usb loader gx stuck...loading

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by dwarf74, Dec 10, 2010.

Dec 10, 2010

usb loader gx stuck...loading by dwarf74 at 4:11 AM (10,624 Views / 0 Likes) 11 Comments

    • Newcomer

    dwarf74 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Message Count:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    I've been using usb loader gx for a while, and today i installed cIOS249 (rev20b) as base 56 instead of 57 so i can play monster hunter.

    (I've tried black ops and monster hunter...) Now, whenever i get to a loading screen in these 2 games, it gets stuck. Haven't tried any others besides these two...

    -when i start black ops and it gets to the first point where it says "Loading..." before you get to the menus, it gets stuck there. It doesn't freeze, but the dots keep moving, like it's trying to load but can't. Before I installed base 56 it worked fine.

    -Monster hunter gets stuck on the loading screen after you pick your character and stuff.
    • Member

    Kittymat New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Message Count:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You did! - I never got Black Ops to work.

    Try updating GX loader - 1010 version seems to work well for most people (inc me!)- inc Black Ops. Just make sure you delete all the config files first as lots has changed.
    • Member

    smf New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Message Count:
    728
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    call of duty black ops requires base 57 or you can't get past the loading screen. you'll need to have both installed into different slots and then tell usbloadergx to run with the appropriate slot.
    • Newcomer

    dwarf74 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Message Count:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Well, i updated like 2-3 weeks ago

    And how do I install to two different slots? ...what IOS to i use to install?

    ..what about monster hunter freeze?
    • Newcomer

    dwarf74 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Message Count:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    welp, after installing cIOS 249 rev20b as base 57, it gets past the loading screen but then freezes on the treyarch thing right afterwards..


    EDIT: wow, like none of my games will work now.....awesome. Some get to where it says connect nunchuck to remote and stuff then freeze.

    ....and my HBC is upside down (fixed that though)

    heres my syscheck:

    sysCheck v2.0.1 by Double_A
    ...runs on IOS58 (rev 6176).

    Region: NTSC-U
    System Menu 4.1U (v449)
    Hollywood v0x11
    Console ID: 59591067
    Boot2 v4

    Found 87 titles.
    Found 41 IOS on this console. 10 of them are stub.

    IOS4 (rev 65280): Stub
    IOS9 (rev 1034): Trucha Bug ES Identify NAND Access
    IOS10 (rev 768): Stub
    IOS11 (rev 256): Stub
    IOS12 (rev 526): Trucha Bug ES Identify NAND Access
    IOS13 (rev 1032): Trucha Bug ES Identify NAND Access
    IOS14 (rev 1032): Trucha Bug ES Identify NAND Access
    IOS15 (rev 1032): Trucha Bug ES Identify NAND Access
    IOS16 (rev 512): Stub
    IOS17 (rev 1032): Trucha Bug ES Identify NAND Access
    IOS20 (rev 256): Stub
    IOS21 (rev 1039): Trucha Bug ES Identify NAND Access
    IOS22 (rev 780): No Patches
    IOS28 (rev 1807): Trucha Bug ES Identify NAND Access
    IOS30 (rev 2816): Stub
    IOS31 (rev 3608): Trucha Bug ES Identify NAND Access
    IOS33 (rev 3608): Trucha Bug
    IOS34 (rev 3608): Trucha Bug
    IOS35 (rev 3608): Trucha Bug
    IOS36 (rev 3608): No Patches
    IOS37 (rev 5663): Trucha Bug
    IOS38 (rev 4124): Trucha Bug ES Identify NAND Access
    IOS41 (rev 3348): Trucha Bug
    IOS50 (rev 5120): Stub
    IOS51 (rev 4864): Stub
    IOS53 (rev 5663): Trucha Bug
    IOS55 (rev 5663): Trucha Bug
    IOS56 (rev 5662): Trucha Bug NAND Access
    IOS57 (rev 5919): Trucha Bug NAND Access
    IOS58 (rev 6176): No Patches
    IOS60 (rev 6400): Stub
    IOS61 (rev 5662): No Patches
    IOS70 (rev 6912): Stub
    IOS80 (rev 6944): Trucha Bug
    IOS202 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug NAND Access USB 2.0
    IOS222 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug ES Identify NAND Access USB 2.0
    IOS223 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug NAND Access USB 2.0
    IOS224 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug NAND Access USB 2.0
    IOS249 (rev 20): Trucha Bug NAND Access USB 2.0
    IOS250 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug NAND Access USB 2.0
    IOS254 (rev 65281): BootMii
    BC v6
    MIOS v10

    Report generated on 2010/12/11.
    • Member

    Hielkenator New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Message Count:
    3,983
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi, I'll try to help.

    First to be sure you have the right base cios installed we are gonna intall them fresh.

    Unzip the contents of the zipfile. Put the content of the "sd" folder on the root of your sd card. ( apps and wad )
    Make sure "apps and wad folder " are on the root of your sd card.

    Then start "yet another wad manager" from the HBC.

    Install all the .wad files that I've put in the wad folder on yoursd card.
    After you have finished this, you'll have every cios in the most ideal setup.

    Download here : *removed*

    When launching a game from USBLGX, you can choose the settings of a game. The button is in the screen with the spinning disc before launch.
    When you click on it you will go to the games settings.
    Settings can be different for any game.

    From there you can choose wich CIOS you want to use to load your game.
    After you set it you have to click the save button.
    IMPORTANT!!! RESTART USBLGX TO MAKE THE CHANGES COME THROUGH!

    For Monter Hunter Tri set it to CIOS 249. ( base 56 )
    For Black ops set it to CIOS 250. ( base 57 )


    I really recommend CFG usb loader. GX often has little bugs, wich makes it unstable.

    Let me now how things turned out!
    • Member

    egurgle New Member

    Member Since:
    May 9, 2010
    Message Count:
    192
    Country:
    Brazil
    Dwarf,,,, Wii 4.1 using IOS60 STUB???? why dont u use ModMii to fix your IOS/cIOS????
    • Newcomer

    Yaseensamiul New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Message Count:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    IOS 249 IS REALLY BAD

    i recomend u should use ios 222/223 if u dont have it already

    Google for a guide to "How to install Hermes 222/223 v4"

    follow it

    done

    I HAVE NEVER HAD A PROBLEM WITH 222
    BUT ALWAYS HAD PROBLEMS WITH IOS 249 LOL
    • Global Moderator

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Member Since:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Message Count:
    5,428
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Your wii still works? You have luck, because 4.1 is using IOS60, and if IOS60 is a stub, your wii is bricked...
    You should use configurable usb loader, usb loader gx is unstable and doesn't work at all for me.
    • Newcomer

    dwarf74 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Message Count:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    idk what i was thinking, but I did as Hielkenator said.


    after I installed the ideal IOS'es and stuff, everything was still failing.
    sooo
    I tried re-installing games, and every game i re-installed worked. I re-installed all of my games and now everything works PERFECT [IMG]
    so, all of my games some how got corrupted...

    thanks all for advice/input. and thank you more hielkenator for settin me up with everything to run perfectly [IMG]
    monster hunter works, black ops works, everything.

    (also, im using CFG loader now, and i like it quite a bit better)
    • Member

    Hielkenator New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Message Count:
    3,983
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Cool! Happy it works for you!

    No need to thank me!
    • Newcomer

    wiigamer007 New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    Germany
    I had the same issue too.
    My way to deal with it was:

    1.) Custom IOSX Installer v.rev 20b
    2.) Copy it to your SD card in the folder “apps”
    3.) Start Custom IOSX Installer v.rev 20b trough Homebrew Channel
    4.) Install it IOS 249 & IOS 57
    5.) Configure in game settings of USB loader if needed

    found it on:
    known-issues.net

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page