Wii Modchip Incompatibility Warning

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Feb 5, 2007.

Feb 5, 2007
    • Administrator

    shaunj66 GBAtemp's Classy Admin

    Member Since:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Message Count:
    9,553
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom







    Wii Modchip Incompatibility Warning

    Particular model renders chips useless








    Update #2: The CycloWiz team have CONFIRMED that their chip is also incompatible with the D2B Panasonic chipset. The also mention that the chances of finding a Wii with the D2B chipset is higher if you purchased your Wii in late January/early February.




    New information: the problem has been confirmed by several sources including the Wiinja team themselves, and affects all the 1st-generation modchips (those using the same method as Wiinja). It goes without saying that all the teams are working on it and should soon ship a fixed version to retailers! If you own a "first-gen" Wii, there is however no problem and the modchips will still work properly.

    We expect our Wiinja sample to arrive by tomorrow, so stay tuned as we will be posting exclusive pics and videos!





    Heads up to all of you that are planning to install one of the three currently announced modchips into your Wii! Users on the official Wiinja forums have discovered that a particular model of the Wii's DVD drive is incompatible with the current modchips. The code/method currently used on the Wiinja and possibly the CycloWiz and WiiKey don't affect the drive and the chips are useless once installed. Regardless of what another news site says, this means even if you install the WiiKey and the possibly upgradeable CycloWiz, you won't be able to boot the necessary disc to update the chip if they do update the code to support this drive model.

    Currently the only way known to check what drive model you have, is to open your Wii and check the following chip on the DVD drives PCB. The version shown below - "GC2-D2B" is the incompatible drive model.

    [IMG]
    If you'd like to share any more information you have on this issue, then please share it in this thread.

    Please note: This is simply a small warning. The issue has not been confirmed, but maybe this thread will help gather information on the issue and find out exactly what is causing the problem.




    • Member

    _Mazza_ New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Message Count:
    279
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this sucks, especially since I just ordered my cyclowiz, any word on whether the mentioned chip is due to region, age of console or just random?
    • Member

    zatelli New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Message Count:
    540
    Location:
    Always on the move...
    Country:
    France
    I've read about that issue earlier, but isn't that supposed to be a rumor? I mean the guy has posted on Wiinja board, read 700 times, not a single comment. Do I happen to have missed something ? [IMG]
    Topic
    • Member

    slayerspud New Member

    Member Since:
    May 20, 2006
    Message Count:
    387
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it is true, its pretty unlucky for people who ordered one and have the wrong dvd drive.

    Kinda like having a phillips in your 360
    • Member

    _Mazza_ New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Message Count:
    279
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually, is this reported on any other forums, because as far as I can see he only has 3 wires installed lol. If only reported on that post it may just be a mistake on his part and not a widespread thing. I want to find out if anyone else has this chip and is experiencing problems because it may turn out there is no problem at all.

    BTW from this thread http://www.wiinja.com/Foros/viewtopic.php?t=11 in spanish

    from google translation (oh yeah)

    The thread started because someone commented about a rumour it will not work in newer wiis

    the second post was stating his chip did nothing and his PIC was 12C509A not 12f609

    and the third post is stating his 2 chips or 2 consoles (can't tell) do not work, could be 2 wiinjas on one console or 2 consoles and 1 chip.

    There could be 4 scenarios

    1) Wiinja will not work on this drive
    2) Both have received faulty Wiinjas
    3) Both cannot solder correctly
    4) They are using cheap media or writing the games incorrectly

    We do not yet know if they have the same chip in their consoles as the first to mention the problem gives no mention of his consoles drive/chip
    • Member

    ssj4android New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Message Count:
    179
    Country:
    So, I'm guessing the new Wiis have this new drive? That sucks as I don't have one yet.
    • Administrator

    Costello Headmaster

    Member Since:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Message Count:
    11,186
    "I am one of the few that have a Wii on which the wiinja doesn't work (2 different wii units)"
    • Member

    jaxxster The Heretic

    Member Since:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Message Count:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Im sure the companys can make a different chip to bypass this problem if it is true. Maybe he can find someone with a different wii console (one with the compatable chip) and do some box comparasions to find out if theres any indication on the box to find out what chip you have.
    • Member

    xiaNaix New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Message Count:
    357
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Country:
    United States
    Aren't the other points for the Wiinja lower (ie. not visible in that pic)? I have checked other Spanish language forums (Todo, Elotrolado, etc.) and see no further mention of these problems.

    MaxConsole has picked up the story, though. Of course, to bash the Wiinja in favor of their CycloWiz chip. [IMG]
    • Member

    jaxxster The Heretic

    Member Since:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Message Count:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nevermind, the box of the wii tells you nothing. Maybe he can compare the codes on the wii consoles.
    • Member

    Mewgia drifter

    Member Since:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Message Count:
    2,161
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Country:
    United States
    Good thing I waited outside at launch. That should guarantee that my Wii works with any modchip...
    • Member

    Qpido Call me Q.

    Member Since:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Message Count:
    634
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I wasn't planning on installing a Modchip until it was region free.
    But this still sucks for the people who have already bought them [IMG].

    Q~
    • Member

    Kaphis New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Message Count:
    271
    Location:
    Richmond
    Country:
    Canada
    is there any chance that its just a difference of soldering points for these chips? (just curious)
    • Member

    bearmon2010 New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Message Count:
    3,513
    Location:
    I am deaf and lived in USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    That's why I never order at the last minute of the news. I will wait for a few months to 6 months at least to see how they are doing before I can order. That's wise things to do rather than complaint at them. I recommend you to be careful and do not order it immediately until you know what you are doing at first. [IMG]
    • Newcomer

    _zZz_ New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Message Count:
    33
    Country:
    Portugal
    i just read this on wiija forum

    Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 9:03 pm Post subject:

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Bueno, confirmo el tema del lector.

    Esta noche he probado los chips en una wii de la primera remesa y estos funcionan perfectamente, mientras que en la mia no funcionan



    translating:

    it means that he tried the modchip in other wii's and it worked. But on his one with this "new" dvd chip it doesn't
    • Member

    jaxxster The Heretic

    Member Since:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Message Count:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    taken from wiinewz.

    "If you look at the picture, the 3.3Volt wire definitely is not connected and those wires are the size of garden hoses. I would consider this a weak rumor, at best. This is information is UNCONFIRMED!!! Could just be a couple of n00bs who don't know how to properly install the chip"

    Im probally going with them too. I mean wait a few days when the wiinjas get shipped to more people and we'll be able to tell wether or not this is true.
    • Member

    sixb0nes New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Message Count:
    176
    Country:
    Belgium
    I for one am extremely happy at this news, if true. I can just imagine all of you, receiving your modchips only to realize it doesn't work XD
    How disappointed you will be [IMG]
    • Administrator

    shaunj66 GBAtemp's Classy Admin

    Member Since:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Message Count:
    9,553
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the guy's tried it on other Wii's successfully then I don't think he would have forgotten to connect the 3.3v.
    • Member

    Monkey01 New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Message Count:
    586
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Whaha hilarious. [IMG]

    Ow and why exactly do you think that from now on it's not going to work for everyone or something? As far as I know, only one person didn't get it to work, one person! How reliable is it, dang stop this crap until someone confirms, it might be one mismanufractured chip or just an installing mistake, whatever this shit gets way to overreacted...
    • Member

    heyyouguys New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Message Count:
    337
    Country:
    United States

    that is kinda of an asshole thing to say.

Share This Page