1. Inochi.no.Zenmai

    Inochi.no.Zenmai GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    Luma actually patches the friend module so you can continue to play online IIRC. Ctr-httpwn would have to be used for eShop or Miiverse.
     
    hiten likes this.
  2. Majickhat55

    Majickhat55 The Red Woman
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    4,926
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I said. "Most games work, stock apps like eShop etc require an update"

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

     
  3. Inochi.no.Zenmai

    Inochi.no.Zenmai GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, in a previous post. I was clarifying the other one so if someone gets confused.
     
  4. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,806
    Country:
    Portugal
    There's one with the bin.

    Sent from my Motorola DynaTAC 8000x using Tapatalk
     
  5. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,192
    Country:
    United States
    why doesnt the cia work it shoudent matter as its not a eshop copy
     
  6. Polochamps

    Polochamps Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Philippines
    Is it advisable to update now? I have AL9H+Luma3DS installed.

    Thank you
     
  7. Majickhat55

    Majickhat55 The Red Woman
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    4,926
    Country:
    United States
    The game worked fine. I guess it uses the same ticket? I downloaded it from THAT site, and it runs fine. :D But yeah since it's not out when I updated to 11.1 it was like, nope you have to wait. Lol so I went back to 11.0 so I could keep playing, no biggie. It recognized it as the eShop copy apparently.
     
  8. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,192
    Country:
    United States
    So the cia still has crypto on it?
     
  9. Shadow#1

    Shadow#1 Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,192
    Country:
    United States
    Game plays fine on 11.1 so don't know your problem then and it's the 15th
     
  10. Sumea

    Sumea Disco Ninja Frog
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,558
    Country:
    Finland
    So can someone clarify this, in case someone actually requests me of this:
    I have OOT3D, if I would go on my way doing the DSiware FIRM downgrade, do I still need a 11.1 hax loader installed on my OOT3D, and not 10.7 or whatever the downgraded firm is? I initially thought after the FIRM downgrade 10.7 would be one I need or whatever, but now that I think about it I think the entrypoint is dependent more on Home Menu and other stuff too, I guess? So I think it's after DSiware FIRM downgrade I need 11.1 on my OOT3D then too?
     
  11. Majickhat55

    Majickhat55 The Red Woman
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    4,926
    Country:
    United States
    The release date according to the eShop says 9/16/16 hence the message thingy. Like I said, it doesn't really matter one way or the other.
     
  12. Something whatever

    Something whatever Gazer of the East
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    637
    Country:
    United States
    Quick question: You said OOThax exploit works on 11.1. I don't need to update it? (New 3ds unmoded)
     
  13. annson24

    annson24 The Patient One
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,175
    Country:
    Philippines
    You need the 11.1 payload for your oot3dhax to work with 11.1 even if its firm has been downgraded to 10.4.
    You need to update the hax's payload for it to work with 11.1, just install it via oot3d sploit installer from another 3ds w/ cfw.

    Sent from my SM-N930F using Tapatalk
     
  14. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    Has someone tried stickerhax to see if it works?
     
  15. Mactaetus

    Mactaetus Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Thanks so much for this wonderful community. It's nowadays really amazing to have a community where almost the same questions get asked all the time and no one shitstorms anyone about it.
    This is what I love about this.

    And here I come with my question: ;-)
    Used Plailect's guide and have only Luma3DS now (since I've copied the rednand to the sysnand in the end).
    If I update to 11.1, I recall that Luma3DS and CIA, etc. is working flawlessly. Except Homebrew Launcher.

    Do I just update the homebrew launcher from my Luma3DS? (I used menuhax and now have a homebrew launches cia which I have installed).
    Can anyone point me roughly into the right steps?

    Thanks so much
     
  16. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,806
    Country:
    Portugal
    Iirc, just update the CIA of HBL and get the payload?

    Sent from my Motorola DynaTAC 8000x using Tapatalk
     
  17. Mactaetus

    Mactaetus Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Update CIA is understood. but 'Get the payload?' :-/
     
  18. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,806
    Country:
    Portugal
    Doesn't HBL need a payload on the SD? Or does HBL download it too? I can't recall.

    Sent from my Motorola DynaTAC 8000x using Tapatalk
     
  19. proflayton123

    proflayton123 Sakura思い
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6,026
    Country:
    Japan
    Would renaming the payload not work, how when 11 firm was the new update


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  20. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8,830
    Country:
    United States
    Literally just launch the CIA and it should download the payload needed. If not, then follow my instructions here.
    Yes it would not work. That was the first thing people tried.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - firmware, update,