Wii system menu not loading

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by pawan98, Mar 6, 2011.

Mar 6, 2011

Wii system menu not loading by pawan98 at 3:33 PM (1,804 Views / 0 Likes) 24 Comments

    • Newcomer

    pawan98 New Member

    Member Since:
    May 5, 2010
    Message Count:
    26
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My wii just won't load, when I click the power button, nothing comes up, its just a black screen. When I put my SD Card in, BootMii comes up, and from BootMii, I can go to the HBC from there, but I don't want to keep my SD Card in, and keep on doing that. The problem started when I installed Priiloader a couple of days back, for extra protection. So I can still boot my games from my USB from HBC, but I want my system menu back, and I don't want to use my SD Card. Please help!


    • Member

    Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,035
    Location:
    My GPS Battery has exploded...
    Country:
    Spain
    reinstall SM and its ios
    I recommensd SM 4.1 and IOS 60 with patches
    You can download this with ModMii
    • Member

    Hells Guardian New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,110
    Country:
    United States
    Priiloader strikes agiain. sir you have a menu brick. Reinstalling priiloader or system menu should solve it. frankly just reinstall system menu and forget priiloader ever exsisted.
    • Member

    kylster mich weich töten

    Member Since:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Message Count:
    1,352
    Location:
    Fr33D0M R1N6
    Country:
    United States
    since bootmii comes up have you tried doing a restore?
    • Member

    Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,035
    Location:
    My GPS Battery has exploded...
    Country:
    Spain
    The restore should be always the last thing to use because you lost most of your changes to the wii
    • Newcomer

    pawan98 New Member

    Member Since:
    May 5, 2010
    Message Count:
    26
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    UPDATE: UPDATE; I just removed PriLoader from my system, it's all working, except, my disk channel says to update. Seems like Priiloader was creating a problem. However, now, it says that my disk channel must update.
    • Member

    Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,035
    Location:
    My GPS Battery has exploded...
    Country:
    Spain
    Install priiloader 0.4 236 mod from ModMii and enable the hacks to block updates
    • Newcomer

    pawan98 New Member

    Member Since:
    May 5, 2010
    Message Count:
    26
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I installed the latest priiloader from ModMii, I used the hacks to block the updates, but it didn't work because priiloader was blocking me from getting in my menu anyway!
    • Member

    Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,035
    Location:
    My GPS Battery has exploded...
    Country:
    Spain
    modmii wont install latest priiloader
    and there are hacks in priiloader to make the SM show a black screen when booting
    • Member

    mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Member Since:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Message Count:
    1,538
    Country:
    United States
    Patch ios36
    Install priiloader v0.6 with ios36
    Delete from priiloaders meta.xml
    Install from HBC
    Put hacks_hash.ini on your sd card
    Don't enable hacks that you don't want to use.
    • Member

    Hells Guardian New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,110
    Country:
    United States
    Just use start patch or something. What system menu version are you on?
    • Member

    Lacius Hyperlogical

    Member Since:
    May 11, 2008
    Message Count:
    2,253
    Country:
    United States
    This is what I do whenever I mod someone's Wii. I see no reason to use v0.4 or do it any other way.
    • Newcomer

    pawan98 New Member

    Member Since:
    May 5, 2010
    Message Count:
    26
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The overall problem is that:

    For Priiloader, it seems like when I have Priiloader installed, I can't access my system menu. When I uninstall it I can. And I double checked that the wrong cheats weren't enabled. But I need priiloader because my disk channel says update. And a cheat can stop that from happening
    • Member

    Lacius Hyperlogical

    Member Since:
    May 11, 2008
    Message Count:
    2,253
    Country:
    United States
    • Member

    XFlak Considering Wii-tirement...

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    9,093
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I advise against installing priiloader v0.6 until the HBC network init. bug is addressed... until then, it is potentially dangerous for those without bootmii @ boot2.

    Try uninstalling priiloader (by using the (un)installer or be reinstalling your system menu), then run "nand clean" (http://sites.google.com/site/completesg/how-to-use/nandclean) and use it to remove all traces of priiloader's system menu hacks on your console (I'm thinking some traces are being left behind that are interfering with your clean priiloader\hacks installation). Then reinstall priiloader v0.4 and enable the hacks u want and hopefully it all works as intended. Also double check your autoboot settings are set to load the system menu at start up.

    If this doesn't work, u can try priiloader v0.6 as others have suggested (to reduce risk of the HBC network init. bug, make sure u have a working internet connection set up on the Wii before installing)... OR, you can not install priiloader and instead use startpatch to block disc updates. Warning... if u do not have bootmii @ boot2, priiloader is highly recommended for brick protection and should be used instead of startpatch, if u have bootmii @ boot2, then u can safely use startpatch instead of priiloader.

    edit: if u delete "no_ios_reload" from the meta.xml as others have suggested, the priiloader v0.6 installer should be safe.
    • Member

    Lacius Hyperlogical

    Member Since:
    May 11, 2008
    Message Count:
    2,253
    Country:
    United States
    As you already mentioned, deleting the no_ios_reload makes it safe. I actually see no reason why Priiloader 0.6 should solve pawan98's problem over Priiloader 0.4 mod; I'm just trying to help troubleshoot. In fact, I'm half convinced pawan98 is confusing the Blackscreen at Wii system menu Startup hack with the Replace Healthwarning with Backmenu hack.

    XFlak, is there a reason why Priiloader 0.6 hasn't been added to ModMii? I'm just curious.
    • Member

    XFlak Considering Wii-tirement...

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    9,093
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    see this and this for my reasoning

    cheers
    • Member

    mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Member Since:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Message Count:
    1,538
    Country:
    United States
    XFlak if it makes you feel better, my softmod guide has had over 10000 downloads since I updated it to priiloader 0.6 installing with patched ios36 (No ABHPROT). No brick reports, and it can load the new HBC. I would not suggest running it with ABHPROT.
    • Member

    XFlak Considering Wii-tirement...

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    9,093
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    yea, but I take the 'purist' position on IOSs and don't like patching IOS36. The only active IOS that ModMii patches is the system menu IOS because it is the only IOS that has any benefit to being patched (unless u are a fan of darkcorp)

    what I think daco (or anyone else really) should do is build an alternate priiloader v0.6 installer that uses the old v0.4 installer code, then we can just load the installer using IOS236... or someone could add an IOS selector as many other apps have. Since the installer dol and priiloader itself are compiled separately before merging I imagine it wouldn't be that hard to do

    Anyways, it's good to know that priiloader v0.6 can be safely installed using a patched IOS36, I'll definitely keep that in mind, thx
    • Member

    Lacius Hyperlogical

    Member Since:
    May 11, 2008
    Message Count:
    2,253
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, those reasons are why I figured you used Priiloader 0.4; my question really should have been why you don't use Priiloader 0.6 with no_ios_reload disabled. However, you answered my question when you said you didn't want to advocate patching IOS36. You're right that an installer should be made for use with IOS236.

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page