1521 - Classic NES Series: Donkey Kong (U)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by KiVan, Jun 6, 2004.

Jun 6, 2004
  1. KiVan
    OP

    Former Staff KiVan Hooray! Member n# 1!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    2,256
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    [​IMG] 1521 - Classic NES Series: Donkey Kong USA 32Mbits (Hyperion)
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    Language: English
    Save Type: EEPROM_V124[/p]
     
  2. dice

    Former Staff dice pansy-ass ex-staff member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    9,541
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This one's probably one of the best nes releases for me today [​IMG]
     
  3. Wolfsclaw

    Member Wolfsclaw GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    411
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    wheres teh new styl at shaunj66 ?? (am ^wl)
     
  4. XeRo9009

    Newcomer XeRo9009 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm... have the screenshots been taken from the rom being emulated? Or are they screenshots from NES emulators?
    It looks very stretched to me and doesn't look right at all.

    Also... does Pocket NES emulate these type of releases?
     
  5. dice

    Former Staff dice pansy-ass ex-staff member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    9,541
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I still don't understand what you lot are talking about... WHAT STYLE!
     
  6. KiVan
    OP

    Former Staff KiVan Hooray! Member n# 1!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    2,256
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    those screens were taken with a nes emulator with the original rom^
    they are streched because the original NES screen is square while the gba is wider than tall^
     
  7. xuom2

    Member xuom2 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Italy
  8. Z_Hunter

    Member Z_Hunter APF

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    798
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Country:
    United States
    The pic is so blurry, so is this non-compatibility VBA's fault or Nintendo's better anti piracy?
     
  9. Echo-Pix

    Newcomer Echo-Pix Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Russia
    8-bit?! How many more of them??? I understand it's classic and all, but it has to be some limits...
     
  10. Z_Hunter

    Member Z_Hunter APF

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    798
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Country:
    United States
    All 8 Classic NES Series have been dumped now, so don't worry. Although there IS another set of classics..
     
  11. Gaisuto

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    but those aren't coming for a while.
     
  12. Emudude

    Member Emudude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    84
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Yokosuka, Japan
    Country:
    United States
    As to the question about PocketNES, Yes, Pocket NES will emulate every game released in the Japanese and English collections so far. I ran just about every english/translated game in Pocket NES. The only one that I couldn't get working that I really wanted was Castlevania 3. I really wanted that one to. I downloaded every TOSEC version of Castlevania 3, but none of them worked with PocketNES. Too bad.
     
  13. Slayer2

    Newcomer Slayer2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Can someone help me with these classic games? I'm trying to play them on the VBA but I get an error message that says "cartridge error, turn power off". How do I fix this problem so that I can play my favorite classics?
     

Share This Page

Loading...