Hacking 105-3687 Error Still After System Restore ... FtpiiU_Everywhere Won't Let Browse Nand to Fix .tik

Xplic1T

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
252
Trophies
0
XP
521
Country
So this all started when I was installing games with WupInstaller GX2 and the installer errored out mid after about the 5th game ... After restarting the system, I noticed my homebrew launcher icon was replaced back with the Brain Age icon from before I installed haxchi. I prompty decided to delete the game since it wasn't working along with formatting my external hdd. At this point i realized the i had installed Brain Age and it had corrupted my nand legit installation that Haxchi was using. After disconnected the external hd, the icon then changed back to homebrew launcher but I couldn't run it ... it said it was installed under a different user and to remove it ...

So now I removed every game along with Brain Age to re-dl off the store, and I'm getting the infamous 105-3687 corrupt error. I did a factory reset on the Wii U and am still getting the 105-3687 error on redownload ...wtf ... why is this still doing this after a reset ?

I'm trying to follow this guide https://gbatemp.net/threads/error-105-3687-and-how-to-fix-it.451635/ but when I use ftpiiu everywhere ... i cant browse the internal folders ... only the ones on the SD. I have even tried the sigpatcher2hbl program and then tried launching ftpiiu and it's the same problem. I was never able to get wupclient to work with my current python setup.

Is there anything else i can try ?
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
36,108
Trophies
3
XP
25,934
Country
United States
your ftpii u everywhere is probably the wrong version. there are two versions: one for mocha; the other for haxchi/cbhc. you may have a stray install. new game installs go here:

Code:
mlc_01/usr/import/00050000/title id

change to usb_01 if on usb. delete the 00050000 folder.

also, the correct wup command is iirc:

Code:
python -i wupclient.py

you need to be in a wup client cfw or something for it to work. you do this on the home menu as well.

btw, .tik go here:

Code:
storage_slc/rights/tickets/apps/(four digit ticket number (can be found with tik2sd)/xxxxxxxx.tik (can also be found with tik2sd)
 
Last edited by godreborn,

Xplic1T

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
252
Trophies
0
XP
521
Country
Have you tried running mocha first then ftpiiu everywhere?

Tried to do this but Mocha goes back to Home Menu and then i have to relaunch via web again and it froze. It's been harder and harder to get the 5.5.2 exploit to launch again after countless reboots and now 2 "factory reset". Ftpiiu_everywhere was downloaded through the homebrew downloader app so it should be latest. Would the patcher

Currently I'm trying to get the web exploit to boot again ... its been like 1 out of 8 now after reset browser and cookies :(.

your ftpii u everywhere is probably the wrong version. there are two versions: one for mocha; the other for haxchi/cbhc. you may have a stray install. new game installs go here ...

Wait ... i lost the haxchi install ... so I'm only able to do this through the browser to hbl.
 
Last edited by Xplic1T,

aykay55

Professional Idiot
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2017
Messages
908
Trophies
0
Location
Where the buffalo roam.
XP
1,055
Country
United States
Tried to do this but Mocha goes back to Home Menu and then i have to relaunch via web again and it froze. It's been harder and harder to get the 5.5.2 exploit to launch again after countless reboots and now 2 "factory reset". Ftpiiu_everywhere was downloaded through the homebrew downloader app so it should be latest. Would the patcher

Currently I'm trying to get the web exploit to boot again ... its been like 1 out of 8 now after reset browser and cookies :(.



Wait ... i lost the haxchi install ... so I'm only able to do this through the browser to hbl.
redownload haxchi on Brain Age.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Then once that's working do the other stuff.
 

Dr.Aardvark

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
104
Country
United States
Tried to do this but Mocha goes back to Home Menu and then i have to relaunch via web again and it froze. It's been harder and harder to get the 5.5.2 exploit to launch again after countless reboots and now 2 "factory reset". Ftpiiu_everywhere was downloaded through the homebrew downloader app so it should be latest.

Mocha can be set to go back into the homebrew launcher. Just turn "Don't relaunch OS" to on and "Launch System Menu" to off.

Also for whatever reason, factory resetting will not get rid of tiks. I'm not really sure why
 

Xplic1T

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
252
Trophies
0
XP
521
Country
redownload haxchi on Brain Age.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Then once that's working do the other stuff.

Can't re-dl cause tiks are still on the system even after factory reset.

Mocha can be set to go back into the homebrew launcher. Just turn "Don't relaunch OS" to on and "Launch System Menu" to off.

Also for whatever reason, factory resetting will not get rid of tiks. I'm not really sure why

Where do you set these options. Is this after i trigger exploit ?
 
Last edited by Xplic1T,

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
36,108
Trophies
3
XP
25,934
Country
United States
yes, I'd delete what you have as haxchi, then redownload and install haxchi again. after that, just keep trying with the browser. it would be a shame if it (browser hax) finally worked and you weren't ready with haxchi.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Can't re-dl cause tiks are still on the system even after factory reset.

use my tutorial to remove the ticket (fake or not). the tutorial is in my sig.
 

mangotowel

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 3, 2016
Messages
63
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
345
Country
United States
yes, I'd delete what you have as haxchi, then redownload and install haxchi again. after that, just keep trying with the browser. it would be a shame if it (browser hax) finally worked and you weren't ready with haxchi.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------



use my tutorial to remove the ticket (fake or not). the tutorial is in my sig.
He can't install haxchi because of the error. He would need a legit brain game.
 

Xplic1T

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
252
Trophies
0
XP
521
Country
Why you don't update to 5.5.2 in the first place.

Console was already on 5.5.2 :-/

It would be crazy to have to experience this on 5.5.1 where you cant really restore (since im assuming you need to reinstall fw to restore since it needs internet).

yes, I'd delete what you have as haxchi, then redownload and install haxchi again. after that, just keep trying with the browser. it would be a shame if it (browser hax) finally worked and you weren't ready with haxchi.

use my tutorial to remove the ticket (fake or not). the tutorial is in my sig.

So everything haxchi is removed from the system but if I don't have my ds game (Brain Age) installed since when i try to download, it corrupts and gives me the 105-3687 error. I think I could try to do it with the Amazon Prime Video app (if that works with haxchi) since the tik for that one is okay.

What should i do right now if I get hbl launched from the browser ? All I'm trying to do is re-dl Brain Age and haxchi it so it turns into the hbl icon.
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
36,108
Trophies
3
XP
25,934
Country
United States
He can't install haxchi because of the error. He would need a legit brain game.

but it's possible that the game won't install. if there's a fake or bad ticket on the system, it may or may not install. the ticket is downloaded before the game to prepare for install. however, install will fail instantly if it detects a fake or bad ticket. the game will only install on cfw, but likely will not work on ofw if the ticket is causing a problem.
 

Dr.Aardvark

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
104
Country
United States
Where do you set these options. Is this after i trigger exploit ?
They should always appear when booting mocha unless you set "Skip this menu on launch" to on.
Holding B when launching mocha should get it to appear if you did the above.
 

Xplic1T

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
252
Trophies
0
XP
521
Country

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
36,108
Trophies
3
XP
25,934
Country
United States
Console was already on 5.5.2 :-/

It would be crazy to have to experience this on 5.5.1 where you cant really restore (since im assuming you need to reinstall fw to restore since it needs internet).



So everything haxchi is removed from the system but if I don't have my ds game (Brain Age) installed since when i try to download, it corrupts and gives me the 105-3687 error. I think I could try to do it with the Amazon Prime Video app (if that works with haxchi) since the tik for that one is okay.

What should i do right now if I get hbl launched from the browser ? All I'm trying to do is re-dl Brain Age and haxchi it so it turns into the hbl icon.

if it fails install immediately, you probably have a fake or bad ticket. it turning into hbl may be due to copying the game rather than moving it. I think the usb takes priority here, so if you copied the game, it will have the icon from the usb version. it's gotta take priority or be the last install (not sure which). I have this with cbhc. my cbhc icon still says redNAND along with that text since I copied the game.
 

Dr.Aardvark

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
53
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
104
Country
United States

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-dgbcPl6TxI