WarioWare DIY Black Screen fix Guide

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Delta517, Mar 21, 2010.

Mar 21, 2010
    • Member

    Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Member Since:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,280
    Country:
    Norway
    How to fix the black screen problem on the US version (it doesn't fix the saving problem!):

    1. Get the ROM (Don't ask, use Google!)

    2. Download the fix on this site: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=QIB1ZG4W

    3. Put the ROM and the fix in the same folder.

    4. Rename the ROM to cvn-mio

    5. Start the x.bat file, then wait some seconds, and you should have a new ROM called cvn-mio-fixed

    6. Now just copy the new ROM to your flashcard and play! [IMG] It still doesn't fix the save problems though, but atleast it's working on more flashcards now [IMG]

    Please credit me, if you post this guide somewhere else [IMG]

    If your file ends up with 0kb, you will have to extract the contents from the .rar file again, since the patch deletes the arm7 file after using the x.bat.

    R4: Several reports working 1.18 OFW, and on R4li 1.24
    DSTT: Black Screen
    Works on Supercard DS One with EOS firmware
    EZflash Vi: Works
    R4 with YSmenu: Still blackscreen. Use 1.18 instead wink.gif
    Edge: Works with v1.9
    Supercard DSONEi: Works, and by using the build in save feature, you can save it too. Thx jbunsarnett!
    No$gba: Works

    Note: It doesn't work on all flashcards, but atleast on someone.

    If the link for the fix doesn't work, use this one instead http://rapidshare.com/files/366666380/fix.rar.html
    Please only use it if the above doesn't work. You can only download ten times from the rapidshare link [IMG]


    • Member

    Matthew New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Message Count:
    508
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can use a clean version on desmume and it works (haven't tried to save)
    • Member

    Phazon13 New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Message Count:
    124
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    United States
    It now starts on edge v1.9 but i didnt play a lot with it.
    • Newcomer

    jbunsarnett New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    This fix works for Supercard DSONEi as mentioned earlier and saving also works if you use the supercards built in saving feature, tested it and it works. Problem solved for the Supercard!
    • Member

    Arp1 New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    245
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean by built in saving feature, RTS?
    • Newcomer

    Glisern New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Message Count:
    36
    Country:
    Norway
    Fixes the Black screen problem on M3 DS Simply (yea, i know. bought an acekard, waiting for it)
    • Newcomer

    Wyden New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Message Count:
    39
    Country:
    Netherlands
    doesn't work for R4i-SDHC
    • Member

    Zenith94 1337 h4x0r f0r t3h w1nz

    Member Since:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Message Count:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    RTS doesn't really work because when you save a microgame you made it doesn't save it.
    • Member

    Neku_Sakuraba New Member

    Member Since:
    May 20, 2009
    Message Count:
    295
    Country:
    United States
    It's not my place to say this but why bother? even with the black screen fixed nothing will save.....
    • Member

    basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Member Since:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,283
    Country:
    United States
    bah, too much trouble to change everything on my SD,

    [Moonshell as my menu and ysmenu.]
    • Member

    Phazon13 New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Message Count:
    124
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I can now confirm you can play it on EDGE v1.9, but you CAN'T save.
    • Member

    CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Member Since:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Message Count:
    2,426
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    It doesn't seem to be AP, but just the large Save File that is required which is causing the issues. Unlike most games which use 1MB or less save files, this one needs to use a 32MB save file.
    • Member

    Exbaddude The Prince.

    Member Since:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,042
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Are you sure about this? Where's your source? [IMG]
    • Newcomer

    Drigz New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Message Count:
    54
    Country:
    Philippines
    it still doesn't work with 32mb save type using Ak2i 1.6RC1

    It's playable but saving can't be done yet.
    • Member

    CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Member Since:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Message Count:
    2,426
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    the download link is not working [IMG]
    • Member

    Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Member Since:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,280
    Country:
    Norway
    Weird. It's working perfectly fine for me... [IMG]

    EDIT: Try out this one: http://rapidshare.com/files/366666380/fix.rar.html [IMG]
    • Member

    CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Member Since:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Message Count:
    2,426
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    • Member

    Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Member Since:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,280
    Country:
    Norway
    Gonna test it right now [IMG]

    Updated the first post with a new link for you, if you need it [IMG]

    EDIT: Sorry to ask, but how do I use the savlib.data file? Do I rename it to .sav or something?

    Found out, sorry [IMG]

    EDIT2: Couldn't test it on R4 since it doesn't have any savlib.dat. Black screen on YSmenu. IF somebody have a savlib.dat on their firmware, and the fix here help you to get rid of black screen, can you then test out if this fixes the save problems?
    • Newcomer

    pascalbg New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Message Count:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried the trick and all I get is an "x.nds" file. I put it in my supercard ds one, I see the game logo but I still get the same black screens. I did everything correctly, rename the file, same folder, run the .bat file, etc.

    edit: nevermind, it works. I didn't try it yet but I guess it'll work. Thanks [IMG]
    • Member

    CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Member Since:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Message Count:
    2,426
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    [IMG]

    Well the .sav file is 32mb now but i got blackscreen :/ (R4DS with latest YSMenu)

Share This Page