Hacking 2 questions regarding AK official firmware 4.07

AC/DS

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
176
Trophies
0
XP
267
Country
1)Why do not the cheats work?
I have 2 databases (usercheats and cheats.dat) on my MicroSD, using AK official firmware 4.07, yet none of my games recognizes the cheats.
It always says "cheats not found" or something like that.
I would really love to finish Sands of Destruction but those random battles bug the hell out of me, so I would rather disable them somehow...

2)Anyone who tested AKAIO on this 'faulty batch' AceKard can tell WHICH of the older AKAIO version works 100% with this configuration?
I am willing to go back to older versions of AKAIO, just to be able to use cheats. I think 1.5 and 1.5.1 do not work with my AceKard...
 

Pwnage

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
163
Trophies
0
XP
73
Country
United States
at the cheat menu hit "rebuild" the cheats should come up i had this problem when i first started out
biggrin.gif
 

random-passer-by

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 13, 2010
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
5
Country
Nigeria
AC/DS said:
2)Anyone who tested AKAIO on this 'faulty batch' AceKard can tell WHICH of the older AKAIO version works 100% with this configuration?

I tested all versions from 1.6 down to 1.2. AKAIO 1.2 is the only version that works (saves) properly for me.
 

AC/DS

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
176
Trophies
0
XP
267
Country
GolenSun550 said:
When I play a game I never cheat.
I suggest not to cheat
Well, partially I'd agree it's better for one's enjoyment (and sense of accomplishment) not to cheat.
But, and that's a BIG BUT, if you're in the middle of an JRPG and arrive to a bloody difficult boss who uses cheap tactics to kill you in one turn, what would you do?
You can either grind for hours to be at least equal to him OR, if you don't have time for that and also have real-life duties besides videogames :-), you can apply a cheat and BANG! He's dead and you can continue enjoying the game.
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,305
Country
Colombia
AC/DS said:
2)Anyone who tested AKAIO on this 'faulty batch' AceKard can tell WHICH of the older AKAIO version works 100% with this configuration?
I am willing to go back to older versions of AKAIO, just to be able to use cheats. I think 1.5 and 1.5.1 do not work with my AceKard...

akaio 1.6 rc3 works perfectly fine on the new 2.1 dec 09 acekards. no public release is planned yet.

-another world
 

AC/DS

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
176
Trophies
0
XP
267
Country
random-passer-by said:
AC/DS said:
2)Anyone who tested AKAIO on this 'faulty batch' AceKard can tell WHICH of the older AKAIO version works 100% with this configuration?

I tested all versions from 1.6 down to 1.2. AKAIO 1.2 is the only version that works (saves) properly for me.
Thanks, man!
I've just tested and all my games indeed seem to work in AKAIO 1.2, including SMT Strange Journey, Pokemon HG, Nostalgia, etc.
Thanks once more.
 

Pwnage

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
163
Trophies
0
XP
73
Country
United States
Another World said:
AC/DS said:
2)Anyone who tested AKAIO on this 'faulty batch' AceKard can tell WHICH of the older AKAIO version works 100% with this configuration?
I am willing to go back to older versions of AKAIO, just to be able to use cheats. I think 1.5 and 1.5.1 do not work with my AceKard...

akaio 1.6 rc3 works perfectly fine on the new 2.1 dec 09 acekards. no public release is planned yet.

-another world

how exactly does that help his situation j/w
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Flame @ Flame:
    ken bro that GDK Mini Handheld is like $130
  • Flame @ Flame:
    around a vita price
  • Flame @ Flame:
    not worth it imo
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Probably not got my Vita cheaper lol
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Have been thinking about importing
    a 3ds LL but never hacked Luna to it and the Japanese would throw me off
  • Flame @ Flame:
    yeah true
  • Flame @ Flame:
    plus Japanese 3DS LL are guaranteed to have dual IPS screen
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Wouldn't that make it better
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Nooo, AMOLED only :cry:
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Let's see how it recovers against my lighter
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    you can region change but i wouldnt bother importing its not worth the hassle
  • Flame @ Flame:
    ken thats what i mean. its better that it has dual IPS screen
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    It's just the Japanese part that would throw me off haven't modded
    anything since a dsi
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Nintendo related anyway
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i don't think any 3DSes sold now have dual IPS
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Get to the Wii lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    That HDMI adapter is awesome
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Like 9 bucks on Amazon and it just works, with gekko cheats it's fantastic, perfectly balanced.
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Sure psi I'll just order a 3ds HDMI
    port wait shit
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Wii...motion controls...ew.
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Yeah who in their right mind wants
    movement in viduha gaems
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Gyro's fine when aiming or looking around, but to build an entire game around it or pointer-based motion, neglecting comfortable and useable standard controls...just no.
    RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing: Gyro's fine when aiming or looking around, but to build an entire game around it or...