Wilbrand Launcher

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by actar, Jun 17, 2012.

Jun 17, 2012

Wilbrand Launcher by actar at 10:40 PM (89,250 Views / 11 Likes) 122 Comments

    • Member

    actar New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Message Count:
    376
    Location:
    Torino (Italy)
    Country:
    Italy
    No, i'm Italian. And without a good English.
    No good for make an international tutorial.

    But on gbatemp there is all: try with modmii.


    • Member

    megazig SU

    Member Since:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    467
    Country:
    United States
    you are not allowed to redistribute the hackmii installer
    • Newcomer

    durbglove New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Message Count:
    10
    Country:
    Chile
    Mmm maybe you can help me, I did install THC, also IOS236, trying to get priiloader to work but the wiimote goes off and I have no way to press + or A =( I've read people have gotten gamecube controls but I have no one to get one lended from, is there any other way?
    • Member

    XFlak Considering Wii-tirement...

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    9,095
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    let me guess, ur using a wiimote+ remote?

    try this:
    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/74562700/ModMii/Priiloader-v0.7-236-WiimotePlus-Support.zip

    btw, this isn't the most appropriate place for this question
    • Newcomer

    durbglove New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Message Count:
    10
    Country:
    Chile
    I did try asking in noob paradise, but wanted to keep the sequence sorry and thank you! :)

    PS: I was using a wiimote+, thank you again!
    • Member

    actar New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Message Count:
    376
    Location:
    Torino (Italy)
    Country:
    Italy
    Ok tomorrow I recompile the version. Now I can't recompile.

    But honestly, the program search FIRST for bootmii.org.. if the site is down I use my dropbox.
    I don't recive 1 cent for download.

    How to take hackmii installer with bootmii.org closed? google? It's safe? (IMHO).
    • Member

    megazig SU

    Member Since:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    467
    Country:
    United States
    if bootmii.org is down, you can't grab hackmii installer. you just wait for the site to be fixed. should be done in the next day
    • Member

    SifJar Not a pirate

    Member Since:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Message Count:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Team Twiizers (i.e. the creators of the HackMii Installer) specifically disallow mirroring the file elsewhere. If you can't get it from bootmii.org, you can't get it. As megazig said, you'll just have to wait for it to be back up. You could always offer an alternative homebrew (e.g. LoadMii or Homebrew Filter or some other homebrew that can load other homebrews) for when bootmii.org is down, as a temporary solution (these apps can load other apps, but can't be installed permanently on your Wii, so have to be loaded via Letterbomb again every time you want to load homebrew)
    • Member

    actar New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Message Count:
    376
    Location:
    Torino (Italy)
    Country:
    Italy
    Version 5.0:
    - Removed search of Hackmii Installer on my dropbox folder.

    I am very sorry for the inconvenience and delay.
    I did not want to be disrespectful to anyone, especially to Team Twizzers.

    My sincere apologies. ;)
    1 people like this.
    • Newcomer

    durbglove New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Message Count:
    10
    Country:
    Chile
    Being or not disrespectful you were very helpful and for that I thank you good sir
    • Newcomer

    1knockout5 New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    my screen is just black... how long till the thing starts?? lol :P
    • Member

    ddetkowski New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,136
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    This is a PC app, not for homebrew, you....
    • Member

    actar New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Message Count:
    376
    Location:
    Torino (Italy)
    Country:
    Italy
    One information: one user tell me about a probelm with you tube video in the application.

    The apps work OK, but video in the "help" won't found and him recive an error starting the apps. Someone had the same problem?

    Only for understand if is a problem of pc or in the app.

    thx


    EDIT: ok, the problem was on the PC: very to much thing was obsolete, usign windows update he resolve the problem.
    • Member

    actar New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Message Count:
    376
    Location:
    Torino (Italy)
    Country:
    Italy
    Version 6.0:
    I recompiled only With NET 3.5

    So much user had already NET 3.5 but not 4.0 (and I thinks that install that only for this little program seem excessive to me).

    In code I must apply only some little changes.
    • Member

    actar New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Message Count:
    376
    Location:
    Torino (Italy)
    Country:
    Italy
    Version 7.0:
    Now isn't necessary .NET 3.5 (only .NET 2.0)
    Fixed problem with new bootmii.org link (will be always downloaded Hackmii Installer 1.0)
    Zetta_x likes this.
    • Newcomer

    saitoh00 New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    Spain
    Actar, this exploit works with Wii mode in wiiu? Regards
    • Member

    JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Member Since:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Message Count:
    9,386
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I don't see why it would. LetterBomb is blocked, and it uses the same exploit.
    • Newcomer

    saitoh00 New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    Spain
    Ok thanks, I thought it was another exploit different :(
    • Newcomer

    Der20 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I after clicking on the green image on the messaboard in yesterday, all I get is black screen, 30 mins have passed and nothing, any ideas?
    • Member

    actar New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Message Count:
    376
    Location:
    Torino (Italy)
    Country:
    Italy
    Change SD

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page