2 white screens on Hotel Dusk, sd One

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by lalalalala, May 9, 2008.

May 9, 2008
  1. lalalalala
    OP

    Newcomer lalalalala Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Canada
    When I play the rom, Hotel Dusk, it only shows 2 white screens. I have os3, and this has never happened before...
     
  2. Guile589

    Member Guile589 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Country:
    Poland
    Maybe you should try to forat your card. Oh and if it wouldn't help, post here what card do you have.
     
  3. lalalalala
    OP

    Newcomer lalalalala Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Canada
    I have Supercard DS ONE SDHC, installed with OS3
     
  4. Guile589

    Member Guile589 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Country:
    Poland
    Sorry I think you misunderstood me, I was asking about your MicroSD type and to format MicroSD card.
     
  5. Saladman

    Newcomer Saladman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Yeh, format (fat is always better for up to 4gb) and make sure to use the 4th April update for v3.0sp3, it's posted a page back or so in this section, also remember to set the mem card speed up properly and save the menu settings


    Otherwise try changing the save file size as the sav info dat has a few set wrong. If all else fails run it with all patch options off (clean mode) and the correct save file set, or just run it on the tripple os system.

    When I get hold of my mates scds1 i'll try the rom myself, to see what's up.


    edit.. here's a tripple os system setup with teh 4-09 patch already added

    http://www.2shared.com/file/3270931/b613007b/eng.html

    hold 'x' for dstt menu, hold 'y' for yasu, remember to set up the mem speed for the scds1 menu and save.
     
  6. ojsinnerz.

    Member ojsinnerz. Damned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,152
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Weird. Mine works perfectly.....

    Maybe a bad dump/rom?
     
  7. lalalalala
    OP

    Newcomer lalalalala Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for all the replies. I got the game to work by disabling all the patches. Thanks again~
     

Share This Page