U.B. Funkeys 5.0 Download

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Shadowehh, Feb 7, 2016.

  1. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    225
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    I'm sure it would be much simpler if you had any version of it on an original disk. Do you have any UB Funkeys original disk? If you do try to install the game that way (make sure the game isn't installed or are in the files are in the C drive. If it is installed, just delete the files in the C drive first and then continue with this), then when everything is installed and working, copy all the UB Funkeys files from the download I set and replace the UB Funkeys files that are in the C drive with the downloaded one I gave you. This shall fix your problem.
     
    Last edited by Shadowehh, Mar 11, 2017
  2. FunkeyRuben88

    FunkeyRuben88 Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Mar 31, 2017
    Netherlands
    Behinf the link for the petition it says "(Yay, it's back again!)" did you mean UB Funkeys or something else?
    Because I can't pllay it yet. :(
     
  3. imefromsweden7

    imefromsweden7 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Apr 5, 2017
    Soo, I got the game all working and that (on vmware) but I get stuck on the "Please wait while I check you'r U.B. ..." My U.B is plugged into the vm, but why isn't it detecting it?
     
  4. shandell33

    shandell33 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Apr 6, 2017
    United States
    i am having the problem with it loading the hub will not dectect that i have it pluged up . any answers
     
  5. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    225
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    If you have problems with the UB hub, try to go into the folder UB Funkeys (wherever you put it if it isn't located in your program files). Then, go into the folder called "MegaByte" and try to install the UB hub files through "FKInstaller.exe". If that doesn't work, my best bet is that you find any UB Funkeys installation disk, install it that way with the UB Hub files (make sure that UB Funkeys does not exist in program files or else it would just open the game). When you installed it that way, copy the UB Funkeys files that I provided and replace the ones that you got from the installation and replace them with the ones I gave you.
     
  6. colirp

    colirp Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    May 5, 2017
    Canada
    glad somebody reuploaded the files from that god awful site i uploaded them too when i was 12, good to see people are actually getting some use out of them though. worked my ass off when i was little to find them. was going to try to play again today but can't get the patch working and can't be bothered to figure it out.
     
  7. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    225
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    I am planning on creating a video on how to install it for x32 bit systems and how to apply the patch for x64 bit systems. I don't know when though. Hopefully this will help loads of people out.
     
  8. colirp

    colirp Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    May 5, 2017
    Canada
    alright thanks dude, i gave up after a while with the patch, then i tried a virtual machine and it wouldn't recognise my hub so i just gave up.
     
  9. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    225
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    You probably didn't set up your Virtual Machine to recognize the port where you are plugging in your hub. Normally this is the case, you should just search around on how to set up ports for your Virtual Machine.
     
  10. Hiujkyl

    Hiujkyl Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jun 7, 2017
    Fox hole
    Hey, I'm from Portugal, and I lost my CD. The link to download the Funkeys doens't work for me. Coul someone maybie give it to me?
     
  11. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    225
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    There are two downloads and they work completely fine. Are you sure they don't work for you? The files are almost 1GB which probably is the problem for you in which probably takes way too long for you to download. There's no other way if you can't download it. If this isn't your problem then tell me what you can't do.
     
  12. Hiujkyl

    Hiujkyl Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jun 7, 2017
    Fox hole
    The "downloads you are mentioning are probably the patches, the problem is I don't have my UB Funkeys CD (lost it). Or maybie I'm saying crap and not managing to think about something. That's probably it.
     
  13. Hiujkyl

    Hiujkyl Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jun 7, 2017
    Fox hole
    Me being stupid, just forget all the mensages I left up there, I works just FINE. Ty so much!
     
  14. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    225
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    You're welcome. I really hope I helped!
     
  15. Hiujkyl

    Hiujkyl Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jun 7, 2017
    Fox hole
    Actualy, let me nag you a little more, When I open the FK Installer, it doesn't acttualy open.It just does nothing.
     
    Last edited by Hiujkyl, Jun 9, 2017
  16. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    225
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    The FK installer? I don't even know what that does, but I think it is used when installing drivers or something during setup. Just go into where you put the U.B. Funkeys folder, go into it, click on the RadicaGame folder and finally double click the UBFunkeys.exe file. If you want a shortcut to it just right click on your desktop, go to new, select shortcut, and copy the location of the item which is shown above in the file explorer bar, but instead you could just click on browse and then click your way into the .exe file and set that as the location of the .exe. After that, you have a shortcut like you have had installed it.
     
  17. Hiujkyl

    Hiujkyl Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jun 7, 2017
    Fox hole
    Ok, I now redownloaded the file, and the first time the RadicaGame folder didn't exist. Now it's FINALLY fine. Ty. :vul1:
     
  18. John_Reese

    John_Reese Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Jun 29, 2017
    United States
    I can not get my Hub(s) to work what so-ever
     
  19. John_Reese

    John_Reese Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Jun 29, 2017
    United States
    Can someone please help me? I have tried using the Setup from 4.8 however that does not work. It would be much appreciated if someone can direct me to a video or a link my I have tried using multiple U.B hubs but to no avail
     
  20. John_Reese

    John_Reese Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Jun 29, 2017
    United States
    May I ask how you got it working? I've tried everything and I've used 3 different U.B Hubs but to no avail. It just says let me check your funkey and does nothing or in setup when it asked me to plug it in I do and nothing occurs SOS please help!