1. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,918
    Country:
    United States
    you probably can; also you should consider moving from mset (DS profile exploit) some day, it's really old.
     
  2. Clau46

    Clau46 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks for your answer

    What is your advice?
     
  3. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,918
    Country:
    United States
    gnmmarechal likes this.
  4. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,791
    Country:
    Portugal
  5. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,918
    Country:
    United States
    someone already has their GW card, so why shouldn't they use it? I meant "using GW with a9lh" more.
     
  6. TheCyberQuake

    TheCyberQuake Certified Geek
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,011
    Country:
    United States
    Aren't you able to launch out-of-region games from HBL if you have access to it, even on an OFW system?
     
  7. Hallj33

    Hallj33 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Sorry yeah I meant a way to play games from other regions like using browserhax or something (obviously something that works since the update though) thanks :)
     
    Clouded Sun likes this.
  8. Clouded Sun

    Clouded Sun GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    United States
    No problem.
    Unfortunately so many entrypoints into Homebrew got bricked. I'm keeping tabs on when they're back up though.

    Are you on stock 11.0? Or do you have CFW?
     
    Last edited by Clouded Sun, Sep 15, 2016
  9. gforcefire

    gforcefire Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil
    Safe to update?
    ps: arm9 w/luma and browserhax.
     
  10. proflayton123

    proflayton123 Sakura思い
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,026
    Country:
    Japan
    Make a backup of current nand in case you want to restore it if you don't like 11.1, it breaks a lot of homebrew entry points though


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    gforcefire likes this.
  11. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8,964
    Country:
    United States
    NTR for 11.1 native out?
     
  12. proflayton123

    proflayton123 Sakura思い
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,026
    Country:
    Japan
    Not yet


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  13. gforcefire

    gforcefire Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Brazil
    Better wait a bit, so. I know, that question was made a lot of times here. But updated infos is aways good.
    Thanks, comrade!
     
  14. proflayton123

    proflayton123 Sakura思い
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,026
    Country:
    Japan
    Anytime!~


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  15. TheCyberQuake

    TheCyberQuake Certified Geek
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,011
    Country:
    United States
    If you dump native firm from 11.0, rename it firmware.bin and use it with dev luma you can get NTR to boot in 11.1 with the latest version of BootNTR. That's what I did, but I haven't fully tested everything yet.
     
  16. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    8,964
    Country:
    United States
    Native
     
  17. TheCyberQuake

    TheCyberQuake Certified Geek
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,011
    Country:
    United States
    you have to rename it to firmware.bin for Luma afaik. Which I did and it works properly.
     
  18. Shadow#1
    This message by Shadow#1 has been removed from public view by Minox, Sep 16, 2016, Reason: No need to be rude.
    Sep 15, 2016
  19. TheCyberQuake

    TheCyberQuake Certified Geek
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,011
    Country:
    United States
    -snip-
    Yes I know that BootNTR doesn't support 11.1 native firm right now. I was giving a solution to fix the problem for now until BootNTR is updated to properly support 11.1 native.
     
  20. Effi

    Effi Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Iceland
    Can I downgrade fw 11.1 using dsi fieldrunners (using a9lh as a source console)?
     
  21. TheCyberQuake

    TheCyberQuake Certified Geek
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,011
    Country:
    United States
    From what I've heard, yes. Though you need a HBL entry point for 11.1 in order to downgrade, which many were broken with the update.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - firmware, update,