1. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,186
    Country:
    United States
    Well as you can read im planning to upgrade my SD Card to 256 gigs >> Mostly for PSP games as i really have all the Vita Ones Already ( I had Vita since day one .. played everything ) ...
    For the most part ive been using my Vita for Moonlight i enjoy playing my PC Games ,,,, on my handheld while the kids play PS4 in our living room ...
    Anyways
    is there a basic guide for me to upgrade & did they ever get passed the 500 Bubble limit ? yet ..... any help would be great TY Dan~~!~~
     
  2. lamvuong

    lamvuong Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    The bubble limit is still there, you just need to format with the zzblank.img and then format it as per normal with exfat. When that is done just copy the content over.

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A5000 using Tapatalk
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  3. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,186
    Country:
    United States
    fair enough i will do that then ...........thanks
     
  4. yeshuachrist

    yeshuachrist GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    United States
    (seen fragmentation corruption, from deleting and replacing about 60 gigs of psp/ps1 games, inbetween installing a few new ones .................. had issue of 256 gig cards not working the the past, not to mention the speed/loading issues for larger card (considering the vita's speed limit) ................. this may not be issues anymore ............. one issue is how a 265 gig would perform on 3.60 firmware versus 3.68 to 3.72, because of the "quality updates" ......... not to mention, the new nintendo will has 10.0.0.0? firmware update that allows custom button mapping now ............. as nintendo did some improvements, sony may of done the opposite ............. (like the pattern of disabling third party controllers or etc. when a console is disputed the ps4's life cycle maybe reaching last 1/2 years of length, right before ps5 is finished)

    (these are practices from the 1990s that continue today)
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  5. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,186
    Country:
    United States
    Well i already put a 256 gig Sd Card in my N3DS as i collected over 300 gigs of Moflex films ... & they became rare since the " ISO " Site got taken down ....... so i thought i'd back up my favorites on my N3DS
    but many people on Reddit have upgraded to 256 on Vita without issues ... should be fine i could always use the card in something else if all goes wrong .... but im hoping it will work ...
     
  6. SeongGino

    SeongGino The Average One
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    908
    Country:
    United States
    Oh no, it's not that simple.
    If you're using cards higher capacity than 128 GB, you'll have to make sure that the card is formatted with a 32kb allocation size. Otherwise, high capacity cards will run into the false storage bug, where the perceived free space diminishes at a faster rate than it should.

    Source: reddit threads, am using a 200 GB card and have had this issue the first go around.
     
    SuperDan and cugel like this.
  7. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,186
    Country:
    United States
    You'll have to make sure that the card is formatted with a 32kb allocation size

    Exactly what I was looking for if it helps my case any.. Both the SD cards are exactly the same make SanDisk Ultra...
     
  8. lamvuong

    lamvuong Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    I didn't have to do this on my 256gb, I only have to do this when I went to 400gb. 32kb block size made the card run a lot slower.


    Sent from my ONEPLUS A5000 using Tapatalk
     
    Last edited by Tom Bombadildo, Apr 15, 2020 - Reason: Don't like to piracy subreddits.
    SuperDan likes this.
  9. ZeroSene

    ZeroSene GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2019
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Vietnam
    For size under 128GB, use default (fixed:this is 128kb cluster, not 32kb)
    For size higher 128GB, use 64kb
    Edited: wrong info
     
    Last edited by ZeroSene, Apr 15, 2020
    SuperDan likes this.
  10. SeongGino

    SeongGino The Average One
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    908
    Country:
    United States
    It's the other way around. 64kb for <=128, 32 for >128. Usually, the higher the better (performance) but at the cost of smaller files constrained to that absolute minimum.

    I know for a fact I did. Lowered the allocation unit size on my 200 GB card and the storage was being correctly read. Using the default size caused free space readings to go out of whack.
    This was only a few weeks ago that I went through this, so I know I'm not high. I guess I usually am, but, not in this instance for sure.
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  11. ZeroSene

    ZeroSene GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2019
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Yes, i checked, the default setting format scale to the drive size, which make 128kb cluster and cause problem.
    Sorry for my ignorance, but why so many guide instruct sd2vita user to format 64kb for >128gb
     
    Last edited by ZeroSene, Apr 15, 2020
    SuperDan likes this.
  12. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,186
    Country:
    United States
    Well I'm going to order it today from Amazon.. I will definitely keep you posted on how it works out...
     
  13. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,186
    Country:
    United States
    Hello There Reading this!!! Yes You
    Well just got back from work got my 1st weekend off in 9 weeks & my new 256 SD card is here early...
    So atm I'm copying all my stuff off my Sd2vita to my laptop with Hidden stuff shown..... It's saying 3 hours but that may vary you know how it goes....
    When that's done I'm planning to Format the new SD card to Exfat 32 bit clusters... Add the Image To SD... Then Copy everything over to it then once that's done do the Autoplugin setup.. Then if that works I guess I must refresh my licenses and livearea..
    Am I missing anything?? That's the Question.. Very stoned.. Planing on having a few beers... & watching Lone Wolf & Cub Series.... If I have missed something let me know gang... I don't fancy messing with it all weekend like a pure noob again :)
     
  14. SeongGino

    SeongGino The Average One
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    908
    Country:
    United States
    Format only by flashing zzBlank.img to the card, reinsert the card, then format when prompted.
    Google will fill you in on the rest.
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  15. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,638
    Country:
    United States
    Let see , format the card first using win32diskimager with zzblank, then format the card as exFAT, 64kb cluster. If you can access it via usb port from Vitashell use that, under windows go to Control panel-> file explorer options -> unselect hide protected operating system files if it is checked. By default it won't show all the neccessary files you need to copy if that is checked, which would result a fail when you copy ux0 over.
     
    Last edited by Hayato213, Apr 18, 2020
    SuperDan likes this.
  16. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,186
    Country:
    United States
    OH right you are! I see I will flash 1st!
    Thanks for the heads up

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Alot of previous post say to exfat 32 clusters.... Did you personally use 64klb clusters.. & everything was all gravy

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Edit: still 2 hours to copy everything
     
  17. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,638
    Country:
    United States
    32kb would show incorrect size available in Vitashell/Molecular shell vs what is shown on PC.
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  18. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,186
    Country:
    United States
    Errr what so do 64klb clusters?,

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Well I thank you for the time & good guidance.. Question atm is what cluster size 32klb or 64klb for 256 gig
     
  19. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7,638
    Country:
    United States
    It fix the incorrect size that vitashell, molecular shell and the size that Windows show available space left on SD card, that was pretty much the reason to use 64kb cluster, it is based on the size of game size overall, 3DS game size are smaller than Vita game in general.
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  20. SuperDan

    OP SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,186
    Country:
    United States
    Yes Sir Ree Bobby!
    64klb for me well is still cracking on copying everything I will certainly keep you posted...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - SD2Vita, Upgrade,