Hacking Yabause Wii

jservs7

Witcher of Whores
OP
Member
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
892
Trophies
0
XP
222
Country
United States
Sorry for reposting this. I had originally posted this under the Homebrew News section with the Yabause thread, but thought I would get my reply here.

I am using the Yabause version that has the speed tweak by Ac_K off of WiiBrew.org. When I get to the game selection screen, my Wiimote shuts off and I cannot press A to select the rom. Ive tried removing my Wavebird receiver and GC memory card, but still nothing. I tried naming the ISO game.iso and also change the name, but that doesnt work either. I am loading this through the Homebrew channel.

Anyone else try this new version?
 

jan777

motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Messages
2,835
Trophies
1
Age
29
XP
878
Country
there is

maybe lower the wiimote sensitivity? to 2?
 

Jacobeian

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 15, 2008
Messages
1,893
Trophies
0
XP
387
Country
Cuba
..and to be clearer, this version does not run games faster, the only significant modifications are on the interface for loading isos and the add of a DVDstopMotor function.
looking at the source code, the ONLY optimization (if this can be called like that) is:
QUOTE said:
// DBCC
OP_0x50C8:
{
//u32 res;
PC += 2;
}

lol, commenting this variable declaration is not going to speed up anything as the compilator probably drop this by itself

wiimote support is still there so this must be a problem with yourr wiimote (check your batteries lol)

QUOTE said:
void controls(void)
{
WPAD_ScanPads();

/* UP button */
if (WPAD_ButtonsDown(0) & WPAD_CLASSIC_BUTTON_UP ||
WPAD_ButtonsDown(0) & WPAD_BUTTON_UP)
scroll_filelist(-1);

/* DOWN button */
if (WPAD_ButtonsDown(0) & WPAD_CLASSIC_BUTTON_DOWN ||
WPAD_ButtonsDown(0) & WPAD_BUTTON_DOWN)
scroll_filelist(1);

/* 1 button - X button */
if (WPAD_ButtonsDown(0) & WPAD_CLASSIC_BUTTON_X ||
WPAD_ButtonsDown(0) & WPAD_BUTTON_1)
Exit_ToHBCMenu();

/* 2 button - Y button */
if (WPAD_ButtonsDown(0) & WPAD_CLASSIC_BUTTON_Y ||
WPAD_ButtonsDown(0) & WPAD_BUTTON_2)
Exit_ToWiiMenu();

/* A button */
if (WPAD_ButtonsDown(0) & WPAD_CLASSIC_BUTTON_A ||
WPAD_ButtonsDown(0) & WPAD_BUTTON_A)
manage_rom(&filelist[selected]);
}




Jan777
there is

maybe lower the wiimote sensitivity? to 2?

no it doesn't, and wiimote sensitivity is only for IR pointing, this has nothing to deal with this...
 

jan777

motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Messages
2,835
Trophies
1
Age
29
XP
878
Country
well most of the code dumps was solved by lowering sensitivity so ....maybe your problem can be solved by it

whats to lose
 

Jacobeian

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 15, 2008
Messages
1,893
Trophies
0
XP
387
Country
Cuba
coding is no wizardy, and btw, there is no code dump here

whats to lose ? spreading misinformed speculation or assumptions is the best way to confuse everybody..
please first try to understand how the stuff work first, then propose a solution, not the contrary
 

jservs7

Witcher of Whores
OP
Member
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
892
Trophies
0
XP
222
Country
United States
Jacobeian said:
wiimote support is still there so this must be a problem with yourr wiimote (check your batteries lol)
Batteries are full, just basically shuts off my Wiimote once it takes me to the screen to select my iso.

QUOTE(Gnac @ Jul 3 2008, 04:21 AM) Can you resync it by holding 1 & 2? It might take some time, so keep hold of both buttons until it does.
Resyncing does not work either.
frown.gif
Its basically just stuck on the black screen that looks like the WADManager created by Waninkoko. (Another thing that was added to this version, it doesnt have the GUI like the other release)

Has anyone else tried this version at all?
blink.gif
 

lvholanda

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
140
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Brazil
XP
153
Country
United States
http://ack.gtapro.com/public/Wii/Yabause/Y...Wii_by_Ac_K.zip

Changelog:

- ThX to Waninkoko for WAD Manager source.

- ISO selection menu added with help of WAD Manager source.

- Useless functions remove.

- Add CUE and BIN support.

- Littles code optimisations.

- Check ISO extension.

- Check if BIOS exist.


For use, put Bios.bin in the Yabause folder and put ISO, CUE, BIN roms in the Yabause/ROMS folder.


Markus1981:

I made some minor changes to the source code I took the cue support out of yui.c and also all the non working stuff of the menu With this version you can load only the iso The iso must be renamed to game.iso The bios must be named bios.bin you need the following structure

apps\yabause\boot.elf

apps\yabause\game.iso

apps\yabause\bios.bin (tested with european bios)

the rar has a compiled binary and includes modified source code (i changed yui.c) a logo and a xml

This is maybe not a 100% solution but at least it should let you play more games . I am just learning to programm in C

I tested it with bubble bubble and it works at almost full speed the colours of the intro are just a little mixed up
Button

Ac_K:

(Wiimote or Classic)

In Menu :

UP / DOWN - Move in menu

1 or X - Exit to Homebrew Channel

2 or Y - Exit to Wii Menu

A - Load ROM


InGame : (Move horizontally your Wiimote)

RIGHT or UP - Up

LEFT or DOWN - Down

UP or LEFT - Left

DOWN or RIGHT - Right

PLUS - Start

A or Y - A

1 or B - B

2 or A - C

MINUS or X - X

B or ZL - Y

? or ZR - Z

? or FULL L - LTrigger

? or FULL R - RTrigger

HOME - Return to Wii Menu
Information

Ac_K:

After reading the Yabause Team message : [1]

I stop my improvement of Yabause Wii.

All ThX and credits going to Yabause Team not to me
wink.gif


I just made a speed modification of your source code.

Markus1981:

Credit goes to team yabause for their awesome work
 

originalself

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 23, 2006
Messages
15
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
32
Country
United States
I tried this version. I did not have an issue with the mote turning off, but I can't get any game to run. I hear the boot sound then nothing. I have tried a few bios'.
 

jservs7

Witcher of Whores
OP
Member
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
892
Trophies
0
XP
222
Country
United States
originalself said:
I tried this version. I did not have an issue with the mote turning off, but I can't get any game to run. I hear the boot sound then nothing. I have tried a few bios'.
Which bios has worked for you? I am using the 1.00 EURO bios.
 

decomposition

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 28, 2014
Messages
83
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
127
Country
United States
I'm using the ack version as well and cannot get passed the bios check
I've tried all the official bios named to "bios.bin" and nothing
errors out
I tried putting all of them in there just in case without renaming to and nothing
'the other version of yabause loads with the the U and E bios
though it's slow
I want to play a few games only
and they're on sega cd I guess too mostly
any help?

4.3U / latest homebrew
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: good night