Windows Update being stupid

Discussion in 'Computer Games and Technology' started by Jamstruth, Jan 14, 2012.

Jan 14, 2012
    • Member

    Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Member Since:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Message Count:
    3,449
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My Windows Update seems to have glitched slightly over a .NET Framework 4 security update. (Update no. KB2656351). According to my update history the update has installed correctly 9 times but still appears in my important updates queue every time I turn on my computer.
    Any ideas on how do rectify this problem?
    • Reporter

    Tom Bombadildo IF ONLY I COULD BE SO GROSSLY INCANDESCENT

    Member Since:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Message Count:
    6,246
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Sure is! Right Click -> Hide update.

    Sometimes, if you updated your .NET Framework outside of Windows Update it will detect that you haven't done it yet, but if you go and run an application that needs .NET Framework requiring 4.0 it will work just fine. So just hide the update and be done with it.
    • Member

    Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Member Since:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Message Count:
    3,449
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thing is that my update history shows it being installed successfully several times all through Windows Update.
    • Member

    Dter ic ~

    Member Since:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try clearing the windows update cache and see if that resolve your issue

    Open notepad

    Code:
    CD %Windir%\SoftwareDistribution DEL /F /S /Q Download
    • Copy and paste these commands in your notepad
    • Save it and name it 'Erase_cache', do not forget to select all files on 'Save as type'. Insert '.bat' at the end of your filename.
    • Save and close.. to use this batch file, simply double click on it each time to wish to clear the update cache
    EDIT: fixed, working now
    • Member

    Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Member Since:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Message Count:
    3,449
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    "The file name, directory name or volume label syntax is incorrect" apparently. I got that error after running it in a command window. I hate that bat files auto close even if they error.

Share This Page