TWLoader - CTR-mode NDS app

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by Robz8, Nov 11, 2016.

Nov 11, 2016

TWLoader - CTR-mode NDS app by Robz8 at 10:51 PM (468,626 Views / 112 Likes) 5,734 replies

  1. Kaisogen

    Newcomer Kaisogen Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Probably at a PC
    Country:
    United States
    Remembered I was using a semi-recent ver of Luma, updated. Tried again. Magically works. Sorry for all the trouble!

    Back to the shelf this account goes....

    EDIT: Have bad audio issues? how would I fix this?
     
    Last edited by Kaisogen, May 13, 2017


  2. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,300
    Country:
    United States
    From TWLoader or the game you're playing (what is it, btw?).
     
  3. Kaisogen

    Newcomer Kaisogen Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Probably at a PC
    Country:
    United States
    From TWLoader. Using my Friends r4 I used a week or two ago, it was fine. Here I get fragmentations and it's generally choppy.

    SM64DS

    (N3DS btw)

    EDIT: Changed the audio settings in SM64DS from "Surround" to "Stereo" this seems to have fixed it...
     
    Last edited by Kaisogen, May 13, 2017
  4. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,300
    Country:
    United States
    I think you're the only one with the audio issue. I have no idea how to fix.
     
  5. Kaisogen

    Newcomer Kaisogen Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Probably at a PC
    Country:
    United States
    So as it seems, surround audio options are broken? Because 'headphones' and 'stereo' modes work fully.
     
  6. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,300
    Country:
    United States
    I thought you were running the game from the flashcard? The audio should work correctly from flashcards.
     
  7. Kaisogen

    Newcomer Kaisogen Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Probably at a PC
    Country:
    United States
    No, I tested it a while back. Sorry for being confusing.

    TWLoader: Surround Sound option is broken in SM64DS, along with Headphones option
    R4: I don't know, but since Surround was default, I assume it worked fine
     
    Last edited by Kaisogen, May 13, 2017
  8. adiktus

    Member adiktus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone confirm if Digimon World Dawn is indeed playable? I'm getting a white screen after the DS warning screen. Or is this an example of the 'annoyingly long load times'?
     
  9. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,300
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, it's confirmed to be playable.
     
  10. adiktus

    Member adiktus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    United States
    How long does the white screen last?
     
  11. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,300
    Country:
    United States
    Shouldn't be long. Do other games work?
     
  12. adiktus

    Member adiktus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    United States
    Huh, I turned on the Debug setting, and it seems that it's stuck on the 'Running sd:...' part, not displaying the 'Press start' on my o3ds. But it works on my n3ds o.O
     
  13. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,300
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried updating release/official bootstrap in the Settings screen?
     
  14. adiktus

    Member adiktus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    United States
    I did. Mario Kart works on both my o3ds and n3ds, but Digimon world stays white screen (doesn't even start with debug on) on my o3ds unless it just loads very slowly.
     
    Last edited by adiktus, May 13, 2017
  15. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,300
    Country:
    United States
    What size is your O3DS' SD cluster size?
     
  16. adiktus

    Member adiktus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    United States
    64KB apparently. IIRC it was emunand9 that formatted it when I had to move the emunand to sysnand as part of the earlier version of the guide.
     
  17. Joom

    Member Joom  ❤❤❤

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3,223
    Country:
    United States
    You should change it to 32k.
     
  18. adiktus

    Member adiktus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    United States
    Oh yeah, one thing to note. Without a donor rom, saving freezes Digimon world Dusk. I used MK as donor, and saving works. Granted, the freeze just happened once so it may just be a bug or something.
     
  19. Timmyytim

    Newcomer Timmyytim Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Germany
    Hey, thanks for the new update. I'm using 4.0.3 in the meantime, because i have a "R4iDSN/R4i Gold RTS" flashcard. Would love to use the new versions, is a fix near in the next versions ^_^? Or a bigger problem :3?
     
  20. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,300
    Country:
    United States
    It's a bigger problem. I can't fix it without owning the flashcard.
     

Share This Page