1.5 Akaio, now my saves dont show up

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ACWWFAN, Sep 30, 2009.

Sep 30, 2009
  1. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Well i still have the save files on my microSD. But when I boot up a game with 1.5 (i had 1.4 before), the games save file doesnt seem to be picked up [​IMG]. And when I click a rom to boot it takes a couple seconds and the progress bar takes a second to load it like the first time you load a new rom, but after that it loads instantly. Is there a setting I need to fix so that it sees all my save files? I'm a really sad person now [​IMG].
     
  2. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    1.5 is defaulted to .sav

    go into the AKAIO system option and toggle it over to .nds.sav

    or rename all yer saves with the .sav extension
     
  3. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    So rename everything to like DiRt2.sav?
     
  4. spitfire7001

    Newcomer spitfire7001 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Probably be easier just to go to the system options on Akaio 1.5 and change the save file extensions to ".nds.sav"

    I think there needs to be a sticky on this situation.
     
  5. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    fukk NO, we dont need ANOTHER damn sticky on a topic that is answered in the README (its called a readme for a REASON)

    FROM THE FUKKING README:
    Code:
    Version History
    ---------------
    AK-AIO 1.5
    
    + .sav is now default save extension.
     
  6. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    I got it figured out so its all good, I am soooo glad I didn't lose my saves lol! Thanks for the help, I did it thru AKAIO!
     
  7. cephalopoid

    Newcomer cephalopoid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I effed up my save games. I gotta replay Kingdom Hearts 358/2. I was about 4 hours into it, and you all know that 2.5 of those hours is a tutorial. GRRRR!

    Anybody have a KH savegame just when you get to Agrabah?
     
  8. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You fucked your saves up, or you didn't change the system settings?
     

Share This Page