Worth upgrading to Xbox Slim?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by Harsky, Dec 2, 2012.

Dec 2, 2012
    • Member

    Harsky Madmin

    Member Since:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Message Count:
    4,829
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For the past few days, I've been playing RE5 on my Xbox 360 (the premium model with no hdmi port from 2007-ish) and it's frozen twice at different spots. Same thing happens when I tried L.A. Noire. Both have been installed to HDD. Is this a sign of impending failure or just a case of bad coding/disc? Either way, what are the chances of an upgrade to Slim eliminating all this problem?


    • Member

    DinohScene Femboy

    Member Since:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Message Count:
    8,392
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Atlantic Ocean
    Yeh,
    Your 360 might be on the end of it's life ;p

    Freezing in games is usually a sign of a upcoming RRoD.

    Yep.
    However the newer slims won't be flashable as of now.
    TX and C4E are working on a solution for that ;]
    • Member

    Harsky Madmin

    Member Since:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Message Count:
    4,829
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I actually decided that the combination of:

    1. My terrible internet speed to download ISOs
    2. The games that I want to play are actually available in bargain bins or tend to be bargain bin filler

    Has pretty much meant that playing copies via flashing or the ODE devices won't be my thing. Also, pretty bummed out about my Xbox dying but then again, it's not like it's happening the week after I purchased it.
    • Member

    DinohScene Femboy

    Member Since:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Message Count:
    8,392
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Atlantic Ocean
    Idk if you have your xbox in an open enviroment...
    Or that your house is dusty.

    Anyway yeh then it's a good idea to get a Slim ;]
    You can get a 4GB version and plug in your old HDD (just unscrew the case) in your new Slim.

    Note that you'll have to format it so you'll need to backup the saves ;]

    A Slim HDD casing can be bought on DealExtreme btw.
    • Member

    Harsky Madmin

    Member Since:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Message Count:
    4,829
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    About the slim. I actually have a 320gb SATA 2.5 internal HDD that's not being used. Would the slim accept any HDD and format it? If so, then it means the 4gb version will work for me.
    • Member

    Armadillo New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Message Count:
    2,335
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Xbox does not format drive. You can switch them between machines/phat/slim fine.

    Nope. Will only take either drives made for it or Western digital Scorpio drives that have been prepared using hddhackr. Best you can do with any old drive is use it as usb, but you are limited to 32GB for game saves.
    • Member

    DinohScene Femboy

    Member Since:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Message Count:
    8,392
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Atlantic Ocean
    Hmm.

    Afaik Xboxes formatted HDD's..
    But I never tested it and hardly paid attention to it so you might be right ;p


    As for the 320GB HDD.
    If it's a Western Digital Scorpio Blue then you can hack it with HDDHackr.
    Inject a 320GB HDDSS.BIN and format it.
    Inject the Xbox 1 emulator files and you're good to go ;]
    • Member

    Harsky Madmin

    Member Since:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Message Count:
    4,829
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds great. Nice to know that I was about to buy a 250gb slim version when I could just use my old one.
    • Member

    DinohScene Femboy

    Member Since:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Message Count:
    8,392
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Atlantic Ocean
    You'll need to do a licence transfer tho.

    Cause ofcourse DLC etc is console locked ;]
    • Member

    ShadowSoldier New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Message Count:
    9,380
    Country:
    Canada
    Kind of topic but this is new to me. I didn't know Xbox wasn't HDMI at first? So why do people complain about the Wii not being HD if the Xbox wasn't at first???
    • Member

    Armadillo New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Message Count:
    2,335
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Xbox was always hd capable. You just had to use component cables or VGA on the versions without hdmi.
    • Member

    ShadowSoldier New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Message Count:
    9,380
    Country:
    Canada
    Right... and you could use component cables on the Wii too...
    • Member

    Armadillo New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Message Count:
    2,335
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So? Component cables are just for progressive scan on wii, 480p max. Xbox could use them for hd resolutions up to 1080i.
    • Member

    ShadowSoldier New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Message Count:
    9,380
    Country:
    Canada
    Ah okay. Didn't know they did full HD too. Okie dokie, just curious.
    • Newcomer

    sero New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Message Count:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Also the Xbox 360 (at least the ones without HDMI but with a hard drive and wireless controller) came with a breakout cable that had component ends right out of the box, where the Wii required you to buy an extra one (and the cable was hard to find in many places for a long time to the point where I eventually bought a third party one).

    And yes, the Wii really only let you go from 480i to 480p using component, although I did spring for the cables as the difference definitely was worth it for me.
    • Member

    Harsky Madmin

    Member Since:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Message Count:
    4,829
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bumping this before I actually DO make the leap to buy a Slim Xbox. Is there any reason why a game installed to an HDD still crashes? I was under the assumption that the game installs and the disc is only used at the beginning to verify that it's my own copy. Does this mean that this could be a bad install or is it actually still reading the disc but not as much as an uninstalled game?
    • Member

    DinohScene Femboy

    Member Since:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Message Count:
    8,392
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Atlantic Ocean
    Might be a corrupted install yes.
    Reinstall to see if it got fixed.
    Otherwise do the standard cleaning thing with clearing cache.
    • Member

    driverdis I am Justice

    Member Since:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Message Count:
    545
    Country:
    United States
    I would get a slim. Its soo much quieter then a xbox 360 fat both fan noise and disk drive noise wise. its pretty much inaudible for fan noise, and the drive is 1/2 as loud if not less then the fat.
    • Member

    DinohScene Femboy

    Member Since:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Message Count:
    8,392
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Atlantic Ocean
    DVD drive noise is easy to counteract.
    Just install the game to the HDD.
    It only spins up for verification.
    • Member

    driverdis I am Justice

    Member Since:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Message Count:
    545
    Country:
    United States
    thats true, but some games refuse to run properly or load slower when installed to the hard drive. Doom 3 BFG Edition is a good example of such. it will not allow access to Doom 1 or 2 when installed to the Hard drive of the 360. Halo 3 is a good example of loading slower when installed. Bungie decided that halo 3 would copy the map to the hdd then load it. but what happens when its installed is that it copies the map from the hard drive to the hard drive, which is slower and redundant.

    the fan loudness and reliability problems of the fat consoles cannot be countered as easily tho.


    I still prefer my Falcon Jtag over my slim. it installs games to the hard drive (640GB) then never spins up to verify :)
    Last edited by driverdis, Dec 19, 2012

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page