001 Error Brawl Trucha Signer?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by LordKefka, Feb 28, 2008.

Feb 28, 2008
  1. LordKefka
    OP

    Newcomer LordKefka Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone isolate and change the code in the DVD5 of DVD9 Release of brawl to do away with the 001 error? I noticed another post isolating the 001 error in Galaxy to a code line: 00039530-00039B50. Don't know if this would be relevant in Brawl, or what you would have to change it too... I throw myself at the mercy of the coding gods of GBAtemp :-(
     
  2. Astrax

    Newcomer Astrax Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Dunno
    Country:
    United States
    That would be useful
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  3. FoxMcClaud

    Newcomer FoxMcClaud Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Germany
    Hm... the error messages in Brawl start at: 39ad0 to 39c10
    In the appldr.bin!
    Holy shit, they seem to make 20-30 tests to get the: "IOS_IoctlAsync returned error!"

    dont know, but this seems to be the check, please correct me, if i'm totally wrong
     
  4. stormyuan

    Newcomer stormyuan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Taiwan
    wrong post .... sorry...

    I want to say....SMG fix work fine at JP version SMG
    we all hope SSBB can fix too.
     
  5. Astrax

    Newcomer Astrax Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Dunno
    Country:
    United States
    From the PSX-forums

     
  6. Mooshywooshy

    Member Mooshywooshy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    I confirm this working for dual layer too ^^-b
     
  7. CZroe

    Member CZroe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    United States
    What chips/methods still require this?
     
  8. aetherdrix

    Newcomer aetherdrix Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    what exactly is 001 error? i dont think i've ever come across it.
     
  9. pgon69

    Newcomer pgon69 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I used trucha on SSBB DVD5 with success for the 001 error. Haven't tried on dual layer though. There's plenty of posts about it, have you tried a serach ?
     

Share This Page