[Tutorial] Installing Luma3DS CFW (For 2DS,o3DS,N3DS - Full MenuHax+RedNAND+Autoboot Setup)

Discussion in '3DS - Tutorials' started by Temptress Cerise, Jun 28, 2016.

  1. XC-3730C

    Member XC-3730C GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    United States
    @EvilMakiPR,

    How well did your Sky3DS work vs cfw? Are you gonna sell yours?

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N910A using Tapatalk
     


  2. timoti_k

    Newcomer timoti_k Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Guys, im newbie here in term of 3ds hacking. I have 2ds with cfw + luma out of the box that i dont know even little bit (the only thing i know i can play any game via fbi instalation). How do i check my cfw/luma version? and should i update them? can i play online, update the game and system, and eshop? Sorry to ask a lot, i appreciate any answers :)
     
  3. Liby99

    Newcomer Liby99 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Italy
    This method does not install arm9loaderhax, right?
     
  4. Temptress Cerise
    OP

    Member Temptress Cerise Miss Magic~ | Always trying to help~ <3

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,100
    Location:
    Not next to you~ ;P
    Country:
    United States
    No. This is for people who refuse to use//install A9LH for whatever reason.

    Use this to get A9LH Setup: https://3ds.guide/
     
    Liby99 likes this.
  5. nMM456

    Newcomer nMM456 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for this tutorial. I used this for my 3ds XL and original aqua 3ds!
    Worked perfectly, using this tutorial for my friends too!

    P.S. nice profile photo
     
  6. Alkiii

    Newcomer Alkiii Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    So I have an old3ds running 11.0 and a N3ds running 11.2 is there any way for me to do this without a hard mod maybe on the old3ds then dsiware the new one?
     
  7. xtheman

    Member xtheman GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5,827
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You can't do without a hardmod. You can't do the dsiware one as the old3ds needs a cfw already.
     
  8. Alkiii

    Newcomer Alkiii Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm still new to this, even if I use menuhax and luma on the old 3ds it cant downgrade the other?
     
  9. xtheman

    Member xtheman GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5,827
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You can use the old3ds to downgrade the new one. It wasn't clear your old3ds had menuhax and luma. This is the best dsiware downgrade guide but since you have menuhax some steps won't work the same https://3ds.guide/dsiware-downgrade
     
  10. Alkiii

    Newcomer Alkiii Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    well it doesnt yet, I heard menuhax still works for 11.0 and that you can use that to install luma, if so I should still be able to dsiware downgrade the new one correct? Apologies if im off base, I'm new to this
     
  11. xtheman

    Member xtheman GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5,827
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You can't install luma since your sysnand is on 11.0. You also can't dsidowngrade.
     
  12. Alkiii

    Newcomer Alkiii Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    down well at least I can still use homebrew
     
  13. wolf_

    Member wolf_ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to launch luma to continue the process and when I open the luma3ds in hbl I keep getting error while loading payload any idea?
     
  14. masteratoms

    Newcomer masteratoms Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hi sorry if this is a stupid question my browser keeps saying i need to update in order to use it am I screwed ?
     
  15. ITookYourWaffles

    Newcomer ITookYourWaffles Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I got a problem with luma config I tried to press hold select button while opening it won't show up what should I do?
     
  16. Hoang Tran

    Newcomer Hoang Tran Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    Last edited by Hoang Tran, Dec 27, 2016
  17. Temptress Cerise
    OP

    Member Temptress Cerise Miss Magic~ | Always trying to help~ <3

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,100
    Location:
    Not next to you~ ;P
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, looks like it's not needed anymore.

    Basically back then, we needed it. Just use browserhax like normal using: http://yls8.mtheall.com/3dsbrowserhax_auto.php

    Edit: So that means I need to change up the browsherhax section steps. Ugh. I'll try to update it in a bit, but if anything else is broken in the guide, I won't be able to check, since none of my systems are on menuhax.
     
    Last edited by Temptress Cerise, Dec 27, 2016
  18. Hoang Tran

    Newcomer Hoang Tran Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you very much. I have used this guide again and again as I set up 3ds / n3ds for my family and friends. I'm not tech savy or anything like that so to this day I still do not understand what a9lh. For me/us, to simply boot into emunand to play .cia games is literally enough!

    Thanks again.
     
  19. Temptress Cerise
    OP

    Member Temptress Cerise Miss Magic~ | Always trying to help~ <3

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2,100
    Location:
    Not next to you~ ;P
    Country:
    United States
    The A9LH process is pretty safe now tho. But anyways, I am pretty sure I've updated the browserhax//menuhax steps now. Though if anything else is broken, I won't know until it's reported.
     
    gnmmarechal likes this.
  20. gnmmarechal

    Member gnmmarechal I can't stalk anymore :(

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    4,195
    Location:
    Edgeland
    Country:
    Portugal
    Actually, A9LH is pretty easy to install, the holy guide holds the hand of the user throughout the entire process. And objectively superior.
     

Share This Page