Web based Fire Emblem Awakening save editor

Discussion in '3DS - ROM Hacking, Translations and Utilities' started by lea, Jun 6, 2017.

?

what should I prioritize

  1. editable level

    20.9%
  2. editable exp

    20.9%
  3. hair color

    30.2%
  4. editable skills (active)

    34.9%
  5. editable skills (learned)

    46.5%
  6. editable stats

    48.8%
  7. editable classes

    53.5%
  8. asset/flaw

    23.3%
  9. ui (how it looks and feels)

    30.2%
  10. deletion of characters (this will take a while)

    9.3%
  11. duplication of characters (this will take a while)

    16.3%
  12. In browser sav decompression (this will take a while)

    25.6%
  13. Support Editing (this will take a while)

    18.6%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. cercity

    cercity Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    64
    10
    Jan 16, 2016
    Ah sorry - you're right it makes sense to make them the ingame values. In hindsight that is obvious. I should probably get to sleep.

    Sure I'll attach the save. The units in particular I can't change the haircolours with are (DLC): Roy and Est. Celica's hair colour also cannot be changed, although it's the right colour.

    Yes, everything bar hair colours. I can however change DLC Alm's hair colour, as well as the avatar unit.
     

    Attached Files:



  2. lea
    OP

    lea Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    67
    26
    Jan 19, 2017
    United States
    Update, I am in the process of interviewing for a job that could determine if I finish college as such I am devoting all of my resources to it and this has been put on a bit of a hold. I am still working on it just less so now that I am more busy.
     
  3. qqwik

    qqwik Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Feb 5, 2017
    Bolivia
    thank you for making this! i hope you have enough time to add support editing as i spend the most time of my game getting all my units to max supports with each other (i just want everyone to be friends!!) i cant wait to see your progress here!
    good luck!
     
  4. zaq

    zaq Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Jul 17, 2017
    Slovakia
    I tested the editor but unfortunately i wasn't able to do what i intended. I was trying to add/swap skills on Owain (wanted to give him Galeforce when i accidentally put it on wrong slot on Lissa so he didn't took it from her). Editor just won't give me skill either when i add it on 4th slot or swap with another one. Any ideas? My game is EU region. (A9LH + Luma onboard)
     
  5. lea
    OP

    lea Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    67
    26
    Jan 19, 2017
    United States
    Were you editing active skills or learned skills? Even if you add a skill to a unit's active skills they do not automatically learn it thus you would need to modify the learned skills for them to learn it permanently.
     
  6. zaq

    zaq Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Jul 17, 2017
    Slovakia
    Thank You for Your reply. I forgot to mention. Yes i set ability into a slot AND check box "learned skills", but editor seems to clear out learned skill box. (its apparent when You change characters. When i go to other char and then back to Owain - box is unchecked) I even tried to experiment witch different things, like changing order of skills (already learned in game). Editor just seem to not apply those changes. Curiously, when i exported save from my 3ds to editor, i saw that changes were in fact made but in game - nothing. I even try it on 3 different browsers - all the same effect.

    P.S i triple checked that i decompressed and compressed correctly, and i made sure that i overwrote old files. I can send You my save file if You want.
     
    Last edited by zaq, Jul 18, 2017 at 3:07 AM
  7. lea
    OP

    lea Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    67
    26
    Jan 19, 2017
    United States
    It was only tested in chrome (anything better than ie11 should work but none the less.) Did you click 'save changes'? and if you did and it still doesn't work can you give me a save file to test with?
     
    zaq likes this.
  8. zaq

    zaq Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Jul 17, 2017
    Slovakia
  9. Beerus

    Beerus Gbatemp's God Of Destruction

    Member
    145
    42
    May 3, 2017
    Canada
    Universe 7
    awsome thanks!
     
  10. zaq

    zaq Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Jul 17, 2017
    Slovakia
    I'm counting on You :)
     
  11. zaq

    zaq Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Jul 17, 2017
    Slovakia
    any progress?
     
  12. cercity

    cercity Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    64
    10
    Jan 16, 2016
    Does anyone know if Chrom's Shield of Seals appearing on his model is done by character block offset or is dictated only by game progress? It would be cool to toggle it on and off but I have a feeling it can only be done with the ROM.

    Edit: Has anyone experienced issues when editing difficulty level? The difficulty is reset to the prior setting when I save my file.

    Edit2: I resolved the issue - I think I was trying to edit the difficulty of an in chapter save, not on the overworld map.
     
    Last edited by cercity, Jul 24, 2017 at 11:32 AM