So what's next? What do I need to do to get network loading back? Sounds like I have to do something inside of my PS2 now if this thing blew something on it, right?

I would first try checking everything and perhaps reverting the mod.

I haven’t tried the repair, but from what I’ve read basically there’s 2 surface mount fuses on the PS2’s motherboard, so how easy or difficult it is may depend on your skill set.

These aren’t your standard fuses like you’d find in the PSU.

Edit:

Note: To be clear, I haven’t done much testing on mine, bar diagnosing that 3.5” (which use 12V) drives don’t work.
 
Last edited by tech3475,

Gamemaster1379

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
700
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
United States
Website
1379tech.110mb.com
XP
1,351
Country
United States
I would first try checking everything and perhaps reverting the mod.

I haven’t tried the repair, but from what I’ve read basically there’s 2 surface mount fuses on the PS2’s motherboard, so how easy or difficult it is may depend on your skill set.

These aren’t your standard fuses like you’d find in the PSU.

Edit:

Note: To be clear, I haven’t done much testing on mine, bar diagnosing that 3.5” (which use 12V) drives don’t work.


I'm getting a 200 when I try my other network adapter ( I have one that's a SATA only that I bought. It previously did not throw 200 errors on OPL). Suggesting VERY heavily to me the issue is the PS2, not the adapter.

Only soldered once or twice. I need to work on getting a proper setup. So unfortunately soldering (or at least, soldering well) is likely going to be very difficult.

At this point, I effectively have an otherwise worthless unit. So I might as well try anyway. Is there anything online on how to identify my model number, how to verify the fuses that need replaced, and places to order replacement uses from?
 

tech3475

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
2,513
Trophies
1
XP
3,267
Country
I'm getting a 200 when I try my other network adapter ( I have one that's a SATA only that I bought. It previously did not throw 200 errors on OPL). Suggesting VERY heavily to me the issue is the PS2, not the adapter.

Only soldered once or twice. I need to work on getting a proper setup. So unfortunately soldering (or at least, soldering well) is likely going to be very difficult.

At this point, I effectively have an otherwise worthless unit. So I might as well try anyway. Is there anything online on how to identify my model number, how to verify the fuses that need replaced, and places to order replacement uses from?

The model should be on the back or in the bios, as for a guide, unfortunately this was a while ago and I can't find the original pages I looked at.

Found this though, someone use a resettable fuse when replacing the power button fuse:
https://snarkycollectsgames.blogspot.com/2014/12/repairing-playstation-2s-ps1-fuse-with.html?m=1
 

TonyMax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2020
Messages
100
Trophies
0
XP
617
Country
United States
What IDE to SATA adapter did you purchase? I am likely to get one soon. Hope you are able to find out what has gone wrong.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    very dark scenes are more common than very bright scenes so i think i made the right choice
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    there was also a sony with worse local dimming and the glow was really apparent
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Human vision is non linear anyway. 100 nits is about 50% of the peak output of a 10,000 nit display.
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    "very dark scenes are more common than very bright scenes" not in the games i play
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    really have to buy the top end model to get a tv that doesnt have any of those compromises and that would've had more dimming zones too but i am not made o money
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Julie_Pilgrim "very bright" is essentially pure white
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    pure white doesn't show up all that much it's mainly when looking at a bright sky
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and if the clouds in the sky have slightly less definition to them because i turned on the contrast enhancer who cares
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    that's not important
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i can't tell the difference
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    but i can certainly tell the difference with black crush if i'm watching a scifi movie and i can't see wtf is going on
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Human vision is logarithmic, it's not linear. And nits doesn't tell the whole story of perceived brightness. OLED'S look brighter then LCD's even when both are set to the same nit values because of the higher contrast ratio on OLED's
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    OLED's have a 3D look
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Charging port is more likely to fry up or battery fail before the display tbh lol
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    "And nits doesn't tell the whole story of perceived brightness" it's not about perceived brightness it's about all HDR content in TV and movies being mastered for 1000 nits so it doesn't look right with anything lower, it's also about dynamic range
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    "OLED's have a 3D look" no they don't lol
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    As an owner of a OLED and you saying that you never seen an OLED I think I know what I'm talking about lol. I'm not talking about 3D as in 3D glasses. I'm talking about depth and pop in the picture
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I mean to be fair og vitas are still kicking and not many have suffered from pixel bleed and they're going on nearly 10 years
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    OLED's can get away with a lower peak brightness and still provide punchy HDR because of their contrast ratio. Like I said human vision is logarithmic. The higher the peak brightness the diminishing returns in perceived brightness.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Just get 5 years enjoyment out of it until Nintendy releases something and everyone forgets about switch games lol
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    @The Real Jdbye Oleds hit around 750 nits nowadays. The difference between a 1000 nit and a 750 nit isn't huge. It's only about a 4% increase in perceived brightness. Not huge at all. You'll need at least 2000 nit displays to notice a bigger difference.
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Read this thread it explains it. 1000 nits is not a huge jump from 750 the LG OLEDs can hit. As I said human vision is non linear.
    +2
    Gift
  • Gift
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    Not exactly 3D but the colors does pops out more
    Gift
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    I just want a true dark mode theme
    for OLED Switch
    Gift
    mr_switch @ mr_switch: I just want a true dark mode theme for OLED Switch