WiiFlow 4 The Masterpiece Pack by Abz

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by AbdallahTerro, Oct 29, 2012.

Oct 29, 2012
  1. Haloman800

    Member Haloman800 a real gril

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,626
    Country:
    United States
    Abz, when I launch a game through WiiFlow with neek2o, the game works great, but then it returns to the EmuNand system menu. How do I set it to return to WiiFlow in RealNAND?
     


  2. fledge68

    Member fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    829
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Abz, did you update mastermod r1076 to 1077? if so what's the changes?
     
  3. AbdallahTerro
    OP

    Member AbdallahTerro da KiNG

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6,011
    Location:
    Ideas factory :)
    Country:
    Lebanon
    not really, been a while
    somebody made a xmas update which has a xmas theme few posts ago
     
  4. JoeChin

    Newcomer JoeChin Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On the topic of plugins, if possible it would be great to also get a plugin for the Retroarch mGBA core in the next update. It's by far the best GBA emulator but there's no way to set it up in Wiiflow yet as far as I know. Just throwing that out there, keep up the good work :)
     
  5. AbdallahTerro
    OP

    Member AbdallahTerro da KiNG

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6,011
    Location:
    Ideas factory :)
    Country:
    Lebanon
    retroarch emus work as plugins in wiiflow out of the box
    you can now replace any retroarch gba dol with mGBA (using same dol name) and everything should work fine
     
  6. thraxmo

    Newcomer thraxmo Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Installed an older version when devolution was king but now I want to switch to Nintendont for gamecube games.

    How do I go about updating my masterpiece pack on my Wii?

    Do I need to reconfigure everything like my menus In wiiflow and my disc authorization when I want to use devolution?
     
  7. BossXxX

    Newcomer BossXxX Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello,
    i have a little problem. i cant start backups on vwii with mastermod. plugins work. but not wii backup. black screen, then go back to wiiflow. usb loader gx and config usb loader work. is that a config problem? the same sd card on a wii, starts backup. anybody a idea whats wrong?

    greetings


    PS
    I testet now, is that correct 1054 dont work to play backups on vwii? i tried 1076 and it works?
     
    Last edited by BossXxX, Dec 17, 2016
  8. AbdallahTerro
    OP

    Member AbdallahTerro da KiNG

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6,011
    Location:
    Ideas factory :)
    Country:
    Lebanon
    both might have problems
    1054 might work if you force cios 249 in startup settings
    1076 is fine too so whatever you like
     
  9. banjo2

    Member banjo2 A troll by night and a temper by day

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I heard that I can now update from 1076 to 1077, but when I update, it says that extracting must have failed.
     
  10. AbdallahTerro
    OP

    Member AbdallahTerro da KiNG

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6,011
    Location:
    Ideas factory :)
    Country:
    Lebanon
    No 1076 is latest one for mastermod
     
  11. Sharthox

    Newcomer Sharthox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Love your work man, wiiflow is amazing. But I was wondering how hard it would be for you to implement a search bar. Or is there one already?
     
  12. AbdallahTerro
    OP

    Member AbdallahTerro da KiNG

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6,011
    Location:
    Ideas factory :)
    Country:
    Lebanon
    there are many tricks you can find on wiiflowiki4
    for instance holding "B" and pressing up or down will move you from one letter to the other
     
  13. craftsk8

    Newcomer craftsk8 Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Russia
    It's so many folders in Wiiflow MasterMod Pack. What i can delete from there if i want use just a Wii and Gameqube games?
     
  14. GreyWolf

    Member GreyWolf GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2,630
    Country:
    United States
    You only need the /apps/wiiflow folder and the forwarder installer if you don't want the extras.
     
  15. Sharthox

    Newcomer Sharthox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! Also the romdir for Not64 is romdir=wii64/roms instead of not64/roms
     
  16. craftsk8

    Newcomer craftsk8 Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Russia
    I need a working Nintendont in Wiiflow too.
     
  17. AbdallahTerro
    OP

    Member AbdallahTerro da KiNG

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6,011
    Location:
    Ideas factory :)
    Country:
    Lebanon
    the nintendont mastermod in my sig does the trick
     
  18. BossXxX

    Newcomer BossXxX Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello Abz,
    thanks for the nice mod, but i have a problem, can i see you much memory Wiiflow used? I think i have to much roms and covers. Wiiflow restart if i pressed "b" on start, but klick i on the button for the next scoure, and i come to wii again, i can press button "B".
     
  19. AbdallahTerro
    OP

    Member AbdallahTerro da KiNG

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6,011
    Location:
    Ideas factory :)
    Country:
    Lebanon
    it can handle a looooooooot of roms trust me for that.
    You just need to Press "B"
    or Press "B" on source button
    Select a source.
    If you get issues you might have wrong sized or corrupted covers or cache files so fix the size/delete corrupt stuff or try a clean install and add your sources one by one
     
  20. BossXxX

    Newcomer BossXxX Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Germany
    That i know, but "b" work, but now it never work on startup. but i chance many thinks, added rom,covers, change the emu flow. ;)

    Ok thanks, i try it, failure must be on my system.


    PS.
    what is the corret size from covers? i found differenz size , and work png and jpg?
     
    Last edited by BossXxX, Dec 23, 2016

Share This Page