0001 Super Mario 64 DS (DF-v2)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by djgarf, Mar 28, 2005.

Mar 28, 2005

0001 Super Mario 64 DS (DF-v2) by djgarf at 1:34 PM (14,809 Views / 0 Likes) 58 replies

  1. djgarf
    OP

    Former Staff djgarf I Am A Raver

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,955
    Location:
    England U.K.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well Darkfader has done it again [​IMG]
    Finally he has released the second nds rom but seeing as metroid was a demo this is really 0001
    Now for some info:Game Info:
    System: Nintendo DS
    Publisher: Nintendo
    Country: USA
    Language: English
    Genre: Platform
    Date: 2004-11-20

    Dump Info:
    Group: DarkFader
    Dirname: Super.Mario.64.DS.v2-DF
    Filename: Super.Mario.64.DS.(DF-v2).nds
    Date: 2005-03-08

    Internal Info:
    Internal Name: S.MARIO64DS
    Serial: NTR-ASME-USA
    Version: 1.0
    Checksum: n/a
    Complement: n/a
    CRC32: 8F076516h
    Size: 128 Mbit
    Save Type: EPPROMplease do NOT ask where you can download this [​IMG]
    details "borrowed" from ph
     


  2. clark2k

    Member clark2k GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    Vitoria/ES - Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    Great!

    Now it's time to bring on the Emulators and Backup Kits ;-)
     
  3. Opium

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    128mbit for a full game like mario 64 ds?!

    That's errr...weird. I always imagined ds roms to be bigger than that, I mean look at some of the gba roms that are 128mbit in size then look at Mario 64 DS. Quite a difference. Oh well nevertheless, it's a good thing for ds emulation if eventually commercial roms are emulatable.
     
  4. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. Dragonlord

    Member Dragonlord Linux-Dragon of quick wit and sharp tongue

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,514
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Country:
    Switzerland
    sounds nice... next step are the emulators. just give'm time... rom hasn't been build over night too [​IMG]
     
  6. Vater Unser

    Member Vater Unser GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Pen Island
    Country:
    Germany
    next step = flashcards

    f*ck emulators
     
  7. The Teej

    Former Staff The Teej Also known as The Tjalian

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,210
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well we've already got the GBA Flashcart + Passme Combo that allows us to play DS ROMs. Has any-one tried dumping a DS ROM onto a FlashCard via a Digital Camera, and then putting it into a DS?
     
  8. Vater Unser

    Member Vater Unser GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    Pen Island
    Country:
    Germany
    that won't work, as it doesn't even fit into the DS card slot

    is there really a way to play DS games using a GBA Flashcard yet?
    I thought there was just that weird device darkfader was using when playing the hacked MPH Demo
     
  9. Eruonen

    Member Eruonen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    869
    Location:
    -
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yippie!!!
    Darkfader rulez!!!
     
  10. Kyoji

    Member Kyoji ウッーウッーウマ

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    5,474
    Location:
    :'(
    Country:
    United States
    Wrong!
    Only DS homebrew can be run with passme, commercial roms can not.
     
  11. zatelli

    Member zatelli GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Always on the move...
    Country:
    France
    Not that fast there're still lots of things to be achieved maybe in the the next 9 months if we're very lucky (passme is struggling) most emus till now are still at early stages of dev (though that the knowledge of the ARM 7 & ARM 9 processors would have eased the task but I was wrong.
    BTW how can we be sure this ROM DF is releasin' ain't be an underdump?
    I think correct me if I'm wrong that DS ROMS 'would be around 512 Mbits in average or 64 MB.. how come this ROM would be 128 Mbits?maybe cause it's a Mario game.
    I think I'll grab this ROM in case it's a good dump.
    DS is about to begin yeehaw! [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  12. decript

    Member decript A melon a day, keeps t3h monkey away

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    709
    Location:
    http://decript.\o/
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh this is cool. Since I was late in Emulation, about how long did it take to be able to play comercial roms for GBA?
     
  13. Lily

    Former Staff Lily One Scary Lady

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,727
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    This is good news, nice to see DarkFader is still truckin'.

    I'm not surprised at all by the size of the ROM - it's double the size of Super Mario 64. [​IMG]
     
  14. Eruonen

    Member Eruonen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    869
    Location:
    -
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What's an underdump???
     
  15. Kyoji

    Member Kyoji ウッーウッーウマ

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    5,474
    Location:
    :'(
    Country:
    United States
    An underdump is when the size reported by the file is actually less than how big it is. Its usually half under what it is, and an overdump is usuall half over what it is. So if this rom is an underdump it could be a 256mbit ROM. But i doubt it, 128mbit is 64MB, and since the screens and such are smaller, resolutions didnt have to be as high... But it still is quite small for how big the game is o.0
     
  16. Eruonen

    Member Eruonen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    869
    Location:
    -
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Oh... I see, tnx!
     
  17. Pyrrho

    Member Pyrrho Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Since when is 128 Mbit 64 MB? A MegaByte is 8x smaller than Mbit. Super Mario 64 DS seems to be 16 MB, then.
     
  18. Lily

    Former Staff Lily One Scary Lady

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,727
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    Super Mario 64 on the N64 was only 64Mbit (8MB), so it's reasonable to assume that the DS version would be twice the size, with the added features and likely bits of dummy information.

    It's not rocket science - just because the games CAN be big in size, doesn't necessarily mean they WILL be big in size. There's something to be said for a little code optimization now and again.
     
  19. elifecyber

    Member elifecyber GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Neerlandia
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yay [​IMG] I want flashcards!! When's mario party advance coming btw?
     
  20. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I remember being able to get to the title screen of Tony Hawk 2 when that was just released, and that was right at the beginning. it did freeze when you went past it though. Don't know when a game could be played fully though, I didnt get back to emulation until VBA 1.4 was released.
     

Share This Page