2 questions on Quake Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by misticknight, Jun 7, 2008.

Jun 7, 2008

2 questions on Quake Wii by misticknight at 6:26 AM (1,618 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    1. Is the color meant to look all weird and crap *it's kinda greenish and purplish* or am i doing something wrong? I'm using component cables if that helps.

    2. I have the full version of quake but when i put it on the SD and tried to load it it said "Can not find PAK file" but there wasn't a PAK file in the full version of quake i have, i can only find it inthe demo version, how can i fix this i want to play the full game and not just a demo.

    other than that i just wanna say the game is heaps fun to play, i just walk around aimlessly sometimes shooting enemies. kudos to whoever ported it.
     
  2. taarna23

    Newcomer taarna23 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    Heh, have you ever seen the palette for quake? Total epic fail. If your starting screen is mostly browns, it's all good, if not, well... Someone better with Wii homebrew might be able to help, hehe. All I know is I use a component cable as well, and the colours are just as I remember.

    As far as the pak files, they should be in the QUAKE/ID1 folder at wherever you installed the game. I had to go dig up my disc so I could load this up on the Wii. ^.^
     
  3. dimmujed

    Member dimmujed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States


    This may help you judge, I suggest goin to the page and clicking the button below the view count that says "watch in high quality"
     
  4. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    cant really tell even in high quality, but from what i can see the colors seem to appear much more normal than they do on mine.
     
  5. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,928
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    The colors are different on the Wii version compared to the PC.

    (You know when you let something to long in the sun? or when something is so old the colors are washed away a bit cause of daily lighf, something like that, but he, the game is old [​IMG] )
     
  6. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    true so long as it's normal i spose then i'm happy it's stll playable. theres just that full version problem now, i dont know why the PAK file isn't in the ID1 file on the install in my PC. if i put all the full version files in the ID1 folder on my SDCard and find some demo PAK file will that work or it'll still play the demo?
     
  7. deadrabbit

    Newcomer deadrabbit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had to put the ID1/ folder with the pak files in into the root for it to find them. QUAKE/ID1 wouldnt work?!
    Just me?
     
  8. GrandMasterJimmy

    Newcomer GrandMasterJimmy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    No, that happens to everyone, the readme tells you to put ID1 in the root..
     

Share This Page