Hacking 2 Broken Wiis to send to Nintendo

Pickle12122

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
59
Country
United States
Here's the deal.
I have two broken Wiis that I want to get repaired by NOA.

One is on 3.3u with no hacks installed and a bad DVD drive.
I'm pretty sure there's a problem with the system because it broke my other drive. More on that later...
It has a custom case on it.
I called Nintendo about it and they said $80-210 to fix it because it's out of warranty and modified.

My other console is bricked from installing a bad wad that I made. (No preloader, don't ask.)
Its DVD drive has a Wiikey 2 on it but the drive stopped working after putting it in Wii #1.
I have the homebrew channel and some other custom channels on it.

They are both out of warranty.

I was thinking of putting the first Wii in the second Wii's case.
Once I get that one back it'll have a one year warranty so I can switch the insides again.
My bricked Wii can probably have its files recovered so I was thinking about the 9v to the nand chip trick.
I can say there was a power surge.
Is there any way they could figure out it's a different wii?
Also, can anybody on 4.0 autoboot any discs? (With or without a modchip)

What do you guys think?
Is this all too planned out or should I just do it the right way and send them in as they are?

Thanks to anybody that had the patience to read this or respond.
smile.gif
 

wchill

Resident chillxpert
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2008
Messages
1,407
Trophies
0
Age
11
Website
Visit site
XP
432
Country
United States
Remove the Wiikey 2 and send them in.
It's too much work otherwise. BTW if you leave a modchip in there then it'll be removed and not given back to you.
 

Pickle12122

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
59
Country
United States
anaxs said:
remove mod chip and everythin and say it stopped werkin after u updated to v4.0....werked fer me

Did yours say system files corrupted or did it only show a black screen?
Mine has the system files corrupted screen.

QUOTE(wiiman123 @ Apr 27 2009, 09:26 PM) VERY IMPORTANT .... remove wiikey2 and delete EVERYTHING you installed with anytitle deleter. Including homebrew channel, all channels, VC, wiiware, disc titles, dvdx, cios, twiligh hack... and format your wii.

You can face heavy penalties read up... http://hackmii.com/2009/04/warranty/

That's why I was thinking of erasing everything off the nand with a 9v battery.
 

franky86

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 6, 2009
Messages
96
Trophies
0
XP
141
Country
United States
buy a new wii and don't mess with it at all.

you obviously have bad luck/skill with physically and softmodding your wiis =p
 

air2004

Air
Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2008
Messages
1,657
Trophies
0
Location
Anytown
XP
1,059
Country
United States
I gotten that system files corrupt msg once , and I was like FUCK , but my system seems to be working fine though.... I got that msg when using wani's updater for 4.0 when it first came out..... I just held the power button in and restarted it
 

Pickle12122

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
59
Country
United States
franky86 said:
buy a new wii and don't mess with it at all.

you obviously have bad luck/skill with physically and softmodding your wiis =p

It's more along the bad luck side of things. I've messed up so much stuff...
 

KidIce

Smart Ass
Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
966
Trophies
0
XP
1,730
Country
United States
Check here to see if a SaveMii (or a disassembled Gamecube controller) can help... Sonic and the Black Knight and Madworld have 3.4 on them I believe.

If that trick is of use then just buy a replacement drive, drop it in the bricked Wii and recover.
 

Servdogg

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
201
Trophies
0
XP
53
Country
United States
You bricked your wii with a bad wad that you designed yourself? Sounds like you got what you had coming beta testing your your wad without preloader installed.
 

Supercool330

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
724
Trophies
0
XP
635
Country
United States
I would just order a new drive for the one with a broken drive (you can get them from deal extreme). If you really just want to send it in, I have seen original cases for sale somewhere on the tubes (don't remember where)
For the other one, take out the modchip and 9v the nand (unless you have your nand AES key in which case there are some other options all of which involve flashing your nand with an infecuts). It might be possible to put in a working drive and run an ATD disk, but I'm not sure (and that would take a lot of effort).
Switching insides is prolly not a good idea, I think the SN is backed onto the mobo.
 

saulin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
161
Trophies
0
XP
323
Country
I got that msg once due to a bad wad. If you know what caused it and it was a wad and you have a modchip you can fix it.

Just get the autoboot wad manager iso. Burn it and let it boot off it. Then remove the bad wad that coused the problem and you are back in business. Otherwise I don't know if anyone has a autoboot downgrader iso. That could save your ass too.
 

Pickle12122

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
59
Country
United States
Supercool330 said:
I would just order a new drive for the one with a broken drive (you can get them from deal extreme). If you really just want to send it in, I have seen original cases for sale somewhere on the tubes (don't remember where)
For the other one, take out the modchip and 9v the nand (unless you have your nand AES key in which case there are some other options all of which involve flashing your nand with an infecuts). It might be possible to put in a working drive and run an ATD disk, but I'm not sure (and that would take a lot of effort).
Switching insides is prolly not a good idea, I think the SN is backed onto the mobo.

Deal extreme looks good for a drive. I'd like to be able to get my hands on an original case so if you ever remember the site let me know. I'm hoping I can autoboot a WAD manager disc once I get a drive. I'll probably need to use my modchip. But savemiifrii might work too.
Thanks for that info
 

Pickle12122

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
29
Trophies
0
XP
59
Country
United States
Now I'm thinking about buying a Flatmii. I'm not sure if it would let me autoboot discs the right way or not. Does anybody have one or know of somebody that does?
I wonder if it can autoboot without first getting to the system menu...
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Lol AHS is getting funny two dudes and two girls get pregnant
    Gift
  • Toastee_ @ Toastee_:
    Whats AHS?
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    What are you supposed to do when you have a thousand dollar piece of hardware that won't work because the API the manufacturer provided doesn't want to work?
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Ebay
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    Oh great.
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    It's a Linux bug.
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    Well a bug with their Linux drivers or something.
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    It captures 2x the amount of packets on Windows 10 in a freaking VM where USB access is slower/more latent.
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    what is this piece of hardware @gudenau
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    Beagle 480
    Gift
  • T-hug @ T-hug:
    Dune 2021 1080p HDRip X264 AC3-EVO
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Dune? Reminds me of seeing my ex naked
    Gift
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    Oh yeah Dune movie is out, watching it later
    Gift
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    Here is hoping 2022 is a good year for DC cinematic universe
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    Honestly don't really know what Dune is.
    Gift
  • gudenau @ gudenau:
    Anyone here know much about Jetbrains InteliJ Idea?
    Gift
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Oh, T-hug was here :blink:
    Gift
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Hey, where the admins at? Come in the chat. I got a idea. How bout a Sound notification or something when someone tags you in chat? :ninja:
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    Post it in the v8 feedback thread
    Gift
  • Gift
  • OzKenny1983 @ OzKenny1983:
    Post what sorry? I'm guessing we were talking about this ages ago, but I haven't been on GBATemp in almost a year so my memory is failing me :-/
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    feedback and or bugs that may have popped up since the migration to XenForo 2!
    Gift
  • OzKenny1983 @ OzKenny1983:
    Umm...I think you might have the wrong person, since that may as well have been written in Chinese. I have nothing to do with the management of this site, nor have I ever been involved. I'm just a member, and hardly even qualify as that...like I said my last post was almost a year ago lol
    Gift
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    Lol no, Sonic Angel Knight had an idea, best would be to post it in that thread haha
    Gift
  • OzKenny1983 @ OzKenny1983:
    Sorry, don't know Sonic Angel Knight either...
    Gift
    OzKenny1983 @ OzKenny1983: Sorry, don't know Sonic Angel Knight either...