Updating a modded PS3

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by ankc, Dec 26, 2012.

Dec 26, 2012

Updating a modded PS3 by ankc at 3:30 PM (491 Views / 0 Likes) 6 Comments

    • Member

    ankc New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Message Count:
    101
    Country:
    Mauritius
    So here's the case,
    I'm considering buying a second hand PS3 which is already hacked, but the seller says that he barely used the console so I think that if I buy it, it would have to be updated to be able to play newer games.
    My question is: Is it possible to update the PS3 without prior knowledge of what was installed?

    He said that the console is modded with rogero, I'm not sure what rogero is, Is it a CFW?a backup loader?
    Can I move from rogero to KMEAW 3.55?

    Thanks
    • Member

    Magsor I am watching you

    Member Since:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    953
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Rogero is probably the CFW and yes you can move from Rogeroto kmeaw but you probably don't need to as ROGEro is more recent.
    let us know what firmware version you got.
    • Member

    ankc New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Message Count:
    101
    Country:
    Mauritius
    hi, thanks for your reply.

    I read that rogero is more recent but some says that KMEAW is better for reasons that I don't know.may I know why?
    The guide on gbatemp is based on the assumption that the PS3 is unmodded. are there any guides to update a PS3?

    thanks
    • Member

    Magsor I am watching you

    Member Since:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    953
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Most CFW are more or less all the same. There's no need changing unless you want to acheive something specifically. Rogero CFW will let you play new original games that's the main reason why its better.
    • Member

    ankc New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Message Count:
    101
    Country:
    Mauritius
    you mean rogero can only be used to play from disc?What if I want to play from hdd?

    I'm seeing that to install .pkg files you need to be to be on 3.55, so each time I want to install a .pkg file I have to downgrade?

    ty
    Last edited by ankc, Dec 27, 2012
    • Member

    Magsor I am watching you

    Member Since:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    953
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    No but if you put a newer original disk in kmeaw it will ask you to update. if you want to play it you will have to rip it to hdd AND find the fix online if it exist. Opposed to that it will just work in rogero like it would in OFW. You can play from hdd the same in kmeaw and rogero.

    From rogero v2 the install pkg was removed. multiman has added the option to install pkg in the same time. just make sure latest multiman is installed.
    • Member

    ankc New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Message Count:
    101
    Country:
    Mauritius
    thanks for your answer, cleared up lots of doubts :)

Share This Page