Wood R4 (.NDS files to load Wood R4)(CK3)

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by CoolKill3r, Dec 12, 2010.

Dec 12, 2010
  1. CoolKill3r

    Member CoolKill3r GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Japan
    Last Edit: October 26th 2013
    Latest Version: Wood R4 (.NDS) v1.62
    [​IMG]





    [​IMG] Wood R4 (.NDS) v1.62
    [​IMG] Wood R4iDSN (.NDS) v1.62
    [​IMG] Wood R4iDS Gold (.NDS) v1.60

    Get the latest Wood firmware: Wood Firmwares v1.62
    Get the WAIO unofficial firmware: WAIO v1.16 for R4 Clones (REPACKED v3.0)


    How to encrypt it yourself? (r4crypt & r4denc)
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     


  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,426
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    this is a good project that you have going. thanks for hosting something here at gbatemp so users can more easily find your files and discuss anything with you.

    -another world
     
  3. CoolKill3r

    Member CoolKill3r GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Japan
    If someone has a question, then i'll be glad to awnser them!

    *CoolKill3r*
     
  4. Schicksalsheld

    Member Schicksalsheld GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Germany
    r4denc, your code is "stolen" from an Topic about YSMenu, or something [​IMG]
    This should work for r4denc:
    Code:
    @echo off
    cls
    :menu
    echo ---------------------
    echoÂÂÂÂ Action Menu
    echo ---------------------
    echo [1] Decrypt Firmware
    echo [2] Encrypt Firmware
    echo [3] Close
    echo ---------------------
    echo.
    set INPUT=
    Set /P INPUT= Action:
    
    
    if "%input%" =="" goto menu
    if "%input%" =="1" goto decrypt
    if "%input%" =="2" goto encrypt
    if "%input%" =="3" goto close
    
    :decrypt
    r4dec.exe _ds_menu.dat
    ren _ds_menu.dat.dec akmenu4_r4.nds
    goto close
    
    :encrypt
    r4enc.exe akmenu_r4.nds
    ren akmenu4_r4.nds.dat _ds_menu.dat
    goto close
    
    :close
    cls
     
  5. CoolKill3r

    Member CoolKill3r GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Japan
    I used the one that was from a topic yes, but i made mine smaller.
    Also thank you for the code.
     
  6. Exiron

    Newcomer Exiron Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Bahia Blanca
    Country:
    Argentina
    sorry, but does this works on clones?
    I'm trying it on my R4 SDHC and some games work and some not
     
  7. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    It SHOULDN'T work on clones....
     
  8. mathyuowns

    Banned mathyuowns Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    269
    Country:
    Australia
    Your Better off Using Retrogamefans Ysmenu
     
  9. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Huh, I don't think RetroGameFan makes YSMenu...

    EDIT: He does, but YSMenu is only for DSTT clones.

    R4 clones won't work with YSMenu.
     
  10. .Chris

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,180
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    what is the difference in between r4i gold wood and r4 wood? or is there none?
     
  11. Vigilante

    Member Vigilante TempLurker

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,555
    Location:
    CyberSpace IQ:OVER 9000
    Country:
    Philippines
    well I guess r4i gold wood only works on r4i gold ?
     
  12. mathyuowns

    Banned mathyuowns Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    269
    Country:
    Australia
    Then Use His R4/i/SDHC *Fake* Kernel
     
  13. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    LOOOL

    You high?

    'Nuff said.
     
  14. CoolKill3r

    Member CoolKill3r GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Japan
    correction, it does.
    only the one in retro's pack doesnt work but if you just use YSMenu unofficial v1.17a12 then it works!
     
  15. mathyuowns

    Banned mathyuowns Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    269
    Country:
    Australia

    Read This : http://gbatemp.net/t267899-list-cards-whic...use-ysmenu-dstt
     
  16. Exiron

    Newcomer Exiron Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Bahia Blanca
    Country:
    Argentina
    I tried it on my R4 SDHC ( http://www.r4sdhc.com/r4sdhc.asp )
    it works only with old games, new ones freezes

    also I can't make YSmenu work on my R4, but I'm asking in another thread so I don't mess with this one


    EDIT: 999 and captain Tsubasa works just fineI'm gonna try with some other games
     
  17. mathyuowns

    Banned mathyuowns Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    269
    Country:
    Australia
    Download this

    http://filetrip.net/f23165-YSMenu-for-R4-Clones-6-42.html


    read this

    http://gbatemp.net/t267899-list-cards-whic...use-ysmenu-dstt
     
  18. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Can you stop fucking pushing your goddamn DSTT?

    This is a fucking R4 thread.
     
  19. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    and that is why they are talking about YSMenu for R4 clones
     
  20. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Last I checked, the title of the thread was "Wood R4 (.NDS files to load Wood R4)(CK3)"
    Not "YSMenu for R4 Clones"
     

Share This Page