1.9g uptade problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by yamimg, Jan 17, 2008.

Jan 17, 2008

1.9g uptade problem by yamimg at 6:16 AM (987 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. yamimg
    OP

    Newcomer yamimg Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    behind you
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    hello guys i tried to uptade my wiikey to 1.9g i waited till 100 but then wiikey say the result failed and to test connection is there anyway to fix that btw how can i be sure that i have a wiikey ?? and what uptade i have??
     
  2. StacMaster-S

    Member StacMaster-S GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not 100% sure, but I think the problem is probably the wire which is used for updating the Wiikey is probably not soldered correctly. Seems like most people that have had updating issues have had them for this reason.
     
  3. hamchan

    Newcomer hamchan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    I used the swap trick and mine worked.
     
  4. yamimg
    OP

    Newcomer yamimg Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    behind you
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    now thats a proplem i cant check the wires btw hamchan did that problem occur to you if yes then how excactly you fixed it ?
     
  5. hamchan

    Newcomer hamchan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    I used the "swap trick". I forgot the exact procedure so go search it up but basically it involves taking out your update disc before you press the button to start the update. I used this and managed to update to 1.9g. The only real way to be sure you have a wiikey is to open up your wii. I also did not know what chip i had when i first got the wii but i was lucky i guess [​IMG]
     
  6. yamimg
    OP

    Newcomer yamimg Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    behind you
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    if i have to take my disc before uptading hopw it will work 0o?? and thanks
     
  7. Avenger

    Member Avenger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Oakville & Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    It would be stored in memory, but you shouldn't have to swap to get it to work. IF soldered correctly, decent clones and all originals will update without a problem. Did you re-check your connections?
     
  8. yamimg
    OP

    Newcomer yamimg Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    behind you
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    how can i do that and btw why dont Naruto GNT4 doesnt work ??
     

Share This Page