2 small qustions..

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Ducky, Oct 17, 2007.

Oct 17, 2007

2 small qustions.. by Ducky at 10:23 AM (1,895 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Ducky
    OP

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    Hey just wanted to ask 2 small qustions..


    If I TRIM games that don't support Download play , Will the game still work(I'm using the trimmer from the R4DS Site)?


    When I right click the folder where I organized everything for the R4DS (I don't have the R4DS yet..) , and click on "Properties" it says the size is "1.97 GB (2,120,026,411 bytes)" and I bought a 2GB MicroSD Card... So do I really have 1.97GB or is it 2.12GB?



    Edit : I got my answers no need to continue the thread!
     
  2. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    1.97 GB

    There are actually 1,073,741,824 bytes in a gigabyte.

    So, 2120026411/1073741824 = 1.9744 GB
     
  3. Ducky
    OP

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel


    So you'r saying it would fit on my 2GB MicroSD card?
     
  4. Kellicros

    Member Kellicros GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    They will work.
     
  5. Ducky
    OP

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    Got my answers , No need to write.
     
  6. oushi

    Newcomer oushi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Don't forget that saves are 512kb, so you'll want to free a little space or you won't be able to save your progress...
     
  7. NinjaN

    Newcomer NinjaN Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Germany
    WOOHOO, first post here because I finally know something!


    Don't forget that producers define 1 GB as 1000 MB and so on...

    Your computer defines 1 GB as 1024 MB. so the bigger the card is the bigger the difference will be.

    So, basically, your 2 GB card is 2.000.000.000 byte in size, which your computer will show as 1,86 GB



    So, your 1,97 GB of data won't fit on your card!


    NinjaN
     
  8. Ducky
    OP

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel

    Thats why I left some space for that..

    And NinjaN Watch what I wrote.. I said not to type here anymore.. I got my answers.. Thanks anyways , So are you oushi.. xP
     
  9. oushi

    Newcomer oushi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Well, actually, NinjaN is right. My 2gb card only holds 1.87 gb, so you won't have enough space. Just because you think you have your answer doesn't mean that someone else won't have something to add or correct. [​IMG]
     
  10. BrianTokyo

    Member BrianTokyo NDSTokyoTrim Dev.

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Country:
    Japan
  11. Ducky
    OP

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel


    Err sorry I guess.. Now I feel like a shitty person.. Wow really 1.87GB? then I'll get some off... I guess all the newer versions of games are off untill I finish the older one.... There goes down pheonix wright and castelvenia.. xP

    Thanks alot now I got answerd FULLY of anything so please don't comment guys!
     
  12. BrianTokyo

    Member BrianTokyo NDSTokyoTrim Dev.

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Country:
    Japan
    Hah we post at the same time after a day with no replies
     
  13. Truliche

    Member Truliche GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    Ecuador
    Using a trimmer is worth it, I'm using BryanTokyo's trimmer and it shaved off about 250MB off a 1.7GB folder (about 35 games), doesn't seem too bad and the process was very fast, now my roms will fit nicely on my 2GB Sandisk with enough space for the .sav files.

    BTW, can you trim arm7 patched games? Alternatively can you arm7-patch trimmed games?

    I have my WOW2 rom trimmed but I forgot to patch it, do I have to decompress again, patch and THEN trim or can I just patch it now?
     
  14. BrianTokyo

    Member BrianTokyo NDSTokyoTrim Dev.

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Country:
    Japan
    You can do both, however arm7-fixing a trimmed rom will "untrim" it.

    Right now my trimmer doesn't include the arm7 fixer yet, but when it does it will automatically trim as well.

    0.70 is out in beta, supporting 7zip and also GBA triming
     
  15. Ducky
    OP

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel

    Please stop posting here! I want the thread to "die" I got my answers and now it's just spamming , if you want to continue chatting please make it on PMs...
     
  16. Wii_DS.

    Banned Wii_DS. ウォリアー

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    la la la la, i'm posting here what the fuck are you going to do? [​IMG]


    Only joking....maybe.
     
  17. BrianTokyo

    Member BrianTokyo NDSTokyoTrim Dev.

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Country:
    Japan
    lol, sorry mr owner of the thread, I was replying someone
     

Share This Page