WiiScrubber Alternative?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Omesan, Dec 20, 2009.

Dec 20, 2009

WiiScrubber Alternative? by Omesan at 5:38 AM (2,317 Views / 0 Likes) 14 Comments

    • Newcomer

    Omesan New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Message Count:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a possibility of there being a WiiScrubber alternative, I ask this because when I am replacing game files in WiiScrubber - I simply get this error after rephrasing(?) the iso.

    [IMG]

    I don't know what to do at this point, so I am hoping there is something very similar to WiiScrubber that I can download.
    • Member

    Matt93 New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Message Count:
    468
    Country:
    United States
    There isn't any Wiiscrubber alternative that I know of. Wiiscrubber is pretty much a standard that seems to work for everyone. Are you sure there isn't something wrong with the setup or the files you are using?
    • Newcomer

    Omesan New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Message Count:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I would assume there isn't anything wrong. I've downloaded countless versions and still got this error. I've tried about everything, and I was really hoping there was something different than Wii-Scrubber I could use..bummer ~.~
    • Banned

    Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Member Since:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Message Count:
    2,146
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you got the .NET Framework installed?
    • Banned

    nitrostemp Banned!

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,198
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    then it is your system, specs and version please
    • Member

    jazvdb New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Message Count:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    Are you the admin?
    • Banned

    nitrostemp Banned!

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,198
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    it wouldnt run if there was no framework

    no im just a skilled computer user
    • Newcomer

    Omesan New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Message Count:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    OS: Windows 7
    [IMG]
    Is that enough specifications?
    • Member

    Digital1980 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Message Count:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    install net framework before you go asking silly questions. Your specs are irrelevant.
    • Member

    wyndcrosser New Member

    Member Since:
    May 28, 2009
    Message Count:
    713
    Country:
    United States
    why would it matter if your an admin? WiU 1.1 is also a patcher and extracter
    • Banned

    nitrostemp Banned!

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,198
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    thats very strange it is fully conpatible with 7 and you dont seem to have any issue with ram. but it is a laptop

    must not be the case or wiiscruber would not run and windows 7 has the latest net framework builtin
    and not to forget.. BAKA
    • Newcomer

    Omesan New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Message Count:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    The guy asked for my specs, I gave them to him. The Windows 7 OS comes pre-installed with the .net framework. My question may be silly, but to me its rather important. And thanks to anyone who helped.
    • Banned

    nitrostemp Banned!

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,198
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    i'd say use another pc if possible
    • Member

    jazvdb New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Message Count:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    Im not sure, but usually for apps/programs that ar suppose to work but are not for some reason is because they are simply not running them as admin..

    (Example, Imgburn and WBFS managers)
    • Newcomer

    hxh103 New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Message Count:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I got an error similar to the OP running in Windows 7 and when I manually ran it as Admin (right click-->run as admin) it worked, thanks.

    OP, you should try this if it is still not working, even if you have administrator rights, you still need to manually run it as admin

Share This Page