1.7 AKAIO Makes my DS just turn off.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Derekku, Jun 20, 2010.

Jun 20, 2010
  1. Derekku
    OP

    Newcomer Derekku Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Im using Acekard2i anyway...
    So Deleted the _aio and akmenu4.nds from my SD card.
    Downloaded 1.7 AKAIO and then Copied the new _aio folder and the akmenu4.nds to my SD card

    When I pressed the Icon it said Loading and then it just turns my DS off, but when put the old _aio and akmenu4.nds i was using before back on it works, so its not broken, It just screws up when i use the 1.7 AKAIO

    How do i fix that? Also, Alot of people are having other issues (not very big ones) with 1.7 AKAIO, is it worth updating or should i just wait?

    [Edit] Still having problems, i tried formatting, didn't help.
     


  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you checked it's not a clone?

    What's the HWID? you can find out by going to help in the AKAIO start menu.

    Instead of just coping over the files, start from fresh. Format the MicroSD card with the Panasonic formatter and extract the contents of the AKAIO archive to it,

    Also try enabling/ disabling Cheats, Soft Reset and Download Play.
     
  3. Derekku
    OP

    Newcomer Derekku Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    No its not a clone i checked awhile ago and
    okay ill try that thx but i cant atm at work,
     
  4. matt32724

    Newcomer matt32724 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, you forgot to format your microSD. If you don't format every time you update it'll screw up.
     
  5. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    That's not necessarily true, but if the microSD's performance is dodgy, then it may help avoid problems.

    (For instance, my bf has never had to reformat his 2gb and he's updated Wood R4 on his R4 approximately 4 times since he got it.)
     
  6. Derekku
    OP

    Newcomer Derekku Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Im still having that problem, i formatted the SD and everything.
     
  7. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Quick question, what size is the SD?
     
  8. Derekku
    OP

    Newcomer Derekku Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    PNY 8GB class 4
     
  9. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is the memory card SD-C08G?

    Japan or Taiwan?

    You haven't said what the HWID is...

    When you install AKAIO 1.7, are you updating the loaders?
     
  10. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Okay the reason I asked is because I was wondering if you had ever tried a full format rather than quick mode format with the SD Formatter utility that tk_saturn mentioned.. I've just noticed that once in a while MicroSDHC users such as myself encountered problems that were only solved once a "FULL - ERASE OFF" format was performed on the MicroSDHC card, though for an 8 GB card I'll warn you this may take a very long time, my guess is perhaps 40 minutes.

    For some reason I've never encountered any such problems on my smaller 512, 1GB, and 2GB non-HC cards.
     
  11. al5911

    Member al5911 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    Somewhere on earth ...
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    If you're sure you had followed what tk_saturn said and your AK2i is not a clone,I suggest you get another mSD and try AKAIO v1.7 (of course format first and do back up data in it) with it.I use AKAIO v1.7 and DSTT fw on one mSD and NEVER had a single problem.THANKS Normmatt and team for the awesome fw .... [​IMG]
     
  12. Miser

    Banned Miser Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    South Africa
    Buy a better flashcart.
     
  13. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Yeah buy an R(fail)4
     
  14. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    why don't you try to post a better comment, like one that has use.

    -another world
     
  15. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome. That helped. [​IMG]

    and I noticed. A lot of your posts are in the acekard section. hmmmm
     
  16. Miser

    Banned Miser Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    South Africa
    Well, seeing that it is an acceptable reply on the R4 section, why not use it here aswell.
     
  17. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    He says it's not a clone.
    We usually tell that to people with clones on the R4 section,
    not so often to people with 1:1/orig R4's.
     
  18. Derekku
    OP

    Newcomer Derekku Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Getting back on topic...

    Okay its
    MicroSD HC
    Class 4
    8GB
    C08G TAIWAN
    PNY
    Yes I update the loaders and wifi plugin (although if you checked 1.7 AKAIO download came with the latest loaders)

    And no ive never done a FULL format of my SD only the quick format, (Until now i didn't even see that it said quick format)
    Also, would it just be better to wait because quite a bit of people seem to be having issues while using 1.7 AKAIO
     
  19. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Well I can tell you what I did, though it wasn't the same problem I was trying to solve*; it worked.
    I did a full format, put 1.7 AKAIO on it and my favorite skin, did not update anything except the cheat database, and everything is working perfectly ever since the day it was released.
    This process may take twice as long for you though, because your mSD is twice the size of mine, so I'd first just try doing this without the full format:
    Clear off your card or quick format it, put AKAIO 1.7 on it, do not update anything, put a game or two on it to test it, and give it a try?

    and one more question, had you experienced any problems with 1.6 RC2 prior to 1.7?

    (* the problem I had, I was certain was a read error)
     
  20. Derekku
    OP

    Newcomer Derekku Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't had any problems before 1.7

    What you just said is exactly what a did earlier, the first time i didnt even bother updating loaders (besides their updated already in the Download)
    the only thing i havent tried is a Full Format, but like i asked before...

    Is 1.7 worth it?
     

Share This Page