1.14 problems?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by monopoman, Dec 26, 2007.

Dec 26, 2007

1.14 problems? by monopoman at 9:10 AM (2,010 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. monopoman
    OP

    Member monopoman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone else experienced problems with the EZ Flash 3in1 and the new R4 kernel?

    I normally could easily transfer my gba games into NDS mode then use the R4 to transfer directly.

    Now with version 1.14 I get an error and when I went back to version 1.13 I didn't.

    I am a bit peeved that I seem to need 1.13 for GBA games but need 1.14 if I want to play through FF IV DS.
     
  2. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    Could give a bit more information?
     
  3. Cliffius

    Newcomer Cliffius Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Japan
    I recently got my R4 and I`m loving the simplicity, but it freezes on me randomly. I close the lid and open it up and it`ll be frozen, or it`ll just freeze mid game. Also, on on restart, the DS said there was no cartidge. So I took out the R4 and put it back in and it worked fine.
     
  4. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    monopoman:
    Its all well and good you get an error... mind sharing what the error actually is? [​IMG]

    Cliffius:
    your problem can likely be related to bumping the unit (the snap when the lid closes) or actually touching the R4 whilst playing. Cleaning the contacts (TF/R4) and/or padding with a layer of semi thin tape on the case opposite the side with the contacts will likely solve the problem. Mine did the same thing until I removed the spring from the TF slot.
     
  5. Cliffius

    Newcomer Cliffius Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Japan
    cory, thanks, will try the tape thing. but my r4 doesn't have a spring. will that make a difference?
     
  6. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1.14 works fine with my 3-in-1 using Rudolphs 3-in-1 Tool.
     
  7. Ducky

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    Do you even bother updating ?! ... I am on 1.11 or something O.o only on the big updates I update [​IMG]
     
  8. laminaatplaat

    Member laminaatplaat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    Country:
    United States
    same here [​IMG]
     
  9. monopoman
    OP

    Member monopoman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
    Well if you don't like the latest games like Tales of Innocence or Final Fantasy IV.

    Then you don't need version 1.14 or something.

    Anyways the error I get is Error in Fat Init!

    Like I said this is only because of version 1.14 cause it works 100% of the time with 1.13.

    I am using GBATA to SRAM patch if needed. Then using NDStation to convert the file to NDS from GBA.

    I am just curious if anyone else has the same problem with 1.14 and the method I use.
     
  10. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    No, I get the same error on it using 1.14; I switched to Rudolphs anyway.
     
  11. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Reformat your MicroSD. I'm pretty sure that will solve your problem.
    (And redownload the Firmware and place it on the MicroSD first.)

    ~Nero
     
  12. monopoman
    OP

    Member monopoman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
    Actually I tried a multitude of fixes the only one that worked was downgrading to version 1.13.

    Including the exact fix you just said..
     

Share This Page