001 error after trying to play X-men Wolverine

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ekolimits, May 4, 2009.

  1. ekolimits
    OP

    Member ekolimits GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    N.J.
    Country:
    United States
    ok, the games sucks! but thats not what this topic is about.
    i got cioscorpv2 and ios60bk installed. i run my games through the disk channel and never had a problem until now.

    i got the 001 error , i know i can trucha sign the iso and then burn it or use gecko os.... ( i used gecko os )
    but i want to ask:

    is there a way to solve this error through installing a cioscorp wad?
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    the error 002 is the one that goes away installing the IOS asked by the game, error 001 is when the game detecs an unkown device, so you a few options:

    Buy the legit copy (not recomendable hence the game really sucks)
    Use GWP to delete error 001 and run it thru GeckOS
    Use GWP to delete error 001 and downgrade to 3.2 to run it thru the Disc Channel

    ...!!! [​IMG]
     
  3. LightyKD

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Install ioses 33, 35, 53,55 from Cioscorp 1
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Easier: Install cioscorp 1. Seriously why did you install 2 in the 1st place? I thought it's widely known that you get exactly this issue with half the games with cioscorp 2.
     
  5. ekolimits
    OP

    Member ekolimits GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    N.J.
    Country:
    United States
    hmm i though cios v2 was better.. lol
    im on 4.0... if i reinstall cios v1 (like the one packed with softmii) nothing will happen?
    even if i have preloader 0.29?
     
  6. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I would recomend to downgrade to 3.2, but if you insist in being at 4.0 then besides CIOScorp v1 and having the cIOS60 (or something like that for the SysMenu)..!! [​IMG]
     
  7. TheWiiNinja

    Member TheWiiNinja GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    What is the difference between CIOSCORP v1 and v2?
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    cioscorp v1 is made with the dip module from the rev7 cIOS while v2 is made with the one from the rev8 cIOS. In rev8 Waninkoko integrated patches for the 001 and 002 error(and some other stuff), which is is both not necessary on cioscorp. Nobody knows exactly why v2 results 001 errors in the disc channel now. My guess it's the dual layer support.
     
  9. TheWiiNinja

    Member TheWiiNinja GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I assumed the difference. I still have v2 installed except the ones that causes those errors like 33,35,53, and 55, which I am using v1 for.
     
  10. carbonyle

    Member carbonyle GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Country:
    Switzerland
    mmh interesting. Never thought about it in this way... maybe I'll comeback to v1 (but I barely use dvd since usbloader [​IMG] )
     
  11. ekolimits
    OP

    Member ekolimits GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    N.J.
    Country:
    United States
    so i should just install 33,35,53, and 55 of v1 and leave the rest on v2?
    im going to try that when i get home and test on this pathetic game...
     
  12. TheWiiNinja

    Member TheWiiNinja GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, that should work.
     
  13. ekolimits
    OP

    Member ekolimits GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    N.J.
    Country:
    United States
    works like a charm!!!
    thanks everyone!
     
  14. TheWiiNinja

    Member TheWiiNinja GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    No problem [​IMG]
     

Share This Page