Transferring stuff from one memory card to another memory card on 3.60

Discussion in 'PS Vita - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by Flame, Aug 16, 2016.

  1. Flame
    OP

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,612
    Country:
    so whats the best way go about doing that?
     
  2. KingpinSlim

    Member KingpinSlim GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    663
    Country:
    Germany
    Use Qcma.
    Transfer to PC, then transfer from pc to new vita card.

    enjoy.
     
    Last edited by KingpinSlim, Aug 20, 2016
    Flame likes this.
  3. Flame
    OP

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,612
    Country:

    thanks bro.


    I figured it out myself.


    but thanks again.
     
  4. Bryon15

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,118
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    How did you do it? I'm also trying to transfer to a bigger memory card.
     
  5. Flame
    OP

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,612
    Country:
    just copy everything with qcma to your computer from old memory card. after you insert the new memory card just copy everything back with qcma.
     
  6. Bryon15

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,118
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    I did that. But somethings not right. My current memory card is 8gb. When I go into system settings, then system information, it says that the capacity is 7376 MB. Free space 739 MB. But my backup is only 4760 MB. So doesn't that mean everything wasn't backed up? And that something's missing?
     
  7. Flame
    OP

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,612
    Country:
    do you have the latest QCMA? check manually if everything is back up and see what is missing.

    do you get any errors when backing up?
     
  8. Bryon15

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,118
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it's the latest version. And no, I don't get any errors.
     
  9. Flame
    OP

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,612
    Country:

    im not too sure whats going wrong.

    but why dont you do this:

    backup everything, transfer to your new memory card and see if has been transferred


    maybe QCMA compresses it or something
     
    Last edited by Flame, Dec 12, 2016
  10. Bryon15

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,118
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    Okay so I backed up everything to my pc that was on the 8gb memory card using filezilla. But now it wont let me put it on the new memory card. I keep getting errors.
     
  11. Flame
    OP

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,612
    Country:
    filezilla?

    i think you kinda lost.

    vita has security which prevents you from just put files from one memory card to another.

    you need to use QCMA https://codestation.github.io/qcma/
     
  12. Bryon15

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,118
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    Okay I backed up my vita games with qcma and restored them. They seem to be working. But now I can't put my roms back for emulators. When I try to make a new folder to put them in on filezilla, I get an error saying 550 could not create the directory. I also can not create a folder on my vita using vita shell. I get error 0x8001000D
     
  13. Flame
    OP

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,612
    Country:

    for emulators and stuff like that, i recommend that get your saves from your old memory card and and restore them. as for the roms and emulators just do it as a fresh install.
     
  14. Bryon15

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,118
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    I found the problem. I had the wrong version of henkaku installed. Thanks man.
     

Share This Page