Tips & Tricks for School Computers

Discussion in 'General Tutorials' started by Minnow, Jun 4, 2016.

Jun 4, 2016
  1. Luglige

    Member Luglige Modest Mouse Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,168
    Location:
    Can I Leave This Blank?
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yah, my school has Key Cards too. xD Interesting that they removed Startup Repair.
     
    Minnow likes this.


  2. motezazer

    Member motezazer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,214
    Country:
    France
    Come on, why do you stop to local admin? :)
    You're only a few inches away from the really interesting stuff.
     
  3. DarkGabbz

    Member DarkGabbz The shitpost is real

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Somewhere around here
    Country:
    Germany
    cearp and Minnow like this.
  4. MissingNO123

    Member MissingNO123 Jigglypuff

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    hell
    Country:
    Canada
    There's an app that the teachers use at my school to stop the LanSchool Student application and start the teacher console, and if a student were to get their hands on that, they'd have Teacher-level access to all computers in the same network (or "classroom") and can do some dirty stuff, like screen monitoring, keylogging, file transfers, remote execution of applications, remote shutdown/logout, straight-up remote control, blacking out all screens, rickrolling, etc.
     
    Subtle Demise likes this.
  5. YetoJesse

    Member YetoJesse GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Hoooome
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm so glad someone shared the bios credentials with me :')
     
  6. DarkGabbz

    Member DarkGabbz The shitpost is real

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Somewhere around here
    Country:
    Germany
    I had a second hdd in my School Bag that i plugged in when i use a school pc but the "admin" didnt liked what i was doing and now you can think what happened^_^
     
  7. BORTZ

    Global Moderator BORTZ RIP Jake...

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,799
    Country:
    United States
    Man, thats still a thing? I remember in 2005 when we got all new Dell Omniplex 260s they all came with windows XP and Deep Freeze 3. There was also no web filter...
     
  8. SomeGamer

    Member SomeGamer GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    5,432
    Country:
    Hungary
    Apparently it is. They even went as far as not having an antivirus. Also, I think they did the freeze after the Win10 Service Pack got DLed, but not installed. So it's installed at every shutdown. :rofl2:
     
  9. Weighted Cube

    Newcomer Weighted Cube Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is a way to bypass the password by using the backdoor password that every mobo has. Every BIOS has a backdoor password in case you forget the password. This is explained here: http://dogber1.blogspot.co.uk/2009/05/table-of-reverse-engineered-bios.html which states that for most brands, a checksum is displayed after entering an invalid password for the third time. You can then use the checksum to brute force the password. This tool here bruteforces the password, and it's online which is a bonus: https://bios-pw.org/. As far as I am aware, I think this works for laptops however there is also default passwords that every vendor supplies too: http://www.uktsupport.co.uk/reference/biosp.htm.

    Also, removing the CMOS will sometimes not do the trick; you will have to actually use a dipswitch on the Mobo labelled CLEAR or something.
     
    Luglige and Minnow like this.
  10. Luglige

    Member Luglige Modest Mouse Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,168
    Location:
    Can I Leave This Blank?
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Out of my discoverys if you can access the SAM and SYSTEM file. You can crack the password to any account on the PC. Or optionally delete the SAM file and you can then access the admin account without a password at all :P
     
  11. DarkGabbz

    Member DarkGabbz The shitpost is real

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Somewhere around here
    Country:
    Germany
    Found a thing in our School network our LAN has Login if I'm at a Schools pc i have not to login but if i change my Mac adress in one of a Schools pc i can use the internet normally.
     
    Last edited by DarkGabbz, Jun 16, 2016
  12. PokeAcer

    Member PokeAcer RiiConnect24 Developer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,135
    Location:
    North East Wales
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You're all so lucky that they work; poisoned PCs (NO USBS), Impero and Smoothwall MITM. I have a copy of Tails but it flags the system.
     
  13. DarkGabbz

    Member DarkGabbz The shitpost is real

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Somewhere around here
    Country:
    Germany
    Does the Mobo have a USB front panel port?
     
  14. PokeAcer

    Member PokeAcer RiiConnect24 Developer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,135
    Location:
    North East Wales
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, but the issue is that if they dont see an AD user online, they get alerts.
     

Share This Page