U-sing update on softmod ?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by clioke, Dec 28, 2010.

Dec 28, 2010

U-sing update on softmod ? by clioke at 10:26 PM (2,484 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. clioke

    Newcomer clioke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hi,

    Friend of me is trying to play an original game on a softmodded wii.
    U-sing, the game with the USB microphone included.

    When he try to start the original game, it ask to update the wii.
    Cancel the update is no option.

    What to do?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Shano56

    Member Shano56 noobie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    877
    Country:
    United States
    hold power button for 4 seconds untill it turns off or unplug your Wii

    Use a loader that skips the update
     
  3. clioke

    Newcomer clioke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    What loader can we use for it?
    It's an original wii game on DVD.

    Thanks,
     
  4. nintendoom

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,098
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    NEOGAMMA?
     
  5. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,088
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You can also install priiloader and enable "block disk updates" and then you can just load the game through the disk channel.
     
  6. w!!

    Member w!! GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    Or you could download it to your HDD through a loader and play it from there.
     
  7. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,039
    Location:
    My GPS Battery has exploded...
    Country:
    Spain
    use Gecko OS to load the disk
     
  8. clioke

    Newcomer clioke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    Solutions enough i guess...

    But if i put the game on HDD, how can we use the 2 usb microphones then ?


    Thanks guys!
     
  9. clioke

    Newcomer clioke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    cool, the priiloader is already installed on the wii. [​IMG]
     
  10. sock99

    Newcomer sock99 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    France
    Get a Logitech usb hub (like the one that comes with WiiSing Encore)
     
  11. clioke

    Newcomer clioke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    How do you cancel the update with priiloader ?
     
  12. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,088
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    if you are using the latest priiloader (0.6), download this: hacks_hash.ini (right-click, save as...) and save it to the root of your sd card. Then put the sd card in the wii, and then turn on the wii while holding the reset button. You should now be in the priiloader menu, here, go down to the "system menu hacks" and enable "block disk updates"

    If you are using an older priiloader download the hacks.ini on this page: http://gbatemp.net/t237575-4-1x-4-2x-4-3x-hacks-ini and save that to the root of your sd card. Then put the sd card in the wii, and then turn on the wii while holding the reset button. You should now be in the priiloader menu, here, go down to the "system menu hacks" and enable "block disk updates"
     
  13. clioke

    Newcomer clioke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    Just installed the hacks.ini for the priiloader.

    When i try to boot the game now, i get a blue screen with error #002.
    What is the best way to fix it ?

    Thanks
     
  14. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,088
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, you could try running it through gecko os (just once) and see if it tells you to update any of your ios's. Then it should work on the disk channel.
    What game is it?

    EDIT: I fail, I just realized you said what game it was in the title.
     
  15. clioke

    Newcomer clioke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    U-sing 2
     
  16. clioke

    Newcomer clioke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    ok,

    When i start the game with Gecko OS i get a black screen with a lot of white text (error codes ?)
     
  17. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,121
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Try installing IOS55. (I read U-sing uses that IOS).

    Use DOP-Mii to install if you have wifi on your wii.

    If not download the IOS from Modmii and install the wad with a wad manager.
     
  18. clioke

    Newcomer clioke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hi,

    I downloaded the IOS with modmii.
    Then placed the ios on the sd card.
    Installed the IOS with WADmanager (also on SD).

    Then tried to start the game from the system menu. Still got error2 blue screen.
    When i try to start the game with geckoOS (on SD) with the game disc in the slot, then i get an black screen with white text.
    "An error (DSI) occured" and something with stack overflow.

    Now what ?

    Sell the original game ? [​IMG]
     
  19. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5,861
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Try this gecko os full channel:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?222d1lg563we7wc
     
  20. clioke

    Newcomer clioke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    Installed gecko as a channel.
    Set forced to pal50.

    Works like a charm [​IMG]

    Installed the cheapest usb hub that's on the market and works with the 2 mic's at the same time.

    Thanks !!!
     

Share This Page