[Tutorial] How to Decrypt, Extract & Rebuild a CIA

Discussion in '3DS - ROM Hacking, Translations and Utilities' started by Asia81, May 12, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
May 12, 2015
  1. MyLegGuy

    Member MyLegGuy Moron

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    How do I extract a cia using v5.3 of the hacking toolkit?
    There isn't an option called "cia" anymore. So what do I enter? Entering "ce" extracts a bunch of stuff, but no folders.
    [​IMG]
     


  2. Asia81
    OP

    Member Asia81 In my Ecchi World <3

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,352
    Location:
    Albi
    Country:
    France
    Be sure your cia is decrypted, it seems like it's not
     
  3. MsMidnight

    Member MsMidnight slowly coming back

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,669
    Location:
    kys
    Country:
    Japan
    toolkit 5.3 doesnt work AT ALL for me and my cias are decrypted. toolkit 5.2 extracts fine
     
  4. Garro

    Member Garro Pendulum of souls!

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Chile
    Same, extracting an update CIA does nothing. Also, thanks for your post, I wouldn't have guessed using an older version would work hehe

    EDIT: Never mind after giving a minute to read the option list, the option to extract is called "CE", not "CIA" like the first post says, ironically writing "CIA" does open a broken version of the CIA Extract option (I guess it was left there as leftover).
     
    Last edited by Garro, Jul 27, 2016
  5. Majickhat55

    Member Majickhat55 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Any help?
     
  6. MonoParadox

    Newcomer MonoParadox Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Can somebody give me link to PackHack 5.2 because version 5.3 won't unpack my cia.
     
  7. Namae

    Newcomer Namae Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Canada
    Someone that already got it worked, care to accept a request? :x ( I'm new on the forum but I been 3 whole days staring at the same guide)
    I really need only one game decrypted, and trying to get it I sadly bricked my 3dsxl.
    I wonder if someone could just help me decrypting this only game, I could give my skype and the file.
    Sorry if was not the better place to put a request! Will gladly understand if I need to remove somehow!
     
  8. Nevermore

    Member Nevermore GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    United States
    Just wanted to check, is it still not possible to rebuild a game update back into CIA?

    I was able to work with the game fine and rebuild it (Tri Force Heroes), but Pack Hack doesn't create a CIA when trying to rebuild the CIA

    Everything unencrypted
    [​IMG]

    After trying to rebuild:
    [​IMG]

    Is there a different method to do it? The original post still uses info from old builds.
     
  9. HinaNaru Cutie

    Newcomer HinaNaru Cutie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Camden, New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Quick question would this work on the latest update to the 3ds? ; _ ; Cause I REALLY want the decrypt to work on it..but it seems to just unload and go back to the homebrew launcher ; n;!
     
  10. Nexu_Z

    Newcomer Nexu_Z Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Uhh... Hello. there's a way to make CIA's become SD data and put in the 3ds like it was a backup of a downloaded game?
     
  11. GalladeGuy

    Member GalladeGuy Freeze Kirby :3

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,388
    Country:
    United States
    Install it using FBI.
     
  12. Nexu_Z

    Newcomer Nexu_Z Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Venezuela
    But my 3DS it's latest version. Doesn't matter?? i won't install any game if i need something like a CFW or Gateway. I'm from venezuela and i don't have dollars to buy gateway flashcart
     
    Last edited by Nexu_Z, Sep 11, 2016
  13. GalladeGuy

    Member GalladeGuy Freeze Kirby :3

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,388
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need a flashcard to get free games. Gateway is completely useless. Follow this guide: https://github.com/Plailect/Guide/wiki
     
  14. Nexu_Z

    Newcomer Nexu_Z Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Venezuela
    My 3ds is 11.0.0-33u. I won't downgrade it 'cuz i'm noob in hacking 3ds but i wanted to know how to install free games. I have Pokémon Y in .3ds Format. And already installed menuhax and homebrew launcher I still have a chance to install FBI?
     
  15. GalladeGuy

    Member GalladeGuy Freeze Kirby :3

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,388
    Country:
    United States
    Not if you're on 11.0.
     
  16. Thunder Kai

    Member Thunder Kai #TeamRem

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,310
    Location:
    With Rem
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone with problems rebuilding cias with 5.3, use the french one :) it worked for me
     
  17. Majickhat55

    Member Majickhat55 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone know why I always get a blackscreen when changing the Title ID/Serial of Pokemon Alpha Sapphire? It works fine when I use the regular Title ID but I don't want it to replace AS, I want it to install separately.
     
  18. Noroxus

    Member Noroxus Margen67 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    Glorious Nippon
    Country:
    Germany
    5.3 doesnt work at all.....
    Does anyone have 4.8?
     
  19. doudou1408

    Newcomer doudou1408 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    Anyone who have some troubles getting 5.3 working :

    Just move your folder from "C:\Program Files (x86)\HackingToolkit3DS" to "C:\Program Files\HackingToolkit3DS" (Folder "Program Files" is shown as "Programs" on W10 or something like that)
    Scripts use the %PROG_FILES% variable who don't really work with all x64 windows.
     
  20. srwgin

    Member srwgin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    473
    Country:
    China
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page