Tranform your RT2500 card in a AP for NIntendoWIFI

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Dudu.exe, Nov 16, 2005.

Nov 16, 2005
    • Newcomer

    Redux Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Posts:
    32
    Country:
    Antarctica
    My original MSI PC54G2 PCI card drivers came with AP mode (Access Point, via right-clicking icon in bottom-right) inclusive. It wasn't necessary to do/use anything else other than to bridge my LAN and Wireless connection (select them both in Network Connections -> right-click -> Bridge).

    As for the 52100 error, I had to disable my firewall (Kerio Personal Firewall) to let the DS connect to the Nintendo server.

    Anyone know how I might be able to keep my firewall up while I play online? Not quite show which program/connection to enable traffic.


    • Newcomer

    adams89 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Posts:
    45
    Country:
    Poland
    When u turn off firewall, WFC'r working 4u??
    • Newcomer

    Redux Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Posts:
    32
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Heh, yeah.

    I miss my firewall =(
    • Newcomer

    adams89 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Posts:
    45
    Country:
    Poland
    OMG, i downlaod this program i turn off firewall... and i have again error nr. 52000 :|
    • Newcomer

    erix Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Posts:
    42
    Country:
    Poland
    I want to buy PCI card MSI PC54G3. Has anyone tried to flash DS and play online with it? Would it work work well like the previous version , PC54G2 did ?
    Oh , and if it's important , PC54G3 has Ralink chipset rt2561t.

    thx for help Smile
    • Newcomer

    MunkeeMan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    38
    Country:
    Canada
    I'd also like to know if this card is compatible!
    • Newcomer

    erix Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Posts:
    42
    Country:
    Poland
    Where can I find "magic" Gigabyte AP driver ? Because that link from the first page of the topis isn't working for me [IMG]
    Please someone post the link or PM me [IMG]

    Thanks in advance.
    • Member

    ndstuff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Posts:
    155
    Country:
    Poland
    Can I connect to DS with Compex RL 2000 PCI ? I want to use Opera and maybe games.
    • Newcomer

    MartijnTiny Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
    here you can get the driver
    • Newcomer

    stefanc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Posts:
    41
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i have a question i used this to go online with my ds but then we got new pc's 3 of them and i got the pci card in my pc but the connection with nintendo wifi runs like shit
    i think its because its connected with a router does anyone now how to fix it so it will run perfect like it used to.
    • Newcomer

    MarcellDS Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Country:
    Papua New Guinea
    Please make mirror for drivers GIGABYTE gn-wpkg v1.5 beacause orginal link is dead [IMG] [IMG]
    • Member

    flashermac GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    394
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Does anyone use this kind of soft AP for their Wii, rather than for DS?

    I ask because I tried with my new Wii, and it connects, but the transfer rate is really slow. I don't want to buy a router if it isn't going to speed things up.

    Any info appreciated,

    cheers

    |fmc|

    **EDIT** Nevermind, got a router anyway - the updates still take ages, but everything else seems ok now.
    • Member

    ndstuff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Posts:
    155
    Country:
    Poland
    Will it work with Pentagram HorNet PCI?
    • Member

    Exbaddude The Prince.

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Posts:
    1,042
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    So this is An Access Point? (Stupid Question)
    • Member

    JBW GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Posts:
    141
    Location:
    Bristol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can i use this to turn my laptop into a WEP access point because I have a WPA router that I cant use to connect to nintendo wifi
    • Newcomer

    jason786 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Posts:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    The SoftAP only used WPA and didn't let me change it :S
    • Member

    waffle1995 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    • Member

    Acenima GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    619
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I have a WMP54G v1

    would it work? on the page it says WMP54G v4
    • Member

    shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Posts:
    6,602
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    if u want to connect to yer wii then use connectify (or cmd line which does the same thing if connectify gives problems) IF u have windows 7 on yer pc with compatible wireless adapter
    • Member

    Acenima GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    619
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    anyone know if a RT2561 would work? Its a airlink

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page