U.B. Funkeys 5.0 Download

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Shadowehh, Feb 7, 2016.

  1. moyasi

    moyasi Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Nov 12, 2016
    United States
    i am getting an error where it says somethings wrong with the hub. it worked once to the point of installation where it tells you to plug in your ub hub, but when i did, nothing happened. now the installation doesnt even get that far anymore. i tried two different ub hubs. please help me i love this game and i finally found my installation disc after years.
     


  2. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    219
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    Is the error, "something is wrong with the Funkey"? This happens due to the magnets under, try to move the Funkey on the hub until it works.
     
    Last edited by Shadowehh, Nov 22, 2016
  3. IronRifle64

    IronRifle64 Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Nov 17, 2016
    United States
    Every time I try to launch the game, it says I need Adobe Flash Player 10 or higher, even though I have 23, the most current version. Please help me!
    Wam.PNG
     
  4. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    219
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    Make sure you give UB Funkeys permissions to use Adobe Flash Player. You can search how to do this.
     
  5. IronRifle64

    IronRifle64 Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Nov 17, 2016
    United States
    So... I need to either uninstall flash player, or completely reinstall my windows permissions, which has a chance to force me to reinstall my OS. What one should I try? I really don't want to break my PC...
     
  6. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    219
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    Try uninstalling Adobe Flash Player, restarting your PC and re-install Adobe Flash Player. Remember, if you don't want to risk the chance of breaking your computer from reinstalling the OS you don't have to, it's your choice. You don't need to have UB Funkeys installed, you just want to of coarse.
     
  7. Crazy_Dynamite

    Crazy_Dynamite Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Nov 29, 2016
    So I tried to play it but when I start the game it just says ''please wait when I check your U.B.'' and I've tried installing it but it doesn't even start. you know what to do?
     
  8. Crazy_Dynamite

    Crazy_Dynamite Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Nov 29, 2016
    Alright nevermind, I got it to work on a virtualbox, thanks for this man ^^
     
  9. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    219
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    Well, I would not suggest using it on a virtualbox because you can very easily delete it and lose all your data compared to installing it to your PC. Do whatever you want though. I guess you actually managed to run UB Funkeys on your 64 bit computer I am guessing. I think the problem is that the UB Hub drivers did not work for that PC, I would suggest you using the 64 bit patch if your computer is 64 bit though.
     
  10. Crazy_Dynamite

    Crazy_Dynamite Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Nov 29, 2016
    Yeah but I mean, can I even install the game when the UB doesn't work?
     
  11. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    219
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    Appearantly there is a UB Hub fix online somewhere. I might actually move it here sometime if this is starting to get more common.
     
  12. Crazy_Dynamite

    Crazy_Dynamite Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Nov 29, 2016
    No I know about the patch, but it says "we can't find UB funkeys installed on your PC" so I don't know what to do :/
     
  13. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    219
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    Try moving the files again to your program files located in your C:\ Drive.
     
  14. Crazy_Dynamite

    Crazy_Dynamite Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Nov 29, 2016
    Both the game and the patch?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Oh wait now I know what you mean, nevermind
    I'll try that

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Alright nope, still says its not installed

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Alright so apperantly I had the wrong version of the patch
    So I downloaded the one here instead
    It's not working either
    But I'll try some more
     
  15. Crazy_Dynamite

    Crazy_Dynamite Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Nov 29, 2016
    Alright so I tried a bunch of times now.
    But it only says something like "the UB drive doesn't work" when I'm trying.
    I don't know if I'm doing it right
     
  16. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    219
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    Well, the patch does NOT fix missing UB Hub dll errors, but you can try looking online for a UB Hub dll fix. For what I actually might know is that the patch actually changes the code so that instead of using x32 bit integers (for x32 bit systems only. I think the type of code used for UB Funkeys it would not allow the use of x32 bit integers on a x64 bit system), it would change it to use x64 bit integers.
     
    Last edited by Shadowehh, Dec 8, 2016
  17. Crazy_Dynamite

    Crazy_Dynamite Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Nov 29, 2016
    Oh, where can I find those?
     
  18. mosquito8991

    mosquito8991 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Aug 22, 2016
    United States
    I have an old adobe flash player .zip folder if you guys need it. I believe it is Adobe 12.1.3

    I installed it on my old laptop that runs windows XP just for UB Funkeys. When i tried downloading the Paradox Green update files, the same message "You need adobe 10 to play" kept happening to me. I installed 12.1.3 adobe and Funkeys works perfectly for me!

    Ill post the file in a bit.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Nevermind, it doesnt let me upload the files since they are .exe and .msi files. I think if you google adobe 12.0.0.44 install, you should be able to find the same files i have...

    Screenshot (6).png
     
  19. Shadowehh
    OP

    Shadowehh Also known as Shadd

    Member
    219
    26
    Jan 27, 2016
    United States
    Jeff The Killer's Bathroom
    Well, I have the latest version of Adobe (not an old one) and UB Funkeys works completely fine for me. Oh well I guess.
     
  20. happykiki

    happykiki Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Mar 8, 2017
    France
    2017 ! >_<
    Help me i need A version of FlashPlayer ( 10 , 11 or 12 ) For My VirtualBox XP >_<
    if i try to install the new version i can't starting it :'(
    If sombody can help me :(
    ----------------------------/!\useless part/!\-------------------------------
    I realy want to play U.b. 5.0 beacause i'm french and he stoped in version 1.0 :angry:
    FunkikiIsland don't exist so for me is realy realy important to test ^_^
     
    Last edited by happykiki, Mar 8, 2017