U-sing update on softmod ?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by clioke, Dec 28, 2010.

Dec 28, 2010

U-sing update on softmod ? by clioke at 10:26 PM (2,295 Views / 0 Likes) 19 Comments

    • Newcomer

    clioke New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Message Count:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hi,

    Friend of me is trying to play an original game on a softmodded wii.
    U-sing, the game with the USB microphone included.

    When he try to start the original game, it ask to update the wii.
    Cancel the update is no option.

    What to do?

    Thanks.
    • Member

    Shano56 noobie

    Member Since:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Message Count:
    877
    Country:
    United States
    hold power button for 4 seconds untill it turns off or unplug your Wii

    Use a loader that skips the update
    • Newcomer

    clioke New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Message Count:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    What loader can we use for it?
    It's an original wii game on DVD.

    Thanks,
    • Member

    nintendoom Nintendoom

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,094
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    NEOGAMMA?
    • Member

    person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Member Since:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,080
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You can also install priiloader and enable "block disk updates" and then you can just load the game through the disk channel.
    • Member

    w!! New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Message Count:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    Or you could download it to your HDD through a loader and play it from there.
    • Member

    Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,035
    Location:
    My GPS Battery has exploded...
    Country:
    Spain
    use Gecko OS to load the disk
    • Newcomer

    clioke New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Message Count:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    Solutions enough i guess...

    But if i put the game on HDD, how can we use the 2 usb microphones then ?


    Thanks guys!
    • Newcomer

    clioke New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Message Count:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    cool, the priiloader is already installed on the wii. [IMG]
    • Newcomer

    sock99 New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Message Count:
    45
    Country:
    France
    Get a Logitech usb hub (like the one that comes with WiiSing Encore)
    • Newcomer

    clioke New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Message Count:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    How do you cancel the update with priiloader ?
    • Member

    person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Member Since:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,080
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    if you are using the latest priiloader (0.6), download this: hacks_hash.ini (right-click, save as...) and save it to the root of your sd card. Then put the sd card in the wii, and then turn on the wii while holding the reset button. You should now be in the priiloader menu, here, go down to the "system menu hacks" and enable "block disk updates"

    If you are using an older priiloader download the hacks.ini on this page: http://gbatemp.net/t237575-4-1x-4-2x-4-3x-hacks-ini and save that to the root of your sd card. Then put the sd card in the wii, and then turn on the wii while holding the reset button. You should now be in the priiloader menu, here, go down to the "system menu hacks" and enable "block disk updates"
    • Newcomer

    clioke New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Message Count:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    Just installed the hacks.ini for the priiloader.

    When i try to boot the game now, i get a blue screen with error #002.
    What is the best way to fix it ?

    Thanks
    • Member

    person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Member Since:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,080
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, you could try running it through gecko os (just once) and see if it tells you to update any of your ios's. Then it should work on the disk channel.
    What game is it?

    EDIT: I fail, I just realized you said what game it was in the title.
    • Newcomer

    clioke New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Message Count:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    • Newcomer

    clioke New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Message Count:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    ok,

    When i start the game with Gecko OS i get a black screen with a lot of white text (error codes ?)
    • Member

    Riley New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,120
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Try installing IOS55. (I read U-sing uses that IOS).

    Use DOP-Mii to install if you have wifi on your wii.

    If not download the IOS from Modmii and install the wad with a wad manager.
    • Newcomer

    clioke New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Message Count:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hi,

    I downloaded the IOS with modmii.
    Then placed the ios on the sd card.
    Installed the IOS with WADmanager (also on SD).

    Then tried to start the game from the system menu. Still got error2 blue screen.
    When i try to start the game with geckoOS (on SD) with the game disc in the slot, then i get an black screen with white text.
    "An error (DSI) occured" and something with stack overflow.

    Now what ?

    Sell the original game ? [IMG]
    • Global Moderator

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Member Since:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Message Count:
    5,168
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Try this gecko os full channel:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?222d1lg563we7wc
    • Newcomer

    clioke New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Message Count:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    Installed gecko as a channel.
    Set forced to pal50.

    Works like a charm [IMG]

    Installed the cheapest usb hub that's on the market and works with the 2 mic's at the same time.

    Thanks !!!

Share This Page