And I doubt he's going to penalize the whistle-blower in efforts to encourage whistle-blowing. I'm basing this on his congressional testimony from last week.
https://www.justsecurity.org/66211/...d-from-congressional-intelligence-committees/
"That being said, there are constitutional arguments to be made for a whistleblower’s right to petition Congress directly outside of the ICWPA process; in fact, the ICWPA originally included a requirement – which did not make it into the final law – that the president must inform Intelligence Community whistleblowers of that fact, and
5 U.S.C. § 7211 specifically states that “[t]he right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.” "