U.B. Funkeys 5.0 Download

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Shadowehh, Feb 7, 2016.

  1. John_Reese

    John_Reese Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Jun 29, 2017
    United States
    PLEASE at this point you guys are my only hope. I have tried everything it just wont acknowledge that my hub(s) is plugged in.
     
  2. Hypermegasonic

    Hypermegasonic Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jul 8, 2017
    United Kingdom
    I'm having the exact same problem. Although the pc i'm trying to install it on doesn't have an optical Disk Drive, so i'm installing it on another pc and I can't get past the "please plug in your U.B. Hub to your computer now" screen.
     
  3. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    225
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    Well, if you are running a x32 bit system, just proceed as I said, but if you have a x64 bit system, download and follow the x64 bit patch. The patch should fix any driver issues.
     
  4. John_Reese

    John_Reese Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Jun 29, 2017
    United States
    It refuses to acknowledge that my UB hub is plugged in ive tried multiple even with the patch. Also Ive tried a VM and I cant connect to the internet on VM
     
  5. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    225
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    If you have a disk, you can install the x32 bit drivers through it and it seems that you are running a x64 bit system so you might want to follow the x64 bit patch. If it still doesn't recognize the hub is plugged in, chances are that your hub is broken.
     
  6. popdoo323

    popdoo323 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jul 30, 2017
    United States
    I tried to run the x64 bit the error don't pop up and don't work 0_o
     
  7. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    225
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    I currently have updated the thread, go check it out and this might fix your problem.
     
  8. roddyprimes

    roddyprimes Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Aug 6, 2017
    United States
    So, my computer recognized the hub (downloaded MegaByte when I plugged it in) but I'm still getting an issue where it doesn't recognize the hub being plugged in during installation. I'm not getting the error message that the patch program is saying I should get, but the patch says it downloaded correctly. My installation stops at the "Please plug your hub in now" screen. I've tried the three USB ports on my laptop, but I'm getting nothing. Is there a way to fix that, or is my hub just messed up? I've had it since I was a kid so it would make sense that it's broken now, but I really want to play this game again and I don't want to buy a new hub if I'm just doing something wrong.
     
  9. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    225
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    Consider getting a new one or try checking out what is wrong with it. If you need any help with fixing it, you can contact me.
     
  10. Dingers

    Dingers Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Aug 7, 2017
    United States
    Thank you so much for the help my dude. But i cant get it working. I used the patch n my windows 10 machine, have everything installed but it will not read either of my hubs. I am not sure why this happens. Windows reads my hub and rings when i plug them in, but the installer will not....
     
  11. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    225
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    If your computer asks you to use the UB Funkey as storage without running the installer first, press no. This is a potential issue that I have heard before. Also, try running the installer as administrator.
     
  12. DjoeN

    DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Member
    5,192
    1,498
    Oct 21, 2005
    Belgium
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Thanks for the heads up, but i stopped UB Funkey completly., i keep the toys, just for fun and nostalgia, but i don't play anymore.
     
  13. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    225
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    That's a bummer, but I guess there are other things to do.
     
    DjoeN likes this.
  14. Cyfall_T

    Cyfall_T Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Aug 20, 2017
    United States
    Hey! I've been trying to get the game up and running for a couple of years now.
    I went to extract the 4.8 file, but instead of giving me the game, it just gave me a faulty autorun.inf and the icon file. Also, the mega link for the patch has a decryption code, and upon extracting the patch gave me a README file and a .FIX file that did nothing. Any help?
     
  15. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    225
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    Make sure to have looked through the entire README on the x64 bit patch (I'm pretty sure the x64 bit patch tutorial is a little bit lower so scroll down). Also, try to use the Dropbox download instead of the Mega download for the patch.

    If the 4.8 didn't work, try downloading it again. You might have gotten it corrupted while downloading it.
     
  16. Cyfall_T

    Cyfall_T Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Aug 20, 2017
    United States
    I got the game running on virtualbox, but I can't make a UFN (since servers are permanently down) which means I can't use the trunk or hidden realm update.
    I know the 5.0 update fixes this, but when I try to replace the file, i get left with "Checking your U.B.." until i exit the game. Any help? I'm using a disc on Virtualbox and it's been working fine so far.
     
    Last edited by Cyfall_T, Aug 21, 2017
  17. Cyfall_T

    Cyfall_T Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Aug 20, 2017
    United States
    Also, I got internet on the virtualbox but i still cant create a UFN, and therefore cant get the Hidden realm to progress farther in the game :/
     
  18. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    225
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    You can't make a UFN, but you don't require it. Just create an account and don't make UFN. I was able to play in the Hidden Realm so far. For now, I don't reccomend using a VirtualBox because that brings a whole load of issues.
     
  19. Greeb

    Greeb Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Aug 28, 2017
    Canada
    im on a windows 10 64 bit and when im installing it from the 4.8 file its stuck on the please plug in your ub hub now
     
    Last edited by Greeb, Aug 28, 2017
  20. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    225
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    Make sure that your Virtualbox is enabled to use the USB ports on your computer, this might be your problem. It is NOT RECOMMENDED to use a VirtualBox for this as I said for the tutorial. I won't be able to help you much if you use one.