Wood R4 (.NDS files to load Wood R4)(CK3)

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by CoolKill3r, Dec 12, 2010.

Dec 12, 2010
    • Member

    CoolKill3r New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    240
    Country:
    Japan
    Last Edit: October 26th 2013
    Latest Version: Wood R4 (.NDS) v1.62
    [IMG]





    [IMG] Wood R4 (.NDS) v1.62
    [IMG] Wood R4iDSN (.NDS) v1.62
    [IMG] Wood R4iDS Gold (.NDS) v1.60

    Get the latest Wood firmware: Wood Firmwares v1.62
    Get the WAIO unofficial firmware: WAIO v1.16 for R4 Clones (REPACKED v3.0)


    How to encrypt it yourself? (r4crypt & r4denc)
    WARNING! Spoilers inside!
    WARNING! Spoilers inside!
    Last edited by CoolKill3r, Oct 26, 2013


    • Former Staff

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Member Since:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Message Count:
    10,282
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    this is a good project that you have going. thanks for hosting something here at gbatemp so users can more easily find your files and discuss anything with you.

    -another world
    • Member

    CoolKill3r New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    240
    Country:
    Japan
    If someone has a question, then i'll be glad to awnser them!

    *CoolKill3r*
    • Member

    Schicksalsheld New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Message Count:
    118
    Country:
    Germany
    r4denc, your code is "stolen" from an Topic about YSMenu, or something [IMG]
    This should work for r4denc:
    Code:
    @echo off
    cls
    :menu
    echo ---------------------
    echoÂÂÂÂ Action Menu
    echo ---------------------
    echo [1] Decrypt Firmware
    echo [2] Encrypt Firmware
    echo [3] Close
    echo ---------------------
    echo.
    set INPUT=
    Set /P INPUT= Action:
    
    
    if "%input%" =="" goto menu
    if "%input%" =="1" goto decrypt
    if "%input%" =="2" goto encrypt
    if "%input%" =="3" goto close
    
    :decrypt
    r4dec.exe _ds_menu.dat
    ren _ds_menu.dat.dec akmenu4_r4.nds
    goto close
    
    :encrypt
    r4enc.exe akmenu_r4.nds
    ren akmenu4_r4.nds.dat _ds_menu.dat
    goto close
    
    :close
    cls
    • Member

    CoolKill3r New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    240
    Country:
    Japan
    I used the one that was from a topic yes, but i made mine smaller.
    Also thank you for the code.
    • Newcomer

    Exiron New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Message Count:
    51
    Location:
    Bahia Blanca
    Country:
    Argentina
    sorry, but does this works on clones?
    I'm trying it on my R4 SDHC and some games work and some not
    • Member

    Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Member Since:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Message Count:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    It SHOULDN'T work on clones....
    • Banned

    mathyuowns Banned!

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Message Count:
    269
    Country:
    Australia
    Your Better off Using Retrogamefans Ysmenu
    • Member

    Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Member Since:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Message Count:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Huh, I don't think RetroGameFan makes YSMenu...

    EDIT: He does, but YSMenu is only for DSTT clones.

    R4 clones won't work with YSMenu.
    • Member

    .Chris Pffft.

    Member Since:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Message Count:
    2,180
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    what is the difference in between r4i gold wood and r4 wood? or is there none?
    • Member

    Vigilante TempLurker

    Member Since:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    1,555
    Location:
    CyberSpace IQ:OVER 9000
    Country:
    Philippines
    well I guess r4i gold wood only works on r4i gold ?
    • Banned

    mathyuowns Banned!

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Message Count:
    269
    Country:
    Australia
    Then Use His R4/i/SDHC *Fake* Kernel
    • Member

    Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Member Since:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Message Count:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    LOOOL

    You high?

    'Nuff said.
    • Member

    CoolKill3r New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    240
    Country:
    Japan
    correction, it does.
    only the one in retro's pack doesnt work but if you just use YSMenu unofficial v1.17a12 then it works!
    • Banned

    mathyuowns Banned!

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Message Count:
    269
    Country:
    Australia

    Read This : http://gbatemp.net/t267899-list-cards-whic...use-ysmenu-dstt
    • Newcomer

    Exiron New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Message Count:
    51
    Location:
    Bahia Blanca
    Country:
    Argentina
    I tried it on my R4 SDHC ( http://www.r4sdhc.com/r4sdhc.asp )
    it works only with old games, new ones freezes

    also I can't make YSmenu work on my R4, but I'm asking in another thread so I don't mess with this one


    EDIT: 999 and captain Tsubasa works just fineI'm gonna try with some other games
    • Banned

    mathyuowns Banned!

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Message Count:
    269
    Country:
    Australia
    Download this

    http://filetrip.net/f23165-YSMenu-for-R4-Clones-6-42.html


    read this

    http://gbatemp.net/t267899-list-cards-whic...use-ysmenu-dstt
    • Member

    Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Member Since:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Message Count:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Can you stop fucking pushing your goddamn DSTT?

    This is a fucking R4 thread.
    • Member

    iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Member Since:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Message Count:
    546
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    and that is why they are talking about YSMenu for R4 clones
    • Member

    Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Member Since:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Message Count:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Last I checked, the title of the thread was "Wood R4 (.NDS files to load Wood R4)(CK3)"
    Not "YSMenu for R4 Clones"

Share This Page