1 brand of DVD's has stopped working completely

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Livin in a box, May 26, 2010.

  1. Livin in a box
    OP

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I decided to put SMG2 on a disc today, and when I did with the first attempt I was glad to see that it worked first time (unusual with Memorex discs), so I ran with GeckoOS and it told me that it needed IOS56. No problems, I downloaded it using NUS; the latest version. Installed it, went to run SMG2 again and...no dice. Gecko tells me that there's no DVD, NeoGamma tells me there's a disc read error as does the System Menu. I tried another Memorex game that worked before, not working. Another, not working. Tried a Kodak which worked fine, and ran an original disc (Brawl) which ran fine too.

    So now I'm at a loss. Originally I thought IOS56 so I deleted it, but it hasn't changed a thing. I'm now thinking maybe it's a laser problem if it's just not reading Memorex's...But does anyone else know what it could be? I know many people here will tell me to go and buy an external HDD, but I don't have the money to invest in one now.
     


  2. Devin

    Member Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,701
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
    DVD-R, or DVD+R?
     
  3. Livin in a box
    OP

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh, DVD-R. Burning at 3.3x, can't go any slower.
     
  4. hunnymonster

    Member hunnymonster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Memorex media blows goats - use something more reliable like Verbatim, TDK or Imation.

    (This is based on 20 years experience with their products - the last ones that were any good were the CrO2 cassette tapes before Tandy/RadioShack bought the brand in about 1985)
     
  5. Devin

    Member Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,701
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
    Hm...I would try to reburn them on a different brands of discs then retry. I myself use the Sony brand disc, which are 50, for $20.

    Oh, do normal games still work?
     
  6. Livin in a box
    OP

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Normal games and Kodak discs work fine.

    The thing that's getting me though is that they all worked perfectly before- now they've just stopped working completely after installing IOS56.

    OK- just removed my WiiKey and now everything is booting fine via NeoGamma, except GameCube discs...

    OK- shut it and now nothing works anymore. WTF? I'm seriously p***** off right now, this motherf***** is playing around with me, stupid b****.
     
  7. Livin in a box
    OP

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry for another double post, but no one wants to go to page 11 so...
    Bump
     
  8. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    have you tried cleaning the laser as your laser could be crapping out try a usb loader if that works then your cios and ios's will probably be fine and the drive is the problem
     
  9. Livin in a box
    OP

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, I cleaned it with alcohol. I also got rid of all the dust inside too.
     
  10. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    did you try a usb loader???
     
  11. Livin in a box
    OP

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For reading from a disc? No I haven't, and if you mean loading from USB then I don't have any USB memory sticks big enough for a Wii game.
     
  12. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    you need to get your chip set back up again...and dont use the disc that is getting you the "no dvd" error. everytime your try that disc, and you get the "no dvd" error...then you need to do a power cycle (full cut) before trying any other discs. as for why that disc is not working, no clue....but a disc that gives you the "no dvd" error, can cause your drive to continue to spit that error out until you power cycle (this only happens on my chipped system).
     
  13. Livin in a box
    OP

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, it does it to me too. But it's not just 1 disc that's not working- it's all my Memorex discs, which isn't a lot but I really do want to play SMG2 some more. I just don't understand why it was working when it was open, and when I put it back together again it started to not work...I might try it with the chip in and the Wii open up again and see if it's something else; a Wii problem.
     
  14. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Ps: kodak discs are some of the best you can buy...and memorex are about the worst....so it may very well be a case of laser versus quality.
     
  15. iYungKdot

    Newcomer iYungKdot Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i Use ASDA Brand (cheap) DVD+R Discs 3.6x Speed And I Have Not had any Problems
    Maybe The IOS blocks compatibility of memorex discs but idk rly
     
  16. Livin in a box
    OP

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't think the IOS has the power to do that, does it? I'm just majorly confused right now.
     
  17. George Dawes

    Member George Dawes Wanker

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    your wife's corpus uteri
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Kodak discs WERE some of the best, when they actually made their own (kodak ireland factory). Now they are just cheap rebrands, made by the usual suspects of cheap media.

    Only help I can offer to the thread starter is not to use memorex products, get some verbs or TY discs.
     
  18. Primenay13

    Member Primenay13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    What could they change that would cause it not to work? [​IMG]
     
  19. rolandpibb

    Member rolandpibb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Canada
    Japanese Taiyo Yudens are worth the extra money.
     
  20. afnuke

    Member afnuke GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Tornado Alley
    Country:
    United States
    All memorex for me.......never had any problems. -R +R and some with just R


    Im tired of everyone to say use better disc.......the quality of all namebrand disc are ALMOST the same, VERY VERY SMALL difference. I wouldnt recommend using no name blanks, they are cheaper made and wont last as long.

    Actually, I would recommend no disc, go usb!!
     

Share This Page